Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้และการปฏิบัติการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาสากลของนักศึกษาครูเวียดนามผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.277
Abstract
This mixed-methods study explores how Vietnamese preservice English teachers perceive and practice Global Englishes Language Teaching (GELT). In Phase 1, 100 third- and fourth-year preservice teachers completed a 24-item perceptions questionnaire, and six of them participated in in-depth interviews. Mean questionnaire responses were at the “Agree” level (M = 3.52 on a 5-point scale), indicating broad acceptance of GELT while still revealing gaps in training and materials, especially in using English varieties, integrating intercultural communication, and implementing GELT-oriented activities. Building on these findings, Phase 2 invited 30 volunteers from the original cohort to complete pre- and post-intervention questionnaires, while six focal participants contributed reflections and follow-up interviews during a ten-week, four-unit GELT intervention plus an overall synthesis unit. Each unit combined theoretical input, collaborative lesson planning, and micro-teaching sessions in which all intervention participants were evaluated using a GELT observation rubric. Post-intervention questionnaires showed statistically significant improvements in all perception dimensions except “Teaching Global Englishes Strategies,” where participants continued to request further scaffolding. For GELT practices, observation scores rose steadily, and by the final session the median score had reached the “Good” band (score = 8) for aligning objectives, tasks, and assessment with GELT practices. The study demonstrates that a carefully sequenced, context-responsive intervention can translate generally positive perceptions into measurable pedagogical change and offers concrete guidance for Vietnamese curriculum designers, teacher education programs, and policy-makers seeking to improve English instruction in line with the linguistic and cultural realities of global communication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีการครั้งนี้มุ่งสำรวจว่า นักศึกษาครูชาวเวียดนามผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษรับรู้และปฏิบัติการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาสากล (Global Englishes Language Teaching: GELT) อย่างไร ในระยะที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถาม 24 ข้อเก็บข้อมูลจากนักศึกษาครูชั้นปี 3 และ 4 จำนวน 100 คน และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเชิงเจาะจง 6 คน ผลการตอบแบบสอบถามเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ระดับ “เห็นด้วย” (M = 3.52 จากคะแนนเต็ม 5) ยืนยันการยอมรับแนวคิด GELT โดยทั่ว แต่ยังเผยให้เห็นช่องว่างด้านการฝึกอบรมและสื่อการสอน—โดยเฉพาะเรื่องการใช้รูปแบบภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย การบูรณาการการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และการจัดกิจกรรม GELT ในห้องเรียน ต่อยอดจากผลดังกล่าว ระยะที่ 2 เชิญอาสาสมัคร 30 คนจากกลุ่มเดิม (รวมถึงผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ทั้ง 6 คน) ตอบแบบสอบถามก่อนและหลังเข้าโครงการ แล้วเข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรม GELT ระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วย 4 หน่วยหลักและ 1 หน่วยสรุปภาพรวม ทุกหน่วยบูรณาการการปูพื้นทฤษฎี การวางแผนบทเรียนแบบร่วมมือ และไมโครทีมสอนซึ่งประเมินด้วยรูบริกสังเกต GELT ขณะเดียวกันผู้เข้าร่วมหลัก 6 คนให้บันทึกสะท้อนคิดและสัมภาษณ์ติดตาม แบบสอบถามหลังการฝึกอบรมพบว่าทัศนคติในทุกมิติปรับดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นมิติ “การสอน Teaching Global Englishes Strategies” ที่ผู้เข้าร่วมยังต้องการการเสริมพัฒนามากขึ้น ส่วนด้านการปฏิบัติ คะแนนสังเกตเพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่อง และในไมโครทีมสอนรอบสุดท้าย คะแนนมัธยฐานแตะระดับ “ดี” (คะแนน = 8) ในการเชื่อมโยงวัตถุประสงค์ กิจกรรม และการประเมินให้สอดคล้องกับแนวปฏิบัติ GELT ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า โมเดลการพัฒนาวิชาชีพที่จัดลำดับอย่างรอบคอบและตอบสนองบริบทสามารถเปลี่ยนทัศนคติเชิงบวกให้เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงปฏิบัติที่วัดได้อย่างชัดเจน ทั้งยังมอบแนวทางเชิงรูปธรรมแก่ผู้พัฒนาหลักสูตร โปรแกรมเตรียมครู และผู้กำหนดนโยบายในเวียดนามที่ต้องการยกระดับการสอนภาษาอังกฤษให้สอดรับข้อเท็จจริงทางภาษาและวัฒนธรรมของการสื่อสารระดับโลก
Creative Commons License