Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการยกเว้นภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มในประเทศเกาหลีและประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alexandre Barthel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.258
Abstract
The Value Added Tax (VAT) is a relatively recent innovation compared to traditional taxes such as income and property taxes. Nevertheless, it has been rapidly adopted across jurisdictions worldwide due to its efficiency and revenue-generating capacity. As a general consumption tax, VAT is levied on most goods and services. However, exemptions are commonly granted in many jurisdictions for reasons of social equity, economic policy, or administrative simplicity. This study conducts a comprehensive comparative analysis of VAT exemption regimes in two major Asian economies—South Korea and Thailand—both of which have established mature VAT systems. The research focuses on examining each country’s VAT-related legislation, including Korea’s Value-Added Tax Act and Thailand’s Revenue Code, along with relevant subordinate regulations and policy rationales. Through this comparison, the study seeks to identify differences in exemption scope and interpret them in light of each country’s policy priorities, cultural context, and economic background. Building on this comparative framework, the study explores practical challenges and policy considerations surrounding VAT exemptions in both countries. It investigates how South Korea and Thailand can enhance fiscal justice and secure sustainable revenue by refining exemption policies. Based on legal analysis and sector-specific case studies, the paper proposes targeted reforms to enhance tax neutrality, reduce administrative burdens, and align exemption practices with long-term fiscal goals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม (VAT) เป็นนวัตกรรมด้านภาษีที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงหลังเมื่อเทียบกับภาษีแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น ภาษีเงินได้และภาษีทรัพย์สิน แม้จะเป็นระบบภาษีที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ แต่ VAT ได้รับการยอมรับและนำมาใช้ในหลายประเทศทั่วโลกอย่างรวดเร็ว เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บรายได้และความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบอย่างครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับระบบการยกเว้น VAT ในสองประเทศเศรษฐกิจหลักของเอเชีย ได้แก่ ประเทศเกาหลีใต้และประเทศไทย ซึ่งทั้งสองประเทศมีระบบ VAT ที่พัฒนาแล้ว การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการตรวจสอบกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ VAT ของแต่ละประเทศ เช่น พระราชบัญญัติภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มของเกาหลีใต้ และประมวลรัษฎากรของประเทศไทย รวมถึงกฎระเบียบรองและเหตุผลเชิงนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการเปรียบเทียบนี้ งานวิจัยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อระบุความแตกต่างในขอบเขตของการยกเว้นภาษี และตีความตามลำดับความสำคัญด้านนโยบาย บริบททางวัฒนธรรม และพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจของแต่ละประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังสำรวจความท้าทายในการดำเนินนโยบายและเสนอแนวทางการปฏิรูปที่มุ่งเน้นการส่งเสริมความเป็นธรรมทางการคลัง การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บรายได้ และการปรับปรุงความเป็นกลางของระบบ
Creative Commons License