Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สันติภาพในเมียนมา : กรณีศึกษานักศึกษาเมียนมาในกรุงเทพมหานครและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.276
Abstract
This thesis examines how Myanmar students living in Bangkok understand and define peace through their everyday experiences, social positions, and transnational lives. Drawing on a multi-stage, qualitatively driven research design—including a narrative survey, a structured follow-up survey, and in-depth interviews—the study investigates how students’ peace perceptions emerge while they navigate between Myanmar’s instability and Bangkok’s relative institutional order.Findings from 105 participants show that students’ peace orientations cluster into two dominant narratives: a Development-Oriented Narrative emphasizing education, opportunity, and gradual change, and a Resistance-Oriented Narrative emphasizing justice, accountability, and structural reform. Although the initial hypothesis assumed that Bangkok’s stability would directly shape students’ peace imaginaries, the analysis demonstrates that heir definitions of peace are influenced more strongly by ethnic and socioeconomic positionality, rooted in Myanmar’s long history of Burmanization and inequality. Bangkok nevertheless plays an important catalytic role: its safety, predictability, and functioning institutions generate cognitive dissonance and moral tension, prompting students to refine pre-existing understandings rather than replace them.Drawing on insights from PVEST, political resocialization, transformative learning, moral imagination, and social remittances, the study illustrates how a combination of structural memory, emotional experience, and everyday comparison shapes the political and peace-related perceptions of Myanmar students abroad. Peace, for these students, emerges not as a fixed ideal but as a lived, situated, and forward-looking framework informed by both their past in Myanmar and their daily lives in Bangkok.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการทำความเข้าใจและนิยามของคำว่า “สันติภาพ” ของนักศึกษาเมียนมาที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผ่านประสบการณ์ในชีวิตประจำวัน สถานะทางสังคม และชีวิตข้ามพรมแดนของพวกเขา โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบหลายระยะ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบสำรวจเชิงบรรยาย แบบสำรวจติดตามผล และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผลการวิจัยจากผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 105 คนแสดงให้เห็นว่า แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสันติภาพของนักศึกษามีสองแนวโน้มเด่น ได้แก่ แนวพัฒนาการ ซึ่งเน้นการศึกษา โอกาส และการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป และแนวต่อต้าน ซึ่งเน้นความยุติธรรม ความรับผิดชอบ และการปฏิรูปเชิงโครงสร้าง แม้ว่าข้อสมมติฐานเริ่มต้นจะตั้งอยู่บนแนวคิดที่ว่าความมั่นคงปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของกรุงเทพฯ มีจะอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อการนิยามสันติภาพ แต่ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การรับรู้สันติภาพของนักศึกษาถูกกำหนดโดย กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม และประวัติศาสตร์ที่ก่อภาพที่ไม่เท่าเทียมทางชาติพันธุ์ของเมียนมา อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสบการณ์การใช้ชีวิตในกรุงเทพฯมีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสันติภาพ ชีวิตในกรุงเทพที่มีความปลอดภัย ความมั่นคง และกลไกของสถาบันที่ทำงานได้จริง ประสบการณ์นี้สร้างความตึงเครียดทางจิตสำนึกและจริยธรรม ทำให้นักศึกษาพม่ามีโอกาสได้ปรับปรุงทัศนคติและแนวคิดของตน แทนที่จะเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวคิดด้วยหลักการของ PVEST ปัจจัยการขัดเกลาทางสังคมด้านการเมือง การเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลง คุณธรรมในจินตนาการ การส่งต่อทางสังคม อธิบายได้ว่า องค์ประกอบระหว่างความทรงจำ ประสบการณ์ทางอารมณ์ และการเปรียบเทียบวิถีชีวิตประจำวัน เป็นปัจจัยที่ประกอบสร้างความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสันติภาพของนักศึกษาพม่าที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพ สันติภาพสำหรับนักศึกษาเหล่านี้ไม่ได้มีความหมายที่ตายตัว แต่ปรับเปลี่ยนและเกิดขึ้นในภาพของอนาคตจากความทรงจำในอดีตและวิถีชีวิตในกรุงเทพ
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.