Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of hibiscus sabdariffa l calyces aqueous extract on insulin resistance in metabolic syndrome volunteers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1360
Abstract
กระเจี๊ยบแดง (Hibiscus sabdariffa L.) ถูกนำมาเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษากลุ่มอาการภาวะเมแทบอลิกซินโดรม แต่ผลการศึกษาทางคลินิกด้านประสิทธิผลยังคงมีความไม่สอดคล้องกัน งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ และส่วนที่ 2 งานวิจัยทางคลินิกชนิดสุ่ม ปกปิดสองทางและมีกลุ่มควบคุม โดยส่วนที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของระเบียบวิธีวิจัยและข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์กระเจี๊ยบแดง ระหว่างงานวิจัยที่มีผลการศึกษาเป็นบวกกับลบ ส่วนที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำ (ส่วนกลีบเลี้ยง) ต่อภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน ตัวชี้วัดระดับน้ำตาล ระดับไขมัน การอักเสบ ความดันโลหิต น้ำหนักตัวและความปลอดภัย ได้แก่ ค่าการทำงานของตับ ไตและระบบโลหิต วิธีการวิจัย ส่วนที่ 1 สืบค้นข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากฐานข้อมูล PubMed, MEDLINE และ Scopus ประเมินคุณภาพของแต่ละบทความตามแนวทางของ CONSORT ส่วนที่ 2 อาสาสมัครที่มีภาวะเมแทบอลิกซินโดรม (88 คน) ถูกแบ่งกลุ่มอย่างสุ่ม ให้กินสารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำ (ส่วนกลีบเลี้ยง) 1000 mg/day ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารโพลีฟีนอล เท่ากับ 45.04 mg/day หรือยาหลอก เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดต่างๆ ณ ที่เริ่มต้น สัปดาห์ที่ 6 และ 12 ผลการศึกษา ส่วนที่ 1 งานวิจัยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเลือก 23 เรื่อง พบความแตกต่างระหว่างงานวิจัยที่ให้ผลการศึกษาเป็นบวกและลบ และคุณภาพระเบียบวิธีวิจัยและข้อมูลของผลิตภัณฑ์จำเป็นต้องปรับปรุง ส่วนที่ 2 พบว่ากลุ่มที่กินสารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงมีระดับ LDL ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 12 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนกิน แต่ไม่มีผลต่อภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลินและตัวชี้วัดอื่นตลอดการศึกษาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก โดยสรุปจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบชี้แนะให้งานวิจัยควรปรับปรุงคุณภาพระเบียบวิธีวิจัยและข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น และการวิจัยทางคลินิกพบว่าการกินสารสกัดกระเจี๊ยบแดงด้วยน้ำ (ส่วนกลีบเลี้ยง) มีความปลอดภัยและอาจช่วยลดระดับ LDL ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hibiscus sabdariffa L (HS) has been studied as a potential alternative treatment for metabolic syndrome (MetS); however, clinical evidence regarding its efficacy remains inconsistent. This study, comprising (1) a systematic review (SR) and (2) a double-blind, placebo-controlled randomized trial (RCT), was investigated to further elucidate such evidence. For SR, the objective is to analyze the differences in methodological quality and intervention characteristics between HS clinical trials that yield positive and negative results. For RCT, the objective is to evaluate the efficacy of aqueous calyx extract of HS consumption on insulin resistance, glycemic markers, lipid profiles, inflammatory marker, blood pressure, body weight and safety parameters of liver, kidney and hematology. Methods: For SR, search of relevant articles in the PubMed, MEDLINE, and Scopus databases was conducted. The quality of each article was evaluated using the CONSORT Statement. For RCT, 88 MetS participants were randomly assigned to consume 1000 mg/day of HS (containing total polyphenols 45.04 mg/day) or placebo for 12 weeks. All markers were measured at baseline, 6 and 12 weeks. Results: For SR, 23 articles satisfying inclusion criteria. There were some difference between HS clinical trials with positive versus negative findings. However, the quality of methodology and the detail of intervention characteristics needed improvement. For RCT, there was significant serum LDL reduction at 12 weeks in the intervention group compared to baseline (p < 0.05). However, HS did not affect HOMA-IR, and other markers over the duration of study when compared to placebo. Conclusions: For SR, the quality of reported methodological aspects and intervention characteristics needed to be improved. For RCT, HS is safe and may be effective in improving serum LDL levels.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.