Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การออกแบบเชิงไบโอฟิลิกและเทคโนฟิลิกในวัตถุภาวะทางสถาปัตยกรรม: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบศูนย์การค้าชุมชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pat Seeumpornroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.315
Abstract
This study examines how architectural materiality and perceptual attributes influence human sensory and emotional experience through the theoretical frameworks of biophilia and technophilia. Focusing on two community malls in Bangkok—The Commons Thong Lo and Zone C of Marché Thong Lo—the research adopts a qualitative comparative case study approach, combining on-site observation, photographic documentation, and semi-structured interviews. The study applies an attribute-based analytical framework that categorizes architectural experience into six dimensions: material origin, sensory qualities, user interaction, visual comfort, spatial atmosphere, and emotional response. The findings reveal that The Commons Thong Lo expresses a predominantly biophilic orientation, characterized by natural materials, openness, and environmental adaptability that encourage sensory engagement and social interaction. Conversely, Zone C of Marché Thong Lo demonstrates technophilic tendencies, defined by synthetic finishes, environmental control, and visual uniformity that create comfort but reduce emotional connection. However, both projects reveal overlapping characteristics, leading to the identification of a bio-techno integrated orientation where natural authenticity coexists with technological refinement. This research argues that architecture exists along a biophilic–technophilic continuum, rather than as a binary distinction. It contributes conceptually by defining the bio-techno integrated orientation, and methodologically by proposing a qualitative framework linking material and perceptual dimensions. The study ultimately advocates architectural practices that balance environmental control with sensory diversity, integrating material ethics, perceptual awareness, and human well-being within sustainable architectural design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งสำรวจอิทธิพลของวัตถุภาวะทางสถาปัตยกรรมและคุณลักษณะทางการรับรู้ที่มีต่อประสบการณ์ทาง ระสาทสัมผัสและอารมณ์ของมนุษย์ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีของไบโอฟิเลีย (biophilia) เทคโนฟิเลีย (technophilia) เป็นฐานการวิเคราะห์ การวิจัยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบเชิงคุณภาพของศูนย์การค้าชุมชนสองแห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้แก่ เดอะ คอมมอนส์ ทองหล่อ และอาคารโซนซี ของมาร์เช ทองหล่อ ผ่านวิธีการสังเกตภาคสนาม การบันทึกภาพถ่าย และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณลักษณะ (attribute-based analytical framework) ซึ่งจำแนกประสบการณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมออกเป็นหกมิติ ได้แก่ แหล่งที่มาของวัสดุ คุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้ใช้ ความสบายทางสายตา บรรยากาศของพื้นที่ และการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เดอะ คอมมอนส์ ทองหล่อ แสดงลักษณะเชิงไบโอฟิลิกที่โดดเด่น ผ่านการใช้วัสดุธรรมชาติ พื้นที่เปิด และความยืดหยุ่นต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งกระตุ้นให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมทางประสาทสัมผัสและการปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ในทางตรงกันข้าม อาคารโซนซี ของมาร์เช ทองหล่อ แสดงลักษณะเชิงเทคโนฟิลิก ด้วยการใช้วัสดุสังเคราะห์ การควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อม และความสม่ำเสมอทางสายตา ที่ให้ความสบายแต่ลดความเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์อย่างไรก็ตาม โครงการทั้งสองแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะบางส่วนที่ทับซ้อนกัน นำไปสู่การนิยาม “สภาวะเชิงผสมของแนวไบโอ-เทคโนฟิเลีย” (bio-techno integrated orientation) ซึ่งความแท้ของธรรมชาติดำรงอยู่ร่วมกับความประณีตทางเทคโนโลยี งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าความเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมมิได้ดำรงอยู่ในกรอบคู่ตรงข้ามของไบโอฟิเลีย–เทคโนฟิเลีย แต่ดำเนินไปบน “ความต่อเนื่องเชิงแนวโน้ม” (continuum) ระหว่างทั้งสองแนวทาง ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาได้สร้างคุณูปการเชิงแนวคิดในการนิยามสภาวะเชิงผสมของแนวไบโอ-เทคโนฟิเลีย และเชิงระเบียบวิธีโดยเสนอกรอบการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพที่เชื่อมโยงมิติด้านวัสดุและการรับรู้ สุดท้าย งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่มุ่งสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมกับความหลากหลายทาง ระสาทสัมผัส โดยบูรณาการจริยธรรมของวัสดุ การตระหนักรู้ทางการรับรู้ และความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของมนุษย์ ภายใต้การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมอย่างยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License