Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of artificial intelligence to machine vibration analysis via the internet of things system
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.994
Abstract
ในยุคอุตสาหกรรมสมัยใหม่การนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (AI) ร่วมกับอินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง (IoT) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบการผลิตและบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรนั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน โดยระบบ IoT ช่วยให้เครื่องจักรสามารถเชื่อมต่อและแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลกันได้แบบเรียลไทม์ผ่านเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต ทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบสภาพการทำงานของเครื่องจักรได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง การตรวจจับปัญหาก่อนเกิดความเสียหายจะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการซ่อมบำรุงและยืดอายุการใช้งานของเครื่องจักร ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม เครื่องจักรหมุนรอบเช่น มอเตอร์ ที่มักจะแสดงสัญญาณความผิดปกติในรูปของการสั่นสะเทือนที่ผิดปกติ และโดยทั่วไปมักไม่มีเซนเซอร์ตรวจจับการสั่นสะเทือนเนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งพัฒนาแบบจำลอง AI ร่วมกับระบบ IoT ในการตรวจจับและวิเคราะห์การสั่นสะเทือนจากเครื่องจักร โดยใช้ ADXL345 Accelerometer และ ESP32 Microcontroller ซึ่งมีทั้งประสิทธิภาพและราคาที่ย่อมเยาว์ โดยเริ่มต้นจากการเก็บข้อมูลการสั่นสะเทือนจากมอเตอร์ทดลองและปรับข้อมูลให้เป็นรูปแบบ Frequency Domain ด้วยวิธี Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) ต่อมาใช้ข้อมูลนี้ในการฝึกและทดสอบแบบจำลอง AI เพื่อนำมาใช้งานบนอุปกรณ์ โดยการเชื่อมโยงการรับส่งข้อมูลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นระบบ IoT งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาระบบตรวจสอบการสั่นสะเทือนที่มีราคาย่อมเยาว์ โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี AI และ IoT ในการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรในภาคอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the era of modern industry, integrating the integration of Artificial Intelligence (AI) with the Internet of Things (IoT) into machine maintenance and production systems is crucial for improving efficiency and reducing costs. IoT systems enable machines to connect and exchange data in real-time via the internet, allowing continuous monitoring of their operational conditions. Detecting issues before failures occur assists in reducing maintenance costs and extending the lifespan of machinery. In industrial settings, rotating machinery such as motors often exhibit abnormal vibrations as signs of malfunction, yet these machines typically lack vibration sensors due to high costs. The objective of this research is to develop AI models integrated with an IoT system for detecting and analyzing vibrations in machinery, using the ADXL345 Accelerometers and ESP32 Microcontrollers, both efficient and cost-effective. The system begins by collecting vibration data from a test motor and converting it into the frequency domain using the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) method. This data is then used to train and test AI models, which are deployed on the device. The data is transmitted via the internet, forming an IoT system. This research demonstrates the feasibility of developing an affordable vibration monitoring system using AI and IoT technologies for industrial machinery maintenance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.