Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพของพิพิธภัณฑ์เชิงนิเวศในหมู่บ้านม่อนผ่านแนวคิดการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ser Shaw Hong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.11
Abstract
This study uses the Mon Village in Sangkhlaburi, Thailand, as a case study to explore the feasibility of establishing an eco-museum through the lens of sustainable development. As a “museum without walls,” the eco-museum emphasizes community participation, cultural continuity, and ecological protection, offering distinctive value compared to conventional museums. The research first outlines the significance of eco-museums in cultural preservation, ecological conservation, community development, and policy innovation, noting that such institutions have not yet been formally established in Thailand. A qualitative methodology was adopted, combining semi-structured interviews, field observations, and document analysis to collect diverse perspectives from community residents, cultural heritage experts, and museum scholars. Findings indicate that Mon Village possesses abundant cultural and ecological resources, such as water-based landscapes, traditional festivals, and ecological practices, which provide strong potential for eco-museum development. At the same time, challenges such as limited policy support, resource constraints, and uncertain community acceptance were identified. Overall, the study concludes that eco-museums can promote cultural heritage preservation, strengthen community identity, and foster eco-tourism and local economic growth, thereby offering an innovative model for Thailand’s cultural policy. This research contributes theoretical insights and practical references for the localization of eco-museum practices in Southeast Asia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านมอญ อำเภอสังขละบุรี ประเทศไทย เพื่อสำรวจความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดตั้งพิพิธภัณฑ์เชิงนิเวศผ่านมุมมองของการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน พิพิธภัณฑ์เชิงนิเวศในฐานะ “พิพิธภัณฑ์ไร้กำแพง” เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ความต่อเนื่องทางวัฒนธรรม และการคุ้มครองระบบนิเวศ ซึ่งมีคุณค่าที่โดดเด่นเมื่อเทียบกับพิพิธภัณฑ์แบบดั้งเดิมงานวิจัยได้อธิบายความสำคัญของพิพิธภัณฑ์เชิงนิเวศต่อการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรม การคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม การพัฒนาชุมชน และนวัตกรรมเชิงนโยบาย โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการจัดตั้งพิพิธภัณฑ์ลักษณะนี้อย่างเป็นทางการการวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยผสานการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง การสังเกตภาคสนาม และการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร เพื่อรวบรวมมุมมองที่หลากหลายจากชาวชุมชน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านมรดกวัฒนธรรม และนักวิชาการด้านพิพิธภัณฑ์ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หมู่บ้านมอญมีทรัพยากรทางวัฒนธรรมและระบบนิเวศที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ เช่น ภูมิทัศน์ทางน้ำ เทศกาลดั้งเดิม และวิถีปฏิบัติเชิงนิเวศ ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการพัฒนาพิพิธภัณฑ์เชิงนิเวศอย่างมาก ขณะเดียวกันยังพบความท้าทาย เช่น การสนับสนุนจากนโยบายที่จำกัด ข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากร และความไม่แน่นอนในการยอมรับจากชุมชนโดยสรุป งานวิจัยชี้ว่าพิพิธภัณฑ์เชิงนิเวศสามารถส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์มรดกวัฒนธรรม เสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์ชุมชน และสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบนวัตกรรมต่อการพัฒนานโยบายด้านวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอทั้งกรอบแนวคิดและข้อเสนอเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้พิพิธภัณฑ์เชิงนิเวศในบริบทเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.