Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแกรฟีนจากแกรไฟต์ผ่านกระบวนการให้ความร้อนแบบแฟลชจูล
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Prapan Kuchonthara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.220
Abstract
Graphene is a material with unique properties and high potential. Due to its outstanding characteristics in strength, electrical and thermal conductivity, and flexibility, graphene is considered one of the materials of the future that can be used to enhance the efficiency of various emerging technologies. This research focuses on the synthesis of graphene using the Flash Joule Heating (FJH) process, during which an extremely high temperature occurs within milliseconds. The carbon precursor is rapidly exposed to intense heat, resulting in the dissociation of all chemical bonds in its structure and the reorganization of carbon atoms into a new graphene structure. The process does not require any solvents, catalysts, or inert gases. In this study, several parameters affecting the quality of graphene were investigated, including system resistance, pulse voltage, type of conductive rod, and number of flashing cycles. The quality of graphene was evaluated using the intensity ratios of the 2D and G bands (I2D/IG) and the D and G bands (ID/IG), which represent the number of layers and the defect level of graphene, respectively. The results showed that a system resistance of 1.5 Ω and a pulse voltage of 200 V were suitable as the central condition for this study, producing graphene with an I2D/IG ratio of 0.67 and an ID/IG ratio of 0.10, indicating few-layer graphene with low structural defects. Furthermore, the effects of repeated flashing from one to three cycles were investigated. At three flashing cycles, the I2D/IG ratio increased from 0.67 to 0.89, while the ID/IG ratio decreased from 0.10 to 0.07, suggesting that the obtained graphene had fewer layers and fewer defects compared to single flashing. The graphene yield from one to three flashing cycles ranged from 93% to 95%. Additionally, ultrasonic exfoliation in water was performed to separate high-quality graphene from lower-quality graphene. The floating fraction contained thin, sheet-like graphene with higher quality, while the sedimentary fraction consisted of thicker and less uniform particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แกรฟีน เป็นวัสดุที่มีสมบัติพิเศษ และมีศักยภาพในการใช้งานหลากหลายสาขา เช่น อิเล็กทรอนิกส์พลังงาน วัสดุศาสตร์ และการแพทย์ เนื่องจากแกรฟีนมีสมบัติเด่นในด้านความแข็งแกร่ง การนำไฟฟ้า/ความร้อน และยังมีความยืดหยุ่น แกรฟีนจึงจัดเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุแห่งอนาคตที่จะนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีต่างๆ ให้มีศักยภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสังเคราะห์แกรฟีนด้วยกระบวนการให้ความร้อนแบบแฟลชจูล เป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้การปล่อยพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่แรงดันพัลส์เท่ากันในช่วงเวลาสั้นๆ ในระดับมิลลิวินาที โดยกระบวนการนี้จะทำให้เกิดอุณหภูมิสูง ในช่วงเวลาระดับมิลลิวินาที วัสดุคาร์บอนที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นได้รับพลังงานความร้อนสูงแบบฉับพลันส่งผลให้ทุกพันธะเคมีในโครงสร้างถูกทำลาย และรวมตัวเกิดโครงสร้างใหม่เป็นแกรฟีน โดยไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลาย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และแก๊สเฉื่อย โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของแกรฟีน ได้แก่ ค่าความต้านทานของระบบ แรงดันพัลส์ ชนิดของแท่งนำไฟฟ้า และจำนวนรอบของการแฟลช ซึ่งคุณภาพของแกรฟีนสามารถบ่งชี้ได้จากอัตราส่วนระหว่างแถบ 2D และแถบ G (I2D/IG) และอัตราส่วนระหว่างแถบ D และแถบ G (ID/IG) แสดงถึงจำนวนชั้นของแกรฟีนและความเสียหายของแกรฟีนตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าความต้านตานของระบบที่ 1.5 Ω และแรงดันพัลส์ที่ 200 V เหมาะจะเป็นสถานะกลางสำหรับการทดลองนี้ โดยมี I2D/IG เท่ากับ 0.67 และ ID/IG เท่ากับ 0.1 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นแกรฟีนที่มีจำนวนชั้น และความเสียหายน้อย หลังจากนั้นได้มีการศึกษาผลของการแฟลชซ้ำที่ 1-3 รอบต่อคุณภาพของแกรฟีน ที่จำนวนการแฟลชซ้ำ 3 รอบ ค่า I2D/IG เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.67 เป็น 0.89 และค่า ID/IG ลดลงจาก 0.1 เป็น 0.07 ซึ่งหมายถึงแกรฟีนที่มีจำนวนชั้น และความเสียหายน้อยลงกว่าการแฟลช 1 รอบ โดยการแฟลชซ้ำ 1-3 รอบ มีร้อยละผลได้อยู่ในช่วง 93-95 % และยังได้มีการศึกษาการแยกชั้นของแกรฟีนด้วยวิธีการอัลตราโซนิคในน้ำ เพื่อแยกคุณภาพของแกรฟีนที่มีคุณภาพสูงออกจากแกรฟีนที่มีคุณภาพต่ำ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.