Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem of enforcing law on gambling: the case study of fighting cock in Thailand.
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.441
Abstract
ปัญหาการคอร์รัปชันในแวดวงธุรกิจการพนันบ่อนชนไก่ สาเหตุมาจากระบบบริหารราชการแบบดั้งเดิมบนพื้นฐานวัฒนธรรมสังคมอุปถัมภ์ โดยมีกฎหมาย ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับที่เอื้อต่อการโกงกินอย่างเป็นระบบของขบวนการคอร์รัปชัน เปิดช่องให้ผู้ประกอบการผูกขาด (Monopoly) การใช้ทรัพยากรของรัฐ (ใบอนุญาต/เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ) เพื่อแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ให้กับตนเอง และเอื้อต่อการใช้ดุลยพินิจ (Discretion) อนุมัติ/อนุญาตของผู้มีอำนาจในระบบราชการ เพื่อแสวงหารายได้จากงานบริการประชาชนและนำรายได้จากเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบที่ผิดกฎหมายนั้นต่อยอดแสวงหายศถาบรรดาศักดิ์ ฉะนั้นหากคาดหวังให้การคอร์รัปชันบรรเทาเบาบางลง ต้องลดช่องว่างระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐกับผู้ประกอบกิจการบ่อนชนไก่ โดยนำเอาแนวทางการบริหารระบบราชการที่มุ่งเน้นการให้บริการแก่ประชาชน ในฐานะเป็นพลเมือง สร้างกลไกในการเข้าถึงบริการจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่สะดวก เช่น จัดตั้งสำนักงานให้บริการแบบครบวงจร เป็นต้น รวมทั้ง การถ่ายโอนอำนาจการตัดสินใจบางเรื่องที่อยู่กับผู้บริหารระดับสูง ให้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ระดับปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งจะทำให้ลดช่องว่างระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐกับผู้ประกอบกิจการบ่อนชนไก่ ทั้งนี้ การพัฒนาระบบการบริหารงานราชการให้สอดคล้องและคล่องตัวกับงานบริการประชาชนในยุคปัจจุบันจะทำให้เกิดงานให้บริการแก่ประชาชนมีความโปร่งใสมากยิ่งขึ้น ถือเป็นการสร้างหลักประกันให้แก่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจบ่อนชนไก่ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การประกอบธุรกิจบ่อนชนไก่อย่างถูกกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The corruption problems in the business of cockfighting gambling are due to the traditional bureaucratic system based on a foster society culture, with laws, rules and regulations favoring the systematic corruption of the corruption process, opening channels for monopoly entrepreneurs to use state resources (Licenses / government officials) for self-benefit and facilitating the discretion to approve / allow authorities in the bureaucracy to seek income from public service and to bring income from the illegal illicit economy to further pursue for high ranked titles. Therefore, if expecting alleviated corruption, it needs to reduce the gap between government officials and cockfighting business operators by adopting a bureaucratic management approach that focuses on serving people as a citizen; establishing a mechanism for convenient access to government services, such as, setting up a one-stop service office, etc., as well as transferring some decision-making power of executives to operating staff. This will reduce the gap between government officials and cockfighting operators. The development of the government administration system to be consistent and flexible with the current public service work will result in more transparent public services. This is considered to create a guarantee for the cockfighting business operators, which will lead to a legal business of cockfighting.
Creative Commons License