Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบ 5A โดยพยาบาลเป็นผู้นำและการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนต่อการเลิกบุหรี่ของวัยรุ่นชายที่สูบบุหรี่ในประเทศปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penpaktr Uthis
Second Advisor
Suwimon Rojnawee
Third Advisor
Alicia K Matthews
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.677
Abstract
Cigarette smoking among adolescent is a significant public health issue in South Asia, especially in Pakistan. This randomized controlled trial with a repeated-measures design aimed to compare changes in smoking cessation (primary outcome) measured by both self-reported and carbon monoxide exhalation level quit rates, and smoking quit attempts as secondary outcome, among male adolescent smokers aged 16-19. A multistage sampling technique was used to recruit 160 eligible participants from two public schools in Karachi, they were school-wise pair-matched based on age, class, smoking frequency, and initiation age. One school was randomly assigned to the intervention group (n = 80) and the other to the control group (n = 80). The intervention group received a nurse-led and peer-supported 5 A's intervention through four in-person nurse sessions and four WhatsApp peer sessions. The control group received standard smoking cessation education. Outcomes were assessed using self-reported quit rates and carbon monoxide (CO) levels measured using a Bedford Scientific Smokerlyzer (Bedford, UK) and a single-item questionnaire. Data were analyzed using intention-to-treat analysis with chi-square tests and Generalized Estimating Equations. Findings on primary outcomes revealed that participants in the intervention group were significantly more likely to quit smoking than those in the control group at both post-test and one-month follow-up. Self-reported quit rates were 35.0% and 11.2% at post-test, and 27.5% and 8.8% at follow-up, respectively. CO-verified quit rates were also significantly higher in the intervention group (26.2% and 20.0%) compared to the control group (6.2% and 5.8%). For secondary outcome, the control group had significantly lower quit attempt rates than the intervention group (B = -1.276, p = .011, OR = 0.279, 95% CI [0.10, 0.74]). Among participants who did not quit smoking, those in the intervention group reduced their smoking frequency from baseline (M = 20.91, SD = 4.76) to post-intervention (M = 11.72, SD = 5.05) and one-month follow-up (M = 15.37, SD = 3.88), whereas controls showed no change across timepoints (baseline M = 21.28, SD = 4.51; post-test M = 20.75, SD = 5.67; follow-up M = 21.13, SD = 3.96). This study shows that nurse-led 5A's intervention with peer support effectively promotes self-reported and biochemically verified quit rates, enhances quit attempts, and reduces cigarette smoking frequency. These benefits were evident at the post-test and one-month follow-up, although the effects showed modest declines over time while remaining sustained. Implementing this intervention in a school-based setting is a feasible and scalable approach to reducing adolescent smoking in low- and middle-income countries. Wider adoption could inform national tobacco control strategies and adolescent health programs in similar contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสูบบุหรี่ของวัยรุ่นเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญในเอเชียใต้โดยเฉพาะในประเทศปากีสถาน การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและมีการวัดซ้ำเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการเลิกบุหรี่ (ผลลัพธ์หลัก) ที่วัดโดยการรายงานด้วยตนเองและอัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ที่ระดับการหายใจออกของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และผลลัพธ์รอง คือ ความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ ในกลุ่มชายวัยรุ่นที่สูบบุหรี่ที่มีอายุ 16-19 ปี ใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ในการคัดเลือกผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าจำนวน 160 คน จากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลสองแห่งในเมืองการาจี ผู้เข้าร่วมจากสองโรงเรียนได้รับการจับคู่ในเรื่องอายุ ระดับชั้น ความถี่ในการสูบบุหรี่ และอายุที่เริ่มสูบ จากนั้นใช้การสุ่มโรงเรียนหนึ่งให้เป็นกลุ่มทดลองและอีกโรงเรียนหนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมโรงเรียนละ 80 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ตามหลัก 5A's ที่นำโดยพยาบาลและการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อน ประกอบด้วยการสนับสนุนจากพยาบาลแบบตัวต่อตัวสี่ครั้ง และการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนผ่านทาง Whatsapp อีกสี่ครั้ง กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเลิกบุหรี่ตามแบบมาตรฐาน ประเมินผลลัพธ์อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่โดยใช้แบบรายงานด้วยตนเอง และระดับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (CO) ที่วัดโดยใช้เครื่อง Bedford Scientific Smokerlyzer (Bedford, UK) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ intention-to-treat ด้วยการทดสอบไคสแควร์และสมการประมาณค่าทั่วไป (GEE) ผลการวิจัยสำหรับผลลัพธ์หลักพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมในกลุ่มทดลองมีโอกาสเลิกบุหรี่มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในช่วงหลังการทดลองและการติดตามผลหนึ่งเดือน โดยอัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ที่รายงานด้วยตนเองในช่วงหลังการทดลองและในช่วงติดตามผล ของกลุ่มทดลอง (35.0% และ 27.5%) สูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม (11.2% และ 8.8%) และอัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ที่ยืนยันด้วยระดับ CO ก็สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลอง (26.2% และ 20.0%) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (6.2% และ 5.8%) สำหรับผลลัพธ์รองพบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีอัตราความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (B=-1.276, p=.011, OR=0.279, 95%Cl [0 .10 ,0.74]) สำหรับกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาที่ไม่ได้เลิกบุหรี่ พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีความถี่ในการสูบบุหรี่ลดลงจากช่วงก่อนการทดลอง (M = 20.91, SD = 4.76) เปรียบเทียบกับหลังการทดลอง (M = 11.72, SD = 5.05) และการติดตามผลหนึ่งเดือน (M = 15.37, SD = 3.88) ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดช่วงเวลาการศึกษา (ก่อนการทดลอง M = 21.28, SD = 4.51; หลังการทดลอง M = 20.75, SD = 5.67; การติดตามผล M = 21.13, SD = 3.96) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่ตามหลัก 5A's ที่นำโดยพยาบาลร่วมกับการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนมีประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมอัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ทั้งที่รายงานด้วยตนเองและที่ยืนยันด้วยผลทางชีวเคมี รวมทั้งการเพิ่มความพยายามในการเลิกบุหรี่และลดการบริโภคบุหรี่ ประโยชน์เหล่านี้เห็นได้ชัดทั้งในช่วงหลังการทดลองและการติดตามผลหนึ่งเดือน แม้ว่าผลกระทบจะลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปแต่ยังคงอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่อง โปรแกรมนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางและขยายผลอย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อลดการสูบบุหรี่ของวัยรุ่นในบริบทของโรงเรียนในประเทศที่มีรายได้น้อยและปานกลาง อีกทั้งสามารถนำไปใช้ในวงกว้างเพื่อเป็นมูลสำหรับกลยุทธ์การควบคุมยาสูบระดับชาติและโปรแกรมสุขภาพวัยรุ่นในบริบทที่คล้ายคลึงกัน
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.