Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองเชิงเศรษฐมิติและแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกในการพยากรณ์ราคากองทุน ETF ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isariya Suttakulpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Insurance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.138
Abstract
This study evaluates and compares the forecasting accuracy of ten Exchange-Traded Funds (ETFs) in the Thai market using comprehensive econometric and deep learning models, with Mean Absolute Error (MAE) as the primary performance metric. The research examines DCC-GARCH, CCC-GARCH, standard GARCH-type models and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) networks across both raw and processed data environments (from isolation forest and random forest). In the comprehensive model comparison, Univariate LSTM with Real Price input (30 lookback period) achieved the lowest MAE for eight of ten ETFs in raw data and seven of ten in processed data, establishing it as the most effective approach for short-term ETF price forecasting. Only GLD consistently required a longer 60-day lookback, while ABFTH was best captured by IGARCHX with macroeconomic factors in raw data. After obtaining the models that yielded the lowest MAE for every ETF, those models were then used to perform portfolio optimization and a hedging strategy to evaluate the practical implications. In raw data, instability in volatility-based models (IGARCHX with ETF real price input) led to economically infeasible allocations, necessitating model substitution for robust implementation. The optimized portfolio exhibited high concentration in gold-linked instruments (91.147% to GLD) with hedging effectiveness varying substantially across asset pairs. Processed data yielded more balanced allocations (54.239% to CHINA, 45.761% to 1DIV) with improved hedging relationships, particularly for BMSCITH, TDEX and BSET against ABFTH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ของกองทุนรวมที่จดทะเบียนซื้อขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ETFs) ทั้งหมด 10 ตัว ทางผู้เขียนได้นำแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติและแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกมาเปรียบเทียบกันโดยใช้ค่าความผิดพลาดสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (Mean Absolute Error หรือ MAE) เป็นตัวชี้วัดหลัก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแบบจำลองเหล่านี้มาใช้เปรียบเทียบกัน DCC-GARCH, CCC-GARCH, GARCH และ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) ทั้งข้อมูลดิบ (raw data) และข้อมูลที่ผ่านการประมวลผล (processed data) โดยวิธี isolation forest เเละ random forest ในการเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองพบว่า Univariate LSTM ที่ใช้ราคาจริง (Real Price) เป็นอินพุต (30 lookback period) ให้ค่า MAE ต่ำที่สุดสำหรับ ETF แปดในสิบกองทุนสำหรับข้อมูลดิบและเจ็ดในสิบกองทุนสำหรับข้อมูลที่ผ่านการประมวลผล จึงสรุปได้ว่า Univariate LSTM ที่ใช้ราคาจริง (Real Price) เป็นอินพุต (30 lookback period) เป็นโมเดลที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับการพยากรณ์ราคา ETF ในระยะสั้น จะมี GLD ที่ต้องการ lookback period ที่ยาวขึ้น(60 วัน) เเละ ABFTH ถูกจำลองราคาได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้เเบบจำลอง IGARCHX ที่รวมปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจมหภาคในข้อมูลดิบ หลังจากได้เเบบจำลองที่ให้ค่า MAE ต่ำที่สุดสำหรับทุก ETF แล้ว ผู้เขียนได้นำเเบบจำลองเหล่านั้นมาจัดพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่เหมาะสมที่สุดและดำเนินกลยุทธ์การป้องกันความเสี่ยงเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบในทางปฏิบัติ เเต่ในข้อมูลดิบได้มีโมเดลที่เกิดความไม่เสถียรของแบบจำลองที่อิงตามความผันผวน (IGARCHX ที่มีราคาจริงของ ETF เป็นอินพุต) นำไปสู่การจัดพอร์ตที่มีความไม่สมเหตุสมผลทางเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นที่ต้องมีการแทนที่แบบจำลองดังกล่าวด้วยเเบบจำลองที่ให้ค่า MAE รองลงมา (Univariate LSTM 30 lookback) พอร์ตโฟลิโอที่ถูกปรับให้เหมาะสมเเล้วนั้นได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าควรจะลงทุนกับ ETF ที่มีสินทรัพย์อ้างอิงเป็นทองคำ (91.147% ใน GLD) โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันความเสี่ยงมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมากในแต่ละคู่สินทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลที่ผ่านการประมวลผลได้ให้ผลลัพธ์จากการจัดพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่มีสมดุลมากขึ้น (54.239% ใน CHINA, 45.761% ใน 1DIV) พร้อมความสัมพันธ์ในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับ BMSCITH, TDEX และ BSET เมื่อเทียบกับ ABFTH
Creative Commons License