Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีเปลี่ยนผู้ชมคอนเสิร์ตให้กลายเป็นผู้สำรวจเมือง:กรณีศึกษาเทศกาลดนตรีร็อคจินเชียง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nattapong Punnoi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.10
Abstract
Music festivals are recognized as key drivers of local tourism and cultural engagement. They offer immersive cultural experiences and stimulate local economies, but attendees often focus mainly on the event itself. This study examines how to convert festival audiences into “city explorers” at the Jincheng Rock Music Festival, addressing attendee perceptions and post-event tourism. We collected public comments from Douyin and Xiaohongshu (leading Chinese social media platforms) and applied text-mining techniques (sentiment analysis and topic modeling) to analyze thousands of comments. After cleaning the data, we extracted key topics (transportation, lodging, local attractions) and quantified sentiment polarity to identify audience attitudes. Results show that most comments focus on practical logistics (transportation, accommodation) rather than on local attractions or cultural content. About half of comments were positive, suggesting the festival’s immersive atmosphere can spark interest in the host city and turn attendees into active explorers. Conversely, roughly one-quarter of comments were negative, highlighting problems in transport, parking, and lodging. Many attendees reported leaving the city immediately after the event, implying that insufficient services and information hinder deeper urban exploration. Based on these insights, we suggest enhancing transit and lodging, providing comprehensive city-tour information, and integrating local cultural activities to encourage attendees to extend their stay and explore. These recommendations leverage the festival as a platform for cultural tourism and can yield lasting economic and social benefits. Our findings offer practical guidance for event organizers and urban planners in converting large cultural events into platforms for urban tourism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทศกาลดนตรีได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนการท่องเที่ยวและการมีส่วนร่วมทางวัฒนธรรมในท้องถิ่น เทศกาลเหล่านี้มอบประสบการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่ดื่มด่ำและกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่น แต่ผู้เข้าร่วมมักให้ความสำคัญกับตัวงานเทศกาลเป็นหลัก ทำให้เมืองที่จัดงานเทศกาลมักไม่ได้รับผลลัพธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจเท่าที่ควร การศึกษานี้จึงสำรวจวิธีการเปลี่ยนผู้ชมเทศกาลให้กลายเป็น "นักสำรวจเมือง" ในเทศกาลดนตรีร็อคจินเฉิง ซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐพยายามสร้างมาตรการเพื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการพำนักและส่งเสริมให้ผู้เข้าร่วมงานเทศกาลดนตรีเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยวในที่ต่างๆ ในเมืองการท่องเที่ยว งานวิจัยมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์การรับรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วมทีเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยวหลังงานเทศกาลดนตรี นักวิจัยได้รวบรวมความคิดเห็นสาธารณะจาก Douyin และ Xiaohongshu (แพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดียชั้นนำของจีน) และใช้เทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อความ (การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกและการสร้างแบบจำลองหัวข้อ) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นที่มีจำนวนมาก หลังจากทำความสะอาดข้อมูล เราได้แยกหัวข้อหลัก (การขนส่ง ที่พัก สถานที่ท่องเที่ยวท้องถิ่น) และวัดค่าความรู้สึกเพื่อระบุทัศนคติของผู้ชม ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าความคิดเห็นส่วนใหญ่เน้นไปที่การจัดการเชิงปฏิบัติ (การขนส่ง ที่พัก) มากกว่าสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวหรือเนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรม ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของความคิดเห็นเป็นเชิงบวก ชี้ให้เห็นว่าบรรยากาศที่ดื่มด่ำของเทศกาลสามารถจุดประกายความสนใจในเมืองเจ้าภาพและเปลี่ยนผู้เข้าร่วมให้กลายเป็นนักสำรวจที่กระตือรือร้น ในทางกลับกัน ประมาณหนึ่งในสี่ของความคิดเห็นเป็นเชิงลบ โดยเน้นปัญหาด้านการขนส่ง ที่จอดรถ และที่พัก ผู้เข้าร่วมหลายรายรายงานว่าออกจากเมืองทันทีหลังงานเทศกาล ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการบริการและข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการสำรวจเมืองอย่างลึกซึ้ง จากข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้ เราเสนอแนะให้ปรับปรุงการขนส่งและที่พัก ให้ข้อมูลการท่องเที่ยวเมืองที่ครอบคลุม และบูรณาการกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นเพื่อกระตุ้นให้ผู้เข้าร่วมขยายระยะเวลาการพักและสำรวจเมือง คำแนะนำเหล่านี้ใช้เทศกาลเป็นแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมและสามารถสร้างประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ยั่งยืน ผลการวิจัยของเราให้คำแนะนำเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับผู้จัดงานและนักวางผังเมืองในการเปลี่ยนงานวัฒนธรรมขนาดใหญ่ให้กลายเป็นแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวในเมือง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.