Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความนิยมซีรีส์เรื่อง ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร ในประเทศไทยและเรื่อง แปลรักฉันด้วยใจเธอ ในประเทศจีน : แฟนซีรีส์สองฝ่ายกับการทูตวัฒนธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.254
Abstract
This study aims to explore cross-cultural fan interactions between China and Thailand and their influence on cultural diplomacy. In recent years, television dramas from both China and Thailand have gained remarkable popularity in the respective countries. Among various types of dramas, BL (Boys’ Love) dramas stand out as a typical case of transnational fan interaction due to their large cross-border audience and highly active online and offline interaction. Among them, the Chinese TV drama The Untamed (Chen Qing Ling) has received wide attention in Thailand, and the Thai TV drama I Told Sunset About You (แปลรักฉันด้วยใจเธอ) has sparked heated discussions on Chinese social media platforms. This reciprocal cultural flow breaks away from the Western-dominated one-way cultural export and highlights the proactive role of transnational fans in cultural understanding and dissemination. Through online viewing, fan-made content, and community interaction, fans not only receive the culture but also build emotional resonance and social networks. This study takes two typical dramas as cases to analyze how fans promote cross-cultural understanding and youth exchanges, and to evaluate the potential role of the BL drama industry in cultural exchanges and informal diplomacy between China and Thailand. The findings are expected to provide insights for cultural diplomacy policies, youth exchanges, and the film and television tourism industry, and offer experience for people-to-people cross-cultural exchanges and soft diplomacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะสำรวจปฏิสัมพันธ์ข้ามพรมแดนของแฟนด้านวัฒนธรรมระหว่างจีนและประเทศไทยและอิทธิพลที่มีต่อการทูตวัฒนธรรม ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาละครโทรทัศน์จากทั้งจีนและประเทศไทยได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากในแต่ละประเทศ ในบรรดาละครโทรทัศน์หลากหลายประเภทนั้น ละครประเภท BL (ชายรักชาย) โดดเด่นในฐานะที่เป็นแบบอย่างของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแฟนข้ามพรมแดน อันเป็นผลมาจากการมีผู้ชมข้ามพรมแดนจำนวนมาก และเป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่คึกคักอย่างสูงทั้งในรูปแบบออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ ในบรรดาละครเหล่านี้ละครโทรทัศน์จีนเรื่อง ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิปราบมาร (Chen Qing Ling) ได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางในประเทศไทย และละครโทรทัศน์ไทยเรื่อง แปลรักฉันด้วยในเธอ (I Told Sunset about You) ได้ก่อให้เกิดการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์อย่างเผ็ดร้อนในแพลตฟอร์มสื่อสังคมจีนการไหลของกระแสวัฒนธรรมสองฝ่ายฉีกแนวไปจากการส่งออกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ครอบงำแบบทางเดียวโดยตะวันตก และชี้ให้เห็นบทบาทเชิงรุกของแฟนข้ามพรมแดนในการทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจและเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรม โดยการรับชมทางออนไลน์ เนื้อหาที่สร้างโดยแฟน และปฏิสัมพันธ์ของชุมชน แฟนไม่เพียงแต่ได้รับรู้เรื่องวัฒนธรรม แต่ยังสร้างเสียงสะท้อนทางอารมณ์และเครือข่าย การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ใช้ละคร 2 เรื่องเป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่า แฟนส่งเสริมความเข้าใจทางวัฒนธรรมข้ามพรมแดนและการแลกเปลี่ยนของคนรุ่นหนุ่มสาวอย่างไร รวมทั้งประเมินศักยภาพด้านบทบาทของอุตสาหกรรมละคร BL ในการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมและการทูตอย่างไม่เป็นทางการระหว่างจีนและประเทศไทย เป็นที่คาดหวังว่า ข้อค้นพบจะให้ความเข้าใจเชิงลึกสำหรับนโยบายด้านการทูตทางวัฒนธรรม การแลกเปลี่ยนของคนหนุ่มสาว และอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวด้านภาพยนตร์และโทรทัศน์ ตลอดจนให้ประสบการณ์สำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประชาชนต่อประชาชนข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการทูตแบบซอฟต์
Creative Commons License