Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ด้านอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้า คุณค่า และความคาดหวังที่มีต่อการท่องเที่ยวประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ในมุมมองของนักท่องเที่ยวในประเทศ และต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pitipon Kitirattarkarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.63
Abstract
This study examines the perceived brand identity, perceived value, and overall expectations of Philippines tourism among two key segments—domestic (Filipino) and international (non-Filipino) travelers. The research employed a total of twenty (20) in-depth interviews with 10 participants each for the two segments, and data were analyzed through thematic analysis. Customer-Based Brand Equity Model, Price-Perceived Quality-Value Framework, and Model of Destination Image Formation were the focused theories employed. Findings show a shared core image of the Philippines as a nature-led tropical destination anchored in warm Filipino hospitality for both groups. However, these positive associations are met with conditional expectations—domestic travelers heavily expressing negative perceptions about transportation and infrastructure development, and a pricing mismatch that can make international travel more attractive. In turn, international (non-Filipino) travelers view the country as potentially high in terms of experiential value anchored in nature, however the country is perceived to have a weaker top-of-mind status relative in ASEAN, due to expressed safety concerns and weak perceived differentiation against regional competitors. An immersive tropical destination, wherein nature, culture, and close interaction with local communities converge are key findings that can emphasize brand positioning of the country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ การรับรู้ด้านคุณค่า และความคาดหวังโดยรวมต่อการท่องเที่ยวฟิลิปปินส์ของนักท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษา 2 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ นักท่องเที่ยวชาวฟิลิปปินส์ และนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่ไม่ใช่ชาวฟิลิปปินส์ โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 20 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีมุมมองภาพลักษณ์ต่อประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ในฐานะสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวในเขตร้อนที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ โดยมี “การต้อนรับอย่างอบอุ่นแบบฟิลิปปินส์” เป็นแกนสำคัญของประสบการณ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม นักท่องเที่ยวในประเทศสะท้อนความไม่พอใจอย่างมากต่อระบบขนส่งและการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ตลอดจน “ความไม่สอดคล้องด้านราคา” ที่ทำให้การท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศบางครั้งถูกมองว่าคุ้มค่ากว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม นักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่ไม่ใช่ชาวฟิลิปปินส์มองว่าฟิลิปปินส์มีศักยภาพสูงในแง่ “คุณค่าทางด้านประสบการณ์” โดยเฉพาะด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ แต่ประเทศกลับไม่ค่อยถูกนึกถึงเป็นอันดับต้น ๆ ในอาเซียนในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางด้านการท่องเที่ยว เนื่องจากความกังวลด้านความปลอดภัยและการรับรู้ถึงความแตกต่างที่ไม่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าของฟิลิปปินส์ในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางเขตร้อนเชิงประสบการณ์ที่เน้นการดื่มด่ำธรรมชาติ วัฒนธรรม และการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบใกล้ชิดกับชุมชนท้องถิ่น พร้อมทั้งเสนอข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการสื่อสารตราสินค้า ด้วยการเน้นการสร้างประสบการณ์ด้านการบริการ การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และการยกระดับการรับรู้คุณค่าให้สอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.