Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบพฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนต่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilailuk Niyommaneerat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.265
Abstract
This study examined different types of Chinese tourists and their actions toward sustainable tourism development in Bangkok and provided targeted recommendation to stakeholders based on the characteristics of Tourists. The results of 405 questionnaire respondents and 6 keys stakeholders’ interviewees in tourism industry were analyzed. The study employed exploratory factor analysis and cluster analysis to uncover five behavioural dimensions and divided into three tourists’ clusters which likely travel to Bangkok, Thailand. The research identified that environmental responsibilities as one of the main differentiators to define different clusters. The research categorized behavior patterns of Chinese tourist in Bangkok, Thailand as three clusters: 1) Environmental responsible travelers, 2) Aware but Inactive tourists, and 3) Convenience-driven tourists. Environmental dimensions are the primary factor among the three groups of Chinese tourists. Environmentally responsible travelers (50.6%) demonstrate high environmental responsibility (+0.491) and consistent pro-sustainability actions (+0.826), while Aware but Inactive tourists (37.5%) show moderate awareness (+0.267) but weak behavioural practice (-0.816). Meanwhile, convenient-driven mass tourists (11.9%) display the lowest level of environmental engagement (-1.950) and sustainability-related behavior. For six key stakeholder’s interview results including tourism authorities, tour operators, and local businesses were analysed to provide the challenge and barrier towards sustainable tourism specifically for Chinese tourist industry. The results showed that while Chinese tourists contribute strongly to the economics of tourism and experiential dimensions of sustainability, environmental engagement remains limited and uneven across tourist types. Independent and repeated travellers demonstrate greater potential to support local communities and diversified tourism development, whereas group-based mass tourists require structured guidance and destination-side intervention. The findings emphasize that sustainable tourism development in Bangkok should not rely solely on tourists’ individual responsibility but requires coordinated efforts between two countries in policy design, ways of communication, and experienced management in tourism. This study contributes to sustainable tourism concept by studying Chinese tourist characteristics with sustainability strategies in an urban destination context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเภทของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนและพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมถึงเสนอแนะแนวทางเชิงนโยบายและเชิงปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมแก่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย โดยศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของนักท่องเที่ยวที่มาเที่ยวในกรุงเทพมหานครในแต่ละกลุ่ม ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนจำนวน 405 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลักในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 6 ราย การวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (Exploratory Factor Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม (Cluster Analysis) เพื่อระบุพฤติกรรมหลักด้านความยั่งยืนจำนวน 5 มิติ และจำแนกนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนที่เดินทางมายังกรุงเทพมหานครออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า “ความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม” เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ใช้ในการจำแนกลักษณะของนักท่องเที่ยวในแต่ละกลุ่ม ผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถจำแนกรูปแบบพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนในกรุงเทพมหานครออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) นักท่องเที่ยวที่มีความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม (Environmental Responsible Travelers) (2) นักท่องเที่ยวที่มีความตระหนักรู้แต่ไม่แสดงออกเชิงพฤติกรรม (Aware but Inactive Tourists) และ (3) นักท่องเที่ยวแบบมวลชนที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยความสะดวกสบาย (Convenience-driven Mass Tourists) โดยมิติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างทั้งสามกลุ่ม นักท่องเที่ยวที่มีความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.6 แสดงระดับความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในระดับสูง (+0.491) และมีพฤติกรรมสนับสนุนความยั่งยืนอย่างสม่ำเสมอ (+0.826) ขณะที่นักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มที่มีความตระหนักรู้แต่ไม่แสดงออกเชิงพฤติกรรม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 37.5 มีระดับความตระหนักรู้ในระดับปานกลาง (+0.267) แต่มีการปฏิบัติด้านพฤติกรรมความยั่งยืนในระดับต่ำ (-0.816) ส่วนกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวแบบมวลชนที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยความสะดวกสบาย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 11.9 มีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (-1.950) และพฤติกรรมด้านความยั่งยืนต่ำที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก 6 ราย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยงานด้านการท่องเที่ยว ผู้ประกอบการนำเที่ยว และธุรกิจท้องถิ่น ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายและอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนถึงพฤติกรรมและรูปแบบของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน โดยพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนมีบทบาทเชิงบวกอย่างชัดเจนในมิติทางเศรษฐกิจและประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยว อย่างไรก็ตาม การมีส่วนร่วมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมยังคงมีความจำกัดและไม่สม่ำเสมอระหว่างกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยว นักท่องเที่ยวอิสระและนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางซ้ำแสดงศักยภาพที่สูงกว่าในการสนับสนุนชุมชนท้องถิ่นและการกระจายตัวของกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ขณะที่นักท่องเที่ยวแบบกลุ่มจำเป็นต้องได้รับการกำกับ ดูแล และชี้นำเชิงโครงสร้างจากกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการนำเที่ยว ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนในกรุงเทพมหานครไม่ควรพึ่งพาความรับผิดชอบส่วนบุคคลของนักท่องเที่ยวเพียงฝ่ายเดียว แต่ควรอาศัยความร่วมมือเชิงนโยบาย การสื่อสาร และการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวระหว่างประเทศต้นทางและประเทศปลายทางอย่างเป็นระบบ การศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยขยายองค์ความรู้ด้านการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน โดยมุ่งศึกษาลักษณะพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนควบคู่กับแนวทางเชิงกลยุทธ์ด้านความยั่งยืนในเมืองท่องเที่ยว
Creative Commons License