Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนผ่านทางวัฒนธรรมของแฟนเพลง เค-พอป : กรณีศึกษา “คอร์มีบายไฟเออร์" เวอร์ชันเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.261
Abstract
This research examines the transculturation of Vietnamese K-pop fans’ practices through the case study of Call Me By Fire Vietnamese Version, analyzing how these practices shape domestic fandom and contribute to Vietnam’s entertainment industry. Using a mixed-methods approach (an online survey, twelve in-depth interviews, and digital ethnography), the research applies Transculturation Theory (Ortiz, 1940) and Participatory Culture (Jenkins, 1992, 2006; Jenkins et al., 2016) to conceptualize the show as a contact zone where global fan cultures intersect with local norms. Findings show that while K-pop fan practices serve as a central influence, they are reconfigured through three phases. In deculturation, fans detach their practices from the K-pop context. During acculturation, activities such as social media engagement, streaming, voting, financial mobilization, and fan-driven projects are negotiated and adapted to local conditions, blending various Asian fan influences with individual skills. In neoculturation, a hybrid Vietnamese fandom emerges in which fans shift from consumers to cultural partners, preserving the participatory practices of global fandom while embodying local socio-cultural characteristics, contributing to the professionalization and vitality of the domestic entertainment ecosystem. This process also highlights institutionalization in Vietnam as an ongoing negotiation among fans, artists, and management companies. The research positions K-pop fan culture as a cultural gateway that introduces global practices into Vietnam while enabling Vietnamese cultural products to circulate outward. These insights offer practical implications for media producers and policymakers and expand regional fan studies by demonstrating how global fan cultures integrate into local entertainment industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางวัฒนธรรมของแฟนเพลงเค-พอปชาวเวียดนาม ผ่านกรณีศึกษาของรายการ คอร์มีบายไฟเออร์ (Call Me By Fire) เวอร์ชันเวียดนาม โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ว่าแนวปฏิบัติเหล่านี้มีบทบาทอย่างไรในการหล่อหลอมวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับภายในประเทศและมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงของเวียดนาม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยแบบสำรวจออนไลน์ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจำนวน 12 ราย และชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาดิจิทัล โดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการหลอมรวมทางวัฒนธรรม (Ortiz, 1940) และแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Jenkins, 1992, 2006; Jenkins et al., 2016) เพื่ออธิบายรายการดังกล่าวในฐานะพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อที่วัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับระดับโลกมาบรรจบกับบรรทัดฐานทางวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้แนวปฏิบัติของแฟนเพลงเค-พอปจะเป็นอิทธิพลหลักที่สำคัญ แต่แนวปฏิบัติเหล่านี้ได้ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนผ่านกระบวนการสามขั้นตอน ได้แก่ กระบวนการถอนออกจากบริบททางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งแฟนคลับแยกแนวปฏิบัติของตนออกจากบริบทของเค-พอปโดยตรง กระบวนการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ เช่น การมีส่วนร่วมผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การสตรีมมิ่ง การโหวต การระดมทุน และโครงการที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยแฟนคลับ ถูกเจรจาและปรับให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทท้องถิ่น โดยผสมผสานอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับในเอเชียหลากหลายรูปแบบเข้ากับทักษะเฉพาะบุคคล และกระบวนการสร้างวัฒนธรรมใหม่ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดขึ้นของวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับเวียดนามแบบผสมผสาน โดยแฟนคลับเปลี่ยนบทบาทจากผู้บริโภคไปสู่การเป็นหุ้นส่วนทางวัฒนธรรม ขณะเดียวกันยังคงรักษาแนวทางการมีส่วนร่วมของวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับระดับโลกและสะท้อนลักษณะทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเฉพาะของท้องถิ่น อันมีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างความเป็นมืออาชีพและความมีชีวิตชีวาให้แก่นิเวศอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงภายในประเทศ ทั้งนี้ กระบวนการดังกล่าวยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงการทำให้เป็นสถาบันในบริบทของเวียดนามในฐานะกระบวนการเจรจาอย่างต่อเนื่องระหว่างแฟนคลับ ศิลปิน และบริษัทผู้บริหารจัดการ งานวิจัยนี้วางตำแหน่งวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับเค-พอปในฐานะประตูทางวัฒนธรรมที่นำแนวปฏิบัติระดับโลกเข้าสู่เวียดนาม ขณะเดียวกันก็เอื้อให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของเวียดนามสามารถเผยแพร่ออกไปสู่บริบทภายนอก โดยข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยนี้มีนัยสำคัญเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับผู้ผลิตสื่อและผู้กำหนดนโยบาย และช่วยขยายขอบเขตการศึกษาแฟนคลับในระดับภูมิภาค ด้วยการแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัฒนธรรมแฟนคลับระดับโลกสามารถผสานรวมเข้ากับอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงท้องถิ่นได้อย่างเป็นพลวัต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.