Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงโดยใช้ N, S-CQDs/TiO2 สำหรับการย่อยสลายเมธิลีนบลู ภายใต้การฉายแสง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.992
Abstract
Water pollution from synthetic dyes like methylene blue (MB), especially from textile industries, poses serious environmental challenges due to their resistance to conventional treatment. This study focuses on the develops nitrogen and sulfur co-doped carbon quantum dots (N, S-CQDs) incorporated into titanium dioxide (TiO2) for the degradation of methylene blue under light irradiation. The composites were calcined at 400 °C and 500 °C to investigate the effect of calcination temperature on photocatalytic performance. Characterization was conducted using techniques such as XRD, SEM-EDX, TEM, FT-IR, UV–Vis spectroscopy, Photoluminescence, and BET analysis. The results revealed that increasing the calcination temperature enhanced crystallinity, strengthened the interaction between N, S-CQDs and TiO2, and improved Xenon irradiation absorption. Furthermore, the incorporation of N, S-CQDs effectively suppressed electron–hole recombination and narrowed the band gap, resulting in superior photocatalytic activity. Notably, the 1% N, S-CQDs/TiO2 composite calcined at 500 °C exhibited the highest degradation efficiency of 87% under Xenon irradiation, outperforming both the 400 °C composite and pure TiO2. These findings highlight the critical role of N, S-CQDs in enhancing Xenon irradiation driven photocatalysis and demonstrate the potential of the developed composite as an effective material for environmental remediation under solar irradiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลพิษทางน้ำเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีสารอันตรายปนเปื้อนในแหล่งน้ำ ซึ่งหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของปัญหานี้คือสีย้อมที่ใช้ในภาคอุตสาหกรรม โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ สารประกอบเหล่านี้มักมีโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่ซับซ้อน เช่น เมทิลีนบลู ซึ่งมีความทนทานต่อวิธีการบำบัดทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นพัฒนาสมบัติทางโฟโตคะตาไลติกของคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตที่มีไนโตรเจนและซัลเฟอร์เป็นสารประกอบ (N, S-CQDs) ร่วมกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับการย่อยสลายเมธิลีนบลูภายใต้การฉายแสง โดยคอมโพสิตนำมาผ่านกระบวนการแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 °C และ 500 °C เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อประสิทธิภาพทางโฟโตคะตาไลติก การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ XRD, SEM-EDX, TEM, FT-IR, UV–Vis spectroscopy, Photoluminescence และ BET พบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นผลึก เสริมสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง N, S-CQDs กับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ และเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดกลืนแสงภายใต้การฉายแสงซีนอน นอกจากนี้ การเติม N, S-CQDs ยังช่วยชะลอการกลับมารวมกันของคู่อิเล็กตรอนและโฮล และลดค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งตัวอย่างคอมโพสิต 1% N, S-CQDs ซึ่งผ่านการแคลไซน์ที่ 500 °C แสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 87 ภายใต้การฉายแสงซีนอน ซึ่งสูงกว่าทั้งตัวอย่างที่แคลไซน์ที่ 400 °C และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บริสุทธิ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของ N, S-CQDs ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโฟโตคะตาไลติกที่ทำงานภายใต้การฉายแสงซีนอน และชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของวัสดุคอมโพสิตนี้ในการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการบำบัดมลพิษสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Creative Commons License