Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on ancillary services and standby rates for the three electric utilities in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1039
Abstract
การขยายตัวของกลุ่มผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าที่ติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนเพื่อใช้เอง (Self-consumption) ทั้งในภาคครัวเรือนและภาคอุตสาหกรรม หรือที่เรียกว่า Independent Power Supply (IPS) ส่งผลให้ปริมาณกำลังไฟฟ้าของระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าหลักลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม การไฟฟ้ายังคงต้องลงทุนในบริการเสริมความมั่นคง (Ancillary Services) รวมถึงจัดเตรียมไฟฟ้าสำรอง เพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของระบบกรณีที่ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนของ IPS ไม่สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ ทว่าปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการจัดเก็บค่าบริการดังกล่าวจาก IPS ส่งผลให้ต้นทุนสำหรับดูแลระบบความมั่นคงของระบบไฟฟ้าถูกผลักภาระให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าทั่วไปต้องแบกรับแทน เกิดภาวะอุดหนุนข้ามกลุ่ม (cross-subsidization) ซึ่งหมายถึงสถานการณ์ที่ผู้ใช้บางกลุ่มได้รับประโยชน์จากบริการของระบบไฟฟ้าโดยไม่จ่ายค่าบริการ ส่งผลให้ผู้ใช้กลุ่มอื่นต้องร่วมจ่ายแทน ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อความเป็นธรรมในระบบไฟฟ้าโดยรวม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาอัตราค่าบริการเสริมความมั่นคงและไฟฟ้าสำรอง (Standby Rates) โดยประเมินต้นทุนที่แท้จริงของบริการเสริมความมั่นคงและไฟฟ้าสำรองของทั้งสามการไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) การไฟฟ้านครหลวง (กฟน.) และการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (กฟภ.) โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาพัฒนาแนวทางการคำนวณอัตราค่าบริการที่สะท้อนต้นทุนได้อย่างเหมาะสมสำหรับ IPS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increasing number of electricity consumers installing renewable energy systems for self-consumption referred to as Independent Power Supply (IPS), both in the residential and industrial sectors has significantly reduced the power demand from the main electricity grid in Thailand. However, electric utilities are still required to invest in ancillary services and maintain standby capacity to ensure system reliability in cases where IPS-based renewable generation is unable to supply electricity as needed. Currently, Thailand does not impose service charges on IPS users for these essential system-support functions. As a result, the cost burden of maintaining grid reliability is transferred to general electricity users, leading to cross-subsidization, a situation where some users benefit from grid services without paying their fair share, while others must compensate in their place. This poses a challenge to equity and fairness within the power system. This thesis focuses on evaluating ancillary services and standby rates by estimating the actual cost of these services as provided by Thailand’s three main electricity authorities: the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT), the Metropolitan Electricity Authority (MEA), and the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA). Cost data are analyzed to develop a pricing framework that accurately reflects the true costs and provides a fair basis for determining appropriate service charges for IPS users.
Creative Commons License