Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางอณูชีววิทยาของการจำแนกสายพันธุ์ การดื้อต่อสารเคมีฆ่าแมลง และการตรวจหาเชื้อก่อโรคในเหาศีรษะที่เก็บจากเด็กในจังหวัดอ่างทอง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Siriyasatien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.127
Abstract
Human head lice (Pediculus humanus capitis) are medically significant ectoparasites due to their capacity to harbor pathogenic bacteria and the increasing prevalence of insecticide resistance. A total of 112 head lice specimens were collected from children in Ang Thong, central Thailand. Phylogenetic analysis of the mitochondrial cytb gene identified two well-supported clades, with clade A (69.2%) predominating over clade C (30.8%) in the studied population. Molecular screening revealed a high incidence of bacterial associations, with Staphylococcus aureus detected in 96.4% of specimens and Acinetobacter spp. in 2.7%. Furthermore, genotypic analysis of the voltage-sensitive sodium channel (VSSC) gene demonstrated a strikingly high prevalence of the knockdown resistance (kdr) T917I mutation, with 94% of samples exhibiting the homozygous resistant genotype, corresponding to an allele frequency of 0.96. This study provides insights into the genetic composition, resistance mechanisms, and bacterial associations of head lice in central Thailand. The detection of widespread kdr mutations alongside clinically relevant bacterial DNA highlights a dual concern of treatment resistance and pathogen carriage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหาศีรษะ (Pediculus humanus capitis) เป็นปรสิตภายนอกที่มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์ เนื่องจากความสามารถในการเป็นแหล่งอาศัยของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคและอัตราการดื้อยาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ตัวอย่างเหาศีรษะทั้งหมด 112 ตัวอย่างถูกเก็บจากเด็กในจังหวัดอ่างทอง ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย จากผลการวิเคราะห์วิวัฒนาการทางพันธุกรรมจากยีน cytb ในไมโทคอนเดรีย ซึ่งสามารถระบุสายพันธุ์ของเหาศีรษะได้เป็นสองกลุ่ม (clade) คือ clade A (69.2%) และ clade C (30.8%) ในประชากรเหาที่ศึกษา การตรวจหาแบคทีเรียก่อโรคสามารถตรวจพบเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ในตัวอย่าง 96.4% และ Acinetobacter spp. ในตัวอย่าง 2.7% ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การวิเคราะห์จีโนไทป์ของยีนVSSC แสดงให้เห็นถึงความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง T917I ที่มีสูงที่ 94% ในรูปแบบโฮโมไซกัสจากตัวอย่างเหาทั้งหมด 101 ตัวอย่าง โดยมีความถี่อัลลีลสูงที่ 96% การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับองค์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม การดื้อต่อสารเคมีฆ่าแมลง และความสัมพันธ์ของแบคทีเรียในเหาศีรษะในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย สำหรับการระบุการกลายพันธุ์การดื้อต่อสารเคมีฆ่าแมลง ร่วมกับการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรียที่มีนัยสำคัญทางคลินิก เน้นย้ำถึงเฝ้าระวังด้านสาธารณสุขสองประการ การดื้อยาและการแพร่กระจายของจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคที่อาจเกิดขึ้น
Creative Commons License