Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของละครเกาหลีต่อการสร้างภาพลักษณ์และการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวไทย : กรณีศึกษาเรื่อง King the Land ตอนที่ 10
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.278
Abstract
This research aims to study and analyze the impact of the Korean drama King the Land on Thailand’s national image and tourism in various dimensions. The researcher collected data from two main sources: primary data and secondary data. The primary data were obtained through in-depth interviews with five individuals directly involved in the filming of Episode 10 of King the Land in Thailand, including one government representative, two members of the Thai production team, and two local business owners at the filming locations. The secondary data consisted of the content analysis of the drama, academic articles, research papers, relevant policies, and theoretical concepts, as well as the analysis of public reactions from social media platforms and viewers’ opinions from both Thai and international audiences.The findings reveal that Episode 10 of King the Land plays an important role in portraying a positive image of Thailand through its presentation of local culture, tourist attractions, cuisine, and national identity. Many viewers expressed admiration and appreciation for the charm of Thailand as represented in the series. Moreover, the drama contributed to the phenomenon of film-induced tourism, inspiring audiences to visit filming locations and generating positive economic impacts on local communities. These include increased income for local businesses, job creation, and new opportunities in tourism and entertainment-related industries.Based on the findings, the study suggests that the Thai government should integrate creative media and tourism policies more systematically, using entertainment media as a strategic tool to promote the country’s image. The government should also continue supporting international film productions in Thailand and take advantage of global entertainment trends, such as the Korean Wave, to enhance Thailand’s visibility and attractiveness on the world stage. These efforts would help strengthen Thailand’s creative economy and promote sustainable tourism development in the long term.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของละครเกาหลีเรื่อง King the Land ที่มีต่อภาพลักษณ์และการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยในมิติต่าง ๆ อย่างเป็นระบบ ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากสองแหล่งหลัก ได้แก่ แหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ (Primary Data) และแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ (Secondary Data) โดยแหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิมาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการถ่ายทำตอนที่ 10 ของละคร King the Land ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 5 ท่าน ประกอบด้วยตัวแทนหน่วยงานภาครัฐ 1 ท่าน ทีมงานถ่ายทำฝั่งไทย 2 ท่าน และผู้ประกอบการร้านค้าในพื้นที่ถ่ายทำ 2 ท่าน ส่วนแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของละครตอนดังกล่าว บทความทางวิชาการ งานวิจัย นโยบาย และแนวคิดทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์กระแสตอบรับจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์และความคิดเห็นของผู้ชมทั้งชาวไทยและต่างชาติผลการวิจัยพบว่า King the Land ตอนที่ 10 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกของประเทศไทยผ่านสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว วัฒนธรรมไทย อาหารท้องถิ่น และเอกลักษณ์ของชาติ ทำให้ผู้ชมจำนวนมากเกิดความประทับใจและรับรู้ถึงเสน่ห์ของประเทศไทยในเชิงวัฒนธรรมและการท่องเที่ยว อีกทั้งละครยังมีส่วนช่วยกระตุ้นกระแส “การท่องเที่ยวตามรอยละคร” ซึ่งส่งผลต่อเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่ถ่ายทำ เกิดการสร้างรายได้แก่ผู้ประกอบการ การจ้างงานในประเทศ และการขยายโอกาสทางธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวและสื่อบันเทิงจากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้ภาครัฐบูรณาการนโยบายด้านสื่อสร้างสรรค์และการท่องเที่ยวเข้าด้วยกันอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อใช้สื่อบันเทิงเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ประเทศ ควบคู่กับการสนับสนุนการถ่ายทำสื่อจากต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยอย่างต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ ควรใช้โอกาสจากกระแสบันเทิงระหว่างประเทศ เช่น กระแส Korean Wave ในการสร้างความน่าสนใจและการจดจำเชิงบวกต่อประเทศไทยในสายตาชาวโลก เพื่อขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์และการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License