Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of depression and anxiety among grade 12students tutoring for university admission examination in tutoring institutes in Siam area, Pathumwan district, Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1348
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ที่มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าและภาวะวิตกกังวลในนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 6 ที่กำลังติวเพื่อสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย ในสถาบันกวดวิชาย่านสยาม เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 115 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2567 - ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2567 โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามคัดกรองผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย, แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลทั่วไป, แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความคาดหวังของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อตนเองในการสอบเข้าศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษา, แบบสอบถามความคาดหวังต่อตนเองในการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัยโดยรวม, แบบวัดอาการซึมเศร้า (CES-D) ฉบับภาษาไทย, แบบวัดความวิตกกังวล (STAI Form Y-1, A-state) ฉบับภาษาไทย, แบบสอบถามเรื่องความรู้สึกต่อตนเอง (Revised Thai RSES) ฉบับภาษาไทย โดยวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบ ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า ร้อยละ 29.4 พบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ ภาวะวิตกกังวล, ระดับผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัส covid-19, ระดับความเครียดจากการเรียนกวดวิชา, ระดับความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง, (p<0.01) ระดับความรู้สึกเป็นที่ยอมรับในหมู่เพื่อน, การมีบุคคลที่รู้สึกไว้วางใจ, และระดับความคาดหวังต่อตนเอง ในการสอบเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย (p<0.5) และพบความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวล ร้อยละ 78 (ภาวะวิตก กังวลปานกลาง ร้อยละ 68.8 ภาวะวิตกกังวลสูง ร้อยละ 9.2) ส่วนปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะวิตกกังวล ได้แก่ เพศ, ภาวะซึมเศร้า, การลงเรียนกวดวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ (p<0.01), ระดับความเครียด จากการเรียนกวดวิชา, ระดับความรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study is aimed to examine the prevalence and associated factors of depression and anxiety among grade 12 students tutoring for University Admission Examination in tutoring institutes in Siam Area, Pathumwan District, Bangkok Metropolis. The study was conducted in 115 participants. The data were collected during October 2024 to December 2024 by self-report questionnaires including demographic data questionnaire, perception of parental expectation in University Admission questionnaire, self-expectation in University Admission questionnaire, CES-D, Spielberger’s STAI Form Y-1, A-state, and Revised Thai RSES. The characteristics of the participants were presented as frequency and percentage while the associated factors were analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics, and logistic regression. The result revealed that the prevalence of depression was 29.4%. Self-esteem, anxiety, impact of Covid-19 pandemic, stress from tutoring, peer acceptance, having trusted person to console, and self-expectation for University Admission were found significantly associated with depression. While the prevalence of anxiety was 78% which consisted of moderate 68.8% and high 9.2% anxiety. Factors significantly associated with anxiety were gender, depression, tutoring science, stress from tutoring, and self-esteem.
Creative Commons License