Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไหลออกของเงินทุนจากตราสารหนี้สภาพคล่องสูงและผลตอบแทนตราสารหนี้: หลักฐานจากตลาดไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.51
Abstract
This study investigates how liquidity risk influences mutual fund selling behavior and bond pricing in the Thai bond market during periods of distress. Using quarterly mutual fund holdings from Morningstar and transaction-level data from the Thai Bond Market Association (ThaiBMA) between 2015 and 2024, the analysis examines whether mutual funds exhibit “Flight from Liquidity” behavior—selling their most liquid assets under stress—and how such behavior affects bond yield spreads.Three hypotheses are tested. First, whether mutual funds are more likely to sell government bonds than corporate bonds during distress periods. Second, whether funds exhibit flight-from-liquidity behavior within each bond segment by selling the more liquid bonds of the same issuer. Third, whether government bond liquidity affects the corporate–government yield spread, particularly whether the liquidity premium in government bonds declines during distress periods.The results show that mutual funds are significantly more likely to sell government bonds than corporate bonds during distress, indicating that government bonds serve as the main source of liquidity when funds need to rebalance their portfolios. Within each bond segment, both government and corporate bonds display clear flight-from-liquidity patterns, as more liquid bonds are more likely to be sold during distress. On the pricing side, the liquidity premium embedded in government bonds is positive in normal periods but diminishes during distress, leading to a narrowing of the corporate–government yield spread.Overall, the findings confirm that liquidity risk affects both selling behavior and pricing in the Thai bond market and provide new evidence on liquidity dynamics in emerging markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่องต่อพฤติกรรมการขายตราสารหนี้ของกองทุนรวม และต่อการกำหนดราคาตราสารหนี้ในช่วงที่สภาพคล่องของตลาดตราสารหนี้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยใช้ข้อมูลการถือครองตราสารหนี้รายไตรมาสของกองทุนรวมจากฐานข้อมูล Morningstar และข้อมูลการซื้อขายรายธุรกรรมจากสมาคมตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทยครอบคลุมช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2558–2567 เพื่อศึกษาว่ากองทุนรวมมีพฤติกรรม “การหนีจากสินทรัพย์ที่มีสภาพคล่อง” หรือไม่ และพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทนของตราสารหนี้อย่างไรงานวิจัยนี้ทดสอบสมมติฐานหลักสามประการ ได้แก่ (1) กองทุนรวมมีแนวโน้มขายพันธบัตรรัฐบาลมากกว่าหุ้นกู้เอกชน (2) ภายในแต่ละกลุ่มตราสารหนี้ กองทุนรวมมีแนวโน้มขายตราสารหนี้ที่มีสภาพคล่องสูงมากกว่าตราสารหนี้ที่มีสภาพคล่องต่ำกว่า และ (3) สภาพคล่องของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลมีผลต่อส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทนระหว่างหุ้นกู้เอกชนและพันธบัตรรัฐบาล โดยเฉพาะการหดตัวของส่วนต่างดังกล่าวในภาวะที่สภาพคล่องของตลาดอยู่ในระดับต่ำผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงภาวะที่สภาพคล่องของตลาดตราสารหนี้อยู่ในระดับต่ำกองทุนรวมมีแนวโน้มขายพันธบัตรรัฐบาลมากกว่าหุ้นกู้เอกชน ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าพันธบัตรรัฐบาลเป็นแหล่งสภาพคล่องหลักของกองทุน ภายในแต่ละกลุ่มตราสารหนี้พบหลักฐานชัดเจนของพฤติกรรมการหนีจากสินทรัพย์ที่มีสภาพคล่อง โดยตราสารหนี้ที่มีสภาพคล่องสูงมีโอกาสถูกขายมากกว่า และในด้านการกำหนดราคา พบว่าส่วนชดเชยด้านสภาพคล่องของ พันธบัตรรัฐบาล มีอยู่ในช่วงปกติ แต่จะลดลงหรือหายไปในช่วงที่สภาพคล่องของตลาดอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ส่งผลให้ส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทนระหว่างหุ้นกู้เอกชนและพันธบัตรรัฐบาลแคบลงโดยสรุป ผลการศึกษายืนยันว่าความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่องส่งผลต่อทั้งพฤติกรรมการขายและการกำหนดราคาตราสารหนี้ในตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทย และช่วยขยายความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพลวัตของสภาพคล่องในตลาดเกิดใหม่
Creative Commons License