Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลายฝ่ามือที่มีความทนทานสําหรับระบบยืนยันตัวตนบนอุปกรณ์พกพา
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Second Advisor
Arthorn Luangsodsai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.214
Abstract
Smartphones are gateways to financial, health, and personal data; consequently, mobile authentication must be accurate, fast, privacy-preserving, and scalable. This thesis presents an end-to-end palmprint authentication framework that addresses a practical trilemma: label-efficient learning, on-device efficiency, and cloud-scale identification. We pretrain a ResNet-18 encoder with self-supervised contrastive learning on unlabeled palm images, distill its representation to a lightweight MobileNetV3 student for real-time inference on phones, and support both 1:1 on-device verification and 1:N cloud identification using FAISS/HNSW. On public datasets, the system attains 99.2% accuracy, a 0.15% equal-error rate (EER), and ~87 ms end-to-end latency on iPhone-class hardware. FAISS scales identification to ~1 million templates at ~32 ms per query with 99.5% Recall@1. We also provide a robustness study (lighting, occlusion, rotation), an energy/latency model, and designs for presentation-attack detection and cancellable templates. The result is a deployable blueprint that balances accuracy, speed, and privacy for consumer and enterprise settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมาร์ตโฟนได้กลายเป็นประตูสู่ข้อมูลทางการเงิน สุขภาพ และข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ทำให้การยืนยันตัวตนบนมือถือจำเป็นต้องแม่นยำ รวดเร็ว เป็นส่วนตัว และรองรับการขยายตัวได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาเฟรมเวิร์กลายฝ่ามือครบวงจรที่แก้ปัญหาสามประการคือการใช้ฉลากข้อมูลอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิภาพบนอุปกรณ์ และการระบุตัวตนในระบบคลาวด์ เราฝึก ResNet-18 ด้วยการเรียนรู้แบบ self-supervised จากภาพลายฝ่ามือที่ไม่มีฉลาก และถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้สู่ MobileNetV3 ที่เบากว่าสำหรับการใช้งานแบบเรียลไทม์บนโทรศัพท์ รองรับทั้งการตรวจสอบตัวตน 1:1 บนอุปกรณ์ และการระบุตัวตน 1:N บนคลาวด์ด้วย FAISS/HNSW ผลลัพธ์บนชุดข้อมูลสาธารณะแสดงความแม่นยำ 99.2% ค่า EER 0.15% และเวลาแฝง ~87 ms บนฮาร์ดแวร์ระดับ iPhone ขณะที่ FAISS รองรับได้ถึง ~1 ล้านเทมเพลตที่ ~32 ms ต่อคำขอ และมี Recall@1 ที่ 99.5% พร้อมการประเมินความทนทานต่อแสง การบดบัง การหมุน แบบจำลองพลังงาน/เวลา และการออกแบบป้องกันการโจมตีด้วยการนำเสนอและเทมเพลตที่ยกเลิกได้ ซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบระบบที่สมดุลทั้งด้านความแม่นยำ ความเร็ว และความเป็นส่วนตัวสำหรับทั้งผู้บริโภคและองค์กร
Creative Commons License