Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลตอบแทนสูงหรือไม่ลงทุนเลย? ปัจจัยการลงทุนของนักลงทุนต่อตราสารหนี้เสี่ยงสูงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.56
Abstract
This study investigates the determinants of investor demand for high-yield corporate bonds in Thailand's primary market between 2014 and 2024, focusing on whether investors exhibit reach-for-yield behavior and how they respond to past issuance patterns. Utilizing panel regression, with the Take-Up Ratio serving as the key measure of investor participation, the findings reveal that investor behavior is highly conditional. In normal or tightening monetary periods, high nominal yields and credit spreads are generally associated with lower subscription rates, suggesting investors interpret elevated returns as a signal of greater credit risk. However, this risk aversion is reversed during accommodative monetary conditions (low policy rates), where investors become significantly more willing to purchase higher-yielding bonds, consistent with a conditional "reach-for-yield" mechanism. Furthermore, the analysis confirms strong behavioral effects: past subscription success generates significant persistence (higher subsequent demand), while overly frequent issuance triggers investor fatigue (declining demand). These results underscore that in a retail-driven emerging bond market, trust and timing are as critical as price. The findings have practical implications for issuers seeking optimal fundraising cycles, investors needing enhanced risk awareness, and policymakers regulating the domestic debt market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานศึกษานี้ศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดความต้องการของนักลงทุนต่อตราสารหนี้เสี่ยงสูงในตลาดแรกของประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี 2557 ถึง 2567 โดยศึกษาว่านักลงทุนแสดงพฤติกรรมการหาผลตอบแทนที่สูงขึ้น (reach-for-yield) หรือไม่ และตอบสนองต่อรูปแบบการออกตราสารหนี้ในอดีตอย่างไร การวิเคราะห์ใช้แบบจำลอง Panel Regression โดยมีอัตราส่วนการจองซื้อ (Take-Up Ratio) เป็นตัวแปรในการวัดระดับความต้องการของนักลงทุน ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่าพฤติกรรมการลงทุนมีความขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทของนโยบายทางการเงิน โดยในช่วงที่นโยบายทางการเงินปกติหรือตึงตัวอัตราผลตอบแทนหน้าตั๋ว (Coupon) และส่วนต่างอัตราผลตอบแทน (Credit Spread) ที่สูงสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการจองซื้อที่ลดลง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่านักลงทุนมองผลตอบแทนที่สูงเกินไปเป็นสัญญาณของความเสี่ยงด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ (Credit Risk) ที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามความกังวลในความเสี่ยงด้านเครดิตนี้จะลดลงในช่วงที่นโยบายทางการเงินผ่อนคลาย (อัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายต่ำ) ซึ่งนักลงทุนจะมีอัตราส่วนการจองซื้อ (Take-Up Ratio) ในตราสารหนี้เสี่ยงสูงมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งแสดงถึงกลไกการหาผลตอบแทนที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีเงื่อนไข นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาแสดงถึงผลกระทบเชิงพฤติกรรมได้แก่ อัตราส่วนการจองซื้อในอดีตจะสร้างความคงอยู่ (Investor Persistence) ส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนการจองซื้อ (Take-Up Ratio) ในครั้งถัดไปที่สูงขึ้น ในขณะที่การออกตราสารหนี้ที่บ่อยเกินไปจะกระตุ้นให้เกิดความอ่อนล้าของนักลงทุน (Investor fatigue) ส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนการจองซื้อ (Take-Up Ratio) ในครั้งถัดไปลดลง ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้แสดงถึงตลาดตราสารหนี้ซึ่งขับเคลื่อนด้วยนักลงทุนรายย่อย ความเชื่อมั่นและจังหวะเวลาในการออกตราสารมีความสำคัญไม่แพ้เรื่องการกำหนดผลตอบแทน ผลการศึกษาจึงมีนัยยะสำคัญในทางปฏิบัติสำหรับผู้ออกตราสารที่ต้องกำหนดช่วงเวลาในการระดมทุนที่เหมาะสม สำหรับนักลงทุนที่ต้องการเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ด้านความเสี่ยง และสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายในการกำกับดูแลตลาดตราสารหนี้เสี่ยงสูงภายในประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.