Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of transnational advocacy networks in shaping feminist movements and gender policy reform during the Yoon Suk-Yeol administration (2022-2025)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.407
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของสหพันธ์สมาคมสตรีเกาหลีใต้ (Korean Women’s Association United – KWAU) ในการร่วมมือกับเครือข่ายการเคลื่อนไหวข้ามชาติ (Transnational Advocacy Networks – TANs) เพื่อส่งเสริมและปกป้องสิทธิสตรีในช่วงรัฐบาลของประธานาธิบดียุนซอกยอล (ค.ศ. 2022–2025) โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด Boomerang Effect ของ Keck และ Sikkink (1998) ในการวิเคราะห์กลไกการเคลื่อนไหวของภาคประชาสังคมเมื่อรัฐเพิกเฉยต่อข้อเรียกร้องด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแม้ TANs จะเคยเป็นกลไกที่มีประสิทธิภาพในอดีต แต่ในบริบทร่วมสมัยของเกาหลีใต้กลับเผชิญข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ทั้งจากกระแสต่อต้านเฟมินิสม์ภายในประเทศ การเผยแพร่ข้อมูลเท็จผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ การลดบทบาทของรัฐผ่านการยุบกระทรวงความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ และการโจมตีองค์กรสิทธิมนุษยชนว่าเป็นกลุ่มแทรกแซงจากต่างชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม KWAU และพันธมิตรยังสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์โดยหันมาใช้สื่อสร้างสรรค์ การเคลื่อนไหวเชิงวัฒนธรรม และการสื่อสารที่ลดระดับการเผชิญหน้าเพื่อสร้างการยอมรับในระดับรากหญ้า งานวิจัยนี้เสนอให้เสริมพลังกลยุทธ์ Sandwich Effect ซึ่งผสานแรงกดดันจากภายในและภายนอก พร้อมทั้งเสนอให้รัฐ ภาคเอกชน และองค์กรวิชาการมีบทบาทเชิงรุกในการส่งเสริมสิทธิสตรีท่ามกลางกระแสอนุรักษนิยมร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the role of the Korean Women’s Association United (KWAU) in collaboration with Transnational Advocacy Networks (TANs) in promoting and protecting women's rights during the administration of President Yoon Suk-yeol (2022–2025). It applies Keck and Sikkink’s (1998) Boomerang Effect framework to analyze how domestic civil society actors leverage international pressure when states are unresponsive to human rights demands. The findings reveal that although TANs have been effective in previous contexts, their efforts under the Yoon administration have encountered major limitations—particularly due to the rise of anti-feminist sentiment, widespread disinformation on digital platforms, state-led delegitimization of feminist movements, and the institutional weakening of gender-related agencies. Nevertheless, KWAU and its allies have adapted by embracing creative strategies, cultural campaigns, and non-confrontational communication to build grassroots acceptance. This study proposes enhancing the “Sandwich Effect” by integrating bottom-up domestic mobilization with top-down international support, and calls for active engagement from the government, private sector, and academic institutions in sustaining women’s rights amid contemporary conservative resurgence.
Creative Commons License