Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของ LSTM สำหรับการพยากรณ์ระดับน้ำในแม่น้ำโขงตอนล่างด้วยกลยุทธ์การเลือกคุณลักษณะ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaodit Aswakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.158
Abstract
This study addresses key research gaps, including the lack of systematic feature selection, structured hyperparameter optimization, and comprehensive long-term and cross-location performance evaluation in the Lower Mekong River Basin to enhance the water level forecasting performance. The research has utilized a Vanilla Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) network trained on 22 years of historical water level data from the Mekong River Commission (MRC) and 16 localization meteorological features from Open-Meteo. The methodology uses Grid Search optimization for hyperparameter tuning and employs the Spearman rank correlation coefficient as a filter feature selection technique to identify relevant input variables and minimize redundancy. Performance was evaluated across three stations using the Nash–Sutcliffe Efficiency (NSE), Mean Absolute Error (MAE), Root Mean Square Error (RMSE), and computational time. The results demonstrate that feature selection significantly improves short-term forecasting accuracy and reduces training time, with optimal feature subsets varying by station: seven features for Luang Prabang, eight for Nong Khai, and fourteen for Stung Treng. Hyperparameter tuning has yielded consistent core configurations across stations, while architectural parameters differ, reflecting spatial variability. Forecasting horizon analysis reveals that accuracy declines with increasing horizon length, particularly at upstream stations affected by anthropogenic changes, whereas Stung Treng maintains NSE values above 0.50 even for one-year forecasts. These findings highlight the importance of station-specific modeling strategies and suggest that combining feature selection with optimized LSTM configurations enhances short-term performance and operational feasibility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาช่องว่างทางวิชาการที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การขาดกระบวนการคัดเลือกตัวแปรนำเข้าอย่างเป็นระบบ การหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์อย่างมีแบบแผน และการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ในระยะยาวแบบครอบคลุมหลายพื้นที่ในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงตอนล่าง เพื่อยกระดับประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ระดับน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เครือข่ายหน่วยความจำระยะยาวระยะสั้น (LSTM) แบบพื้นฐาน ซึ่งฝึกอบรมจากข้อมูลระดับน้ำย้อนหลัง 22 ปีจากคณะกรรมาธิการแม่น้ำโขง (MRC) ร่วมกับข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาเฉพาะพื้นที่จำนวน 16 ตัวแปร จากฐานข้อมูล Open-Meteo วิธีการนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับการsค้นหากริด (Grid Search) เพื่อการปรับค่าไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์ และใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อันดับสเปียร์แมน (Spearman Rank Correlation Coefficient) เป็นเทคนิคการเลือกคุณลักษณะตัวกรอง เพื่อระบุตัวแปรนำเข้าที่เกี่ยวข้องและลดความซ้ำซ้อน ประสิทธิภาพได้รับการประเมินในสามสถานีโดยใช้ประสิทธิภาพแนช-ซัทคลิฟฟ์ (NSE), ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAE), รากที่สองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) และเวลาที่ใช้ประมวลผล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์ระยะสั้นและลดเวลาในการฝึกสอนโมเดลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยชุดตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมแตกต่างกันไปตามพื้นที่ ได้แก่ 7 ตัวแปรสำหรับหลวงพระบาง 8 ตัวแปรสำหรับหนองคาย และ 14 ตัวแปรสำหรับสตึงแตรง การวิเคราะห์ช่วงเวลาพยากรณ์ล่วงหน้า (Forecasting Horizon) พบว่าความแม่นยำลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลาพยากรณ์นานขึ้น โดยเฉพาะสถานีต้นน้ำที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ ในขณะที่สถานีสตึงแตรงยังคงค่า NSE สูงกว่า 0.50 แม้ในการพยากรณ์ล่วงหน้า 1 ปี งานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำความสำคัญของการสร้างแบบจำลองแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงรายสถานี ซึ่งการผสมผสานการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะกับการปรับตั้งค่า LSTM ที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความเป็นไปได้ในการปฏิบัติงานจริง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.