Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of art learning management model based on loose parts conceptto promote creative thinking skills for preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสมฉาย บุญญานันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.515
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ศิลปะตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์ เพื่อพัฒนาความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของเด็กปฐมวัย และเพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ศิลปะตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลและการออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้ง 2 ด้าน จำนวน 8 ท่าน ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย จำนวน 3 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ทางด้านศิลปะสำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย จำนวน 5 ท่าน ระยะที่ 2 ระยะทดลองใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ศิลปะตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ เด็กอนุบาลชั้นปีที่ 3 หรืออายุระหว่าง 5-6 ปี จำนวน 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมสะท้อนความคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย แบบประเมินทักษะการคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย แบบสํารวจความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ศิลปะตามแนวติดลูสพารตส์ แบบบันทึกการสัมภาษณ์ผลงานศิลปะสำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย ตารางแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ศิลปะตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย แผนการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ศิลปะตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดสร้างสรรค์ สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย ชุดกิจกรรมศิลปะตามตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์​ ประกอบไปด้วย วัสดุธรรมชาติที่แตกต่างกัน 7 ชนิด สื่อการสอน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการ วิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ศิลปะตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย มีหลักการ คือ มีวัสดุธรรมชาติที่แตกต่างกันอย่างน้อย 7 ชนิดขึ้นไป มีวิธีการสอนและเนื้อหาการเรียนรู้ที่ยืดหยุ่นได้ ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยวัสดุธรรมชาติที่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้ง รูป กลิ่น ขนาด และผิวสัมผัส พัฒนาทักษะทางด้านความคิดสร้างสรรค์จากกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน ส่งเสริมการคิด วิเคราะห์ แก้ไขปัญหา โดยเน้นผู้เรียนเป็นสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ชุดกิจกรรมยังสามารถนำไปใช้ประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อสอนแก่โรงเรียนตามบริบทต่าง ๆ ได้อยากหลากหลาย โดยแนวทางในการนำชุดกิจกรรมไปปรับใช้ คือ 1) ปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุ อุปกรณ์ให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทโรงเรียน หรือหัวข้อการเรียนรู้ในแต่ละครั้ง 2) ลักษณะการจัดการเรียนมีวิธีการสอนที่ยืดหยุ่นโดยครูผู้สอนอาจกำกับการสอนและดูแลในช่วงครั้งแรก และเมื่อสังเกตพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียนว่ามีความรู้ความเข้าใจเพียงพอแล้วสามารถปล่อยให้เด็กได้ทำกิจกรรมได้อย่างอิสระ โดยครูเป็นเพียงผู้สังเกตการและให้ความช่วยเหลือเมื่อจำเป็น 3) สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนระยะเวลาในการทำกิจกรรมได้ขึ้นอยู่กับครูผู้สอนและหัวข้อการเรียนรู้ในแต่ละครั้ง 4) การวัดผลและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ตามสภาพจริง ประเมินจากกระบวนการขณะเด็กทำกิจกรรมและสิ่งที่ผู้เรียนได้เรียนรู้ระหว่างการทำกิจกรรม เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยการใช้สถิติ Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test พบว่า พฤติกรรมสะท้อนความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของผู้เรียนมีพัฒนาการที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ตั้งแต่ระดับน้อยที่สุดไปจนถึงระดับมากที่สุดในทุก ๆ ด้าน ได้แก่ Exploration (การสำรวจ) ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.67 ± 0.82 ในครั้งที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 8.87 ± 0.35 ในครั้งที่ 10 Persistence (ความตั้งใจไม่ลดละ) ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.60 ± 0.74 ในครั้งที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 8.80 ± 0.41 ในครั้งที่ 10 Involvement and Enjoyment (การมีส่วนร่วมและความเพลิดเพลิน) ค่าเฉลี่ย 9.60 ± 1.35 ในครั้งที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 17.87 ± 0.35 ในครั้งที่ 10 Reflection (การสะท้อน) ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.60 ± 0.74 ในครั้งที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 8.87 ± 0.35 ในครั้งที่ 10 และทักษะการคิดสร้างสรรค์สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย พบว่า ผู้เรียนมีพัฒนาการที่เพิ่มขึ้นในทุก ๆ ด้าน ได้แก่ ความคิดคล่องแคล่ว (Fluency) ค่าเฉลี่ย 6.80 ± 2.01 ในครั้งที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 14.87 ± 0.35 ความคิดยืดหยุ่น (Flexibility) ค่าเฉลี่ย 5.27 ± 1.22 ในครั้งที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 8.93 ± 0.26 ความคิดริเริ่ม (Originality) ค่าเฉลี่ย 6.67 ± 1.50 ในครั้งที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 11.93 ± 0.26 และความละเอียดลออ (Elaboration) ค่าเฉลี่ย 8.40 ± 2.85 ในครั้งที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 17.87 ± 0.35 นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการประเมินความพึงพอใจ พบว่า ผู้เรียนมีความชื่นชอบและสนุกสนานไปกับการทำกิจกรรมศิลปะตามแนวคิดลูสพารตส์ฯ เป็นอย่างมาก และจากผลงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าชุดกิจกรรม การจัดการเรียนรู้ศิลปะตามแนวคิดลูพารตส์ สามารถส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดสร้างสรรค์ ของเด็กได้เป็นอย่างดีในทุก ๆ ด้าน อีกทั้งยังเป็นชุดกิจกรรมที่มีต้นทุนต่ำสามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่าย ทุกเพศ ทุกวัย และทุกบริบท เป็นกิจกรรมศิลปะที่บูรณาการร่วมกับการเล่น และยังสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุให้สอดคล้องกับพื้นที่การเรียนรู้ได้อย่างหลากหลาย ดังนั้น จึงมีความเหมาะสมต่อการเรียนรู้ของเด็กได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้จากการสำรวจความพึงพอใจยัง พบว่า เด็กมีความชื่นชอบและสนุกสนานไปกับการทำกิจกรรมเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งแสดงถึงความกระตือรือร้น แรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ และความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง ซึ่งจะส่งผลด้านความสำเร็จในอนาคตได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study seeks to construct an art learning management model grounded in the Loose Parts idea to foster creativity in early childhood and to evaluate the quality of the resulting model. The research utilized a development methodology and was executed in two phases. Phase 1 encompassed data acquisition and the formulation of the learning management model. Data were collected via interviews with eight experts, including three specialists in early childhood learning focused on the Loose Parts concept and five authorities in early childhood art instruction. Phase 2 entailed the execution of the created model using a sample cohort of 15 kindergarten-level children aged 5 to 6 years. The research instruments comprised a behavioral observation form for early childhood creativity, a creativity assessment form, a satisfaction survey concerning the learning model, an interview record form regarding children’s artwork, a learning management plan framework, structured learning experience plans, and a collection of art activities utilizing seven categories of natural materials and instructional media consistent with the Loose Parts concept. Quantitative data were assessed using mean and percentage, and qualitative data were evaluated through content analysis. The results are anticipated to enhance the formulation of effective learning management strategies that foster creative thinking in early childhood education. The study sought to create an instructional framework for early childhood art education utilizing the Loose Parts methodology to improve creative thinking abilities. The research indicated that the model was based on fundamental principles, encompassing the utilization of a minimum of seven distinct natural materials, adaptable pedagogical approaches and educational content, and the facilitation of learning through materials that differ in form, aroma, dimensions, and texture. These features facilitated the enhancement of children's creative thinking via artistic expression, alongside analytical thinking and problem-solving, with a pronounced focus on learner-centered education. Moreover, the activity set generated from the model demonstrated versatility across several educational settings. Implementation guidelines encompass adapting materials and tools to align with the learning topic and educational environment, employing flexible pedagogical strategies where educators first offer direction before permitting independent student work, adjusting activity duration as necessary, and utilizing authentic assessment grounded in students’ learning processes and outcomes throughout the activities. The Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test evaluation revealed that students' creative thinking practices exhibited consistent enhancement across all dimensions, from the lowest to the highest levels, including: Exploration rose from a mean of 4.67 ± 0.82 in the initial session to 8.87 ± 0.35 in the tenth session. Persistence increased from 4.60 ± 0.74 to 8.80 ± 0.41. Involvement and enjoyment increased from 9.60 ± 1.35 to 17.87 ± 0.35. Reflection rose from 4.60 ± 0.74 to 8.87 ± 0.35. Concerning creative thinking skills, pupils have shown improvements in all facets: Fluency enhanced from 6.80 ± 2.01 to 14.87 ± 0.35. Flexibility ranges from 5.27 ± 1.22 to 8.93 ± 0.26. Originality increased from 6.67 ± 1.50 to 11.93 ± 0.26. Elaboration rose from 8.40 ± 2.85 to 17.87 ± 0.35. Furthermore, satisfaction evaluations indicated that learners derived significant enjoyment from the Loose-based art activities. The activities proved to be exceptionally beneficial in augmenting creative thinking across all domains. They are economical, available to all genders, age demographics, and educational environments, and combine artistic expression with playfulness. The versatile application of natural materials facilitates adaptation to diverse learning environments, rendering this concept particularly appropriate for early childhood education. The satisfaction results suggested that youngsters perceived the activities as very pleasant and engaging, exhibiting excitement, intrinsic motivation, and a sense of pride, all of which are essential foundations for enduring future success.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.