Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on self-protection from damages due to buildings and other structures in Thai civil and commercial code
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.833
Abstract
ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 435 บัญญัติไว้เฉพาะแต่การป้องกันความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดจากโรงเรือนหรือสิ่งปลูกสร้างอย่างอื่นเท่านั้น มิได้กล่าวถึงการป้องกันความเสียหายอันพึงเกิดจากต้นไม้หรือกอไผ่เอาไว้ด้วย อีกทั้งยังมิได้บัญญัติว่าใครเป็นผู้มีหน้าที่จัดการปัดป้องภยันตรายเอาไว้อย่างแน่ชัด และผู้จะเสียหายสามารถดำเนินการอย่างไรได้บ้างหากผู้มีหน้าที่ไม่ปฏิบัติตามที่ร้องขอ ส่งผลให้ขอบเขตการบังคับใช้มาตรา 435 ยังขาดความชัดเจนแน่นอน จากการศึกษากฎหมายเยอรมัน กฎหมายสวิส และกฎหมายอังกฤษ ประกอบกับกฎหมายไทย พบว่า คำว่า “สิ่งปลูกสร้างอย่างอื่น” ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย มาตรา 435 ไม่น่าหมายความรวมถึง ต้นไม้หรือกอไผ่ด้วย และไม่สามารถนำมาตรา 1347 มาใช้เทียบเคียงในฐานะกฎหมายใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งได้ ส่วนผู้มีหน้าที่จัดการปัดป้องภยันตราย หมายถึง ผู้ที่ต้องรับผิดในความเสียหายที่เกิดจากโรงเรือนหรือสิ่งปลูกสร้างอย่างอื่น และผู้จะเสียหายสามารถฟ้องร้องขอให้ศาลมีคำสั่งให้ผู้มีหน้าที่ดำเนินการตามที่ร้องขอได้ในกรณีที่ผู้มีหน้าที่ไม่ยอมดำเนินการตามที่ร้องขอ ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติมาตรา 435 โดยเพิ่มเรื่องการป้องกันความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดจากต้นไม้หรือกอไผ่ และระบุผู้มีหน้าที่ดำเนินการปัดป้องภยันตรายเช่นเดียวกับในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน และประมวลกฎหมายหนี้สวิส เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนและความเป็นระบบมากยิ่งขึ้น และระหว่างที่ยังไม่มีการแก้กฎหมาย ขอเสนอให้ตีความมาตรา 435 ให้ใช้บังคับกับกรณีความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดจากต้นไม้หรือกอไผ่ด้วย เพื่ออำนวยความยุติธรรมให้กับสังคมไทยมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The scope of Civil and Commercial Code Section 435 is still unclear as there is neither a provision about an injury from trees or bamboos, who is responsible to take necessary measures for avoiding danger nor a due process of law in case of violating this section. By studying German law, Swiss law, and English law along with Thai law, the word “other structures” in Section 435 does not include trees and bamboos and cannot be analogized to Section 1347 as the most nearly applicable law. The one, who is responsible for damages caused by buildings or other structures, has to take necessary measures; otherwise, a threatened person can sue him/her. I suggest that there should be an amendment of Section 435 by including an injury from trees or bamboos and specify the one who is responsible to take necessary measures as in German Civil Code (BGB) and Swiss Code of Obligations to clarify its scope and while there is no amendment, Section 435 should be interpreted that it includes an injury from trees and bamboos to provide justice for the society.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.