Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการทำนายผลลัพธ์ของการเสริมอินนูลินในเด็กและวัยรุ่นที่เป็นโรคอ้วนจากโพรไฟล์จุลชีพในลำไส้และปัจจัยทางคลินิก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Sriswasdi
Second Advisor
Chonnikant Visuthranukul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1397
Abstract
Obesity is a non-communicable disease that arises from multiple factors, including lifestyle behaviors, dietary habits, and genetics. Despite the growing prevalence of obesity, traditional interventions such as increased physical activity and changes in diet and lifestyle often fail to achieve sustainable, long-term weight loss. Therefore, more effective strategies are needed to address this condition. Recent studies have highlighted the role of gut microbiota in obesity, illustrating that the obesogenic effects are transferable via fecal microbiota transplantation. However, research in this area has been limited, particularly among children in developing countries such as Thailand. Early studies have shown that variations in gut microbiota can be categorized into enterotypes based on the dominant taxonomic groups. This knowledge can be utilized to develop personalized nutrition strategies to regulate weight loss and maintenance based on an individual’s microbial enterotype. Extending these findings, the objective of the present study is to discover the gut microbial enterotypes of obese Thai children and to investigate their relationships with clinical characteristics. Subsequently, enterotype information, incorporating baseline gut microbiome profiles and clinical characteristics, will be utilized to predict changes in butyrate concentration following the intervention period. Using hierarchical clustering, four enterotypes were identified among obese children, including two commonly observed enterotypes dominated by Prevotella and Bacteroides, and two additional enterotypes unique to Thai obese children, one dominated by Escherichia-Shigella and another without a dominant taxon. These identified enterotypes were significantly associated with children’s behavior, such as screen time (time spent on digital devices) and butyrate concentrations. Further analysis of predicted microbial pathways revealed distinct ecological strategies for each enterotype, with the absence of dominant taxa potentially explained by competition through natural antibiotic production by bacterial members of the enterotype. Additionally, there was a possible link to low-grade inflammation-related obesity in Prevotella and Bacteroides enterotypes. For predicting change in butyrate concentration using baseline microbial profiles and clinical data, several machine learning models were employed, including Ridge and LASSO regressions, support vector regression, and XGBoost. All machine learning models demonstrated comparable performance, with LASSO regression consistently outperforming the others. When the LASSO regression was trained on data separated by the intervention groups, the model additionally selected the baseline abundance of the Prevotella genus as a feature unique to the dataset of children who supplemented with inulin. Following the model’s hyperparameter optimization, the model's performance improved significantly and surpassed that of the models trained in the placebo and dietary fiber advice groups. However, minor prediction errors were observed in specific cases, suggesting that additional relevant features may be required to further enhance the model’s performance. This study provided a comprehensive characterization of gut microbiome enterotypes in obese children and adolescents, highlighting the significant role of the gut microbiome in both health and disease, particularly in the context of obesity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอ้วนเป็นโรคไม่ติดต่อชนิดหนึ่งที่มีปัจจัยของการเกิดโรคที่หลากหลาย เช่น พฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิต ชนิดของอาหารที่รับประทาน หรือแม้แต่ปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรม แม้ว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั่วโลกมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นทุกๆ ปี แต่วิธีการรักษาหรือวิธีการควบคุมน้ำหนักที่มีประสิทธิภาพไม่ว่าจะเป็นการส่งเสริมการออกกำลังกาย การปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิต หรือการกินอาหารที่เหมาะสมก็ยังไม่สามารถทำให้ผู้ป่วยควบคุมน้ำหนักที่ลดลงในระยะยาวได้ ดังนั้นการค้นหาแนวทางใหม่ๆ ในการควบคุมน้ำหนักยังคงเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องเร่งศึกษาเพื่อหาทางแก้ไขโรคดังกล่าวกันต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยหลายๆ ชิ้นที่ผ่านมาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าจุลชีพในลำไส้นั้น (Gut microbiome) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการก่อให้เกิดความผิดปกติดังกล่าว และภาวะอ้วนนั้นสามารถถ่ายทอดได้โดยการส่งผ่านจุลชีพในลำไส้ของสัตว์ที่มีภาวะอ้วนสู่สัตว์ที่มีน้ำหนักปกติ แม้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะอ้วนกับจุลชีพในลำไส้จะมีการศึกษากันมามากมายในหลายๆ ประเทศ แต่ข้อมูลดังกล่าวในกลุ่มประชากรเด็กและวัยรุ่นโดยเฉพาะในแถบประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาอย่างประเทศไทยยังคงมีอยู่น้อยมาก สิ่งที่น่าสนใจอีกประการหนึ่งคือ จำนวน ชนิด และปริมาณของจุลชีพเหล่านี้ในกลุ่มประชากรมีความหลากหลายมากและมีความจำเพาะในแต่ละบุคคลอีกด้วย โดยรูปแบบของความแตกต่างนี้ทำให้นักวิจัยสามารถที่จะแบ่งกลุ่มประชาการออกเป็นกลุ่มต่างๆ ตามลักษณะความคล้ายคลึงกันของชนิดและจำนวนของสิ่งมีชีวิตขนาดเล็กนี้ โดยได้มีชื่อเรียกอย่างเป็นทางการสำหรับกลุ่มดังกล่าวนี้ว่าเอนเทอร์โรไทป์ (Enterotype) และจากการค้นพบนี้ทำให้นักวิจัยสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์จากความหลากหลายของจุลชีพในการควบคุมน้ำหนักในผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนได้ จากข้อมูลที่กล่าวมาทั้งหมดได้นำไปสู่จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือเพื่อศึกษาและแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรเด็กและวัยรุ่นที่มีภาวะอ้วนโดยอาศัยข้อมูลจุลชีพในลำไส้ และศึกษาถึงข้อมูลทางคลินิกที่เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละกลุ่มโดยวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบไม่มีผู้สอน (Unsupervised learning) และนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาใช้ในการทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมันสายสั้นชนิดบิวทิเรต (Short-chain fatty acid; Butyrate) ในเด็กอ้วนที่ผ่านการจัดการความอ้วนและควบคุมน้ำหนักด้วยวิธีต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะเด็กที่ได้รับพรีไบโอติกชนิดอินนูลิน (Inulin) ด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบมีผู้สอน (Supervised learning) ในจุดประสงค์แรกนั้นพบว่าเราสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มเด็กอ้วนออกได้เป็น 4 เอนเทอร์โรไทป์ คือเอนเทอร์โรไทป์พรีโวเทลลา (Prevotella) แบคทีรอยด์ดีส (Bacteroides) เอสเชอริเชีย-ชิเกลลา (Escherichia-Shigella) และเอนเทอร์โรไทป์แบบผสมที่ประกอบด้วยสมาชิกจากแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มเฟอร์มิคิวทีสไฟลัม (Firmicutes) โดยสองกลุ่มหลังเป็นกลุ่มที่พบในเด็กอ้วนจากงานนี้ ส่วนที่น่าสนใจคือเด็กในสองกลุ่มหลังมีแนวโน้มในการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกที่น้อยกว่า และมีการพบกรดไขมันสายสั้นชนิดบิวทิเรตในปริมาณที่สูงกว่าสองกลุ่มแรก สิ่งที่น่าสนใจอีกประการหนึ่งคือแบคทีเรียทั้ง 4 กลุ่มมีความสามารถในการเผาผลาญสารอาหารและสร้างสารที่จำเป็นในการดำรงชีวิตที่แตกต่างกันทำให้เราสามารถอนุมานได้ว่าแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มเอนเทอร์โนไทป์แบบผสมนั้นน่าจะมีการสร้างสารเคมีที่เป็นพิษมาใช้กำจัดคู่แข่งเพื่อความอยู่รอดจึงไม่พบแบคทีเรียที่โดดเด่นในกลุ่มนี้ และจากข้อมูลทั้งหมดนี้เรายังสามารถอนุมานได้อีกว่ากลไกการเกิดภาวะอ้วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบนั้นอาจจะสามารถพบได้ในบางเอนเทอร์โรไทป์ สำหรับการทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของบิวทิเรตหลังการจัดการโรคอ้วนด้วยวิธีต่างๆ นั้น พบว่าโมเดลการเรียนรู้การถดถอยแบบลาสโซ่ (LASSO regression) มีความแม่นยำในการทำนายค่าดังกล่าวมากกว่าโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องชนิดอื่น เช่น โมเดลการถดถอยแบบริดจ์ (Ridge regression) โมเดลซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์แมชชีน (Support Vector Machine) และโมเดล Extreme Gradient Boosting (XGBoost) และเมื่อนำการถดถอยแบบลาสโซ่มาใช้ทำนายบิวทิเรตในกลุ่มเด็กอ้วนที่ได้รับอินนูลินนั้นพบว่าสามารถทำนายค่าดังกล่าวได้แม่นยำกว่าการทำนายในเด็กที่ได้รับการจัดการโรคอ้วนด้วยวิธีการอื่น นอกจากนี้จำนวนแบคทีเรียตั้งต้นจากเชื้อในสกุลพรีโวเทลลายังมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำนายเฉพาะในเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับอินนูลินอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยข้อจำกัดในด้านจำนวนข้อมูลและตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ส่งผลให้เกิดความผิดพลาดในการทำนายข้อมูลอยู่เล็กน้อย ซึ่งเราอาจจะสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนข้อมูลและตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลที่จะทำนายให้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License