Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมสะสมในประเทศไทย : การประเมินเชิงกฎหมายของระบบการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม (EIA) ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thitinant Tengaumnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.1
Abstract
This Research examines the limitations of Thailand’s Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) framework under the Enhancement and conservation of National Environmental Quality Act B.e. 2535 (1992) (NEQA), with a focus on its failure to address cumulative environmental impacts in tourism-intensive regions such as Phuket, Koh Samui, and Chiang Mai. While EIA was originally introduced to ensure that environmental risks are considered before project approval, in practice Thailand’s system remains narrowly projectbased, overlooking the combined effects of multiple small and medium scale development that together exceed ecological carrying capacity. This has contributed to serious environmental degradation, including coral reef decline, freshwater depletion, beach erosion, and worsening air quality, all of which threaten the long-term sustainability of Thailand’s tourism economy. The study employs a doctrinal legal research methodology with comparative analysis. Thailand’s EIA framework is evaluated against the cumulative impact assessment requirements under the United States’ National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) of 1969 and the broader planning scope of the European Union’s Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) Directive of 2001. The findings indicate that the absence of cumulative impact assessment in Thai law undermines key principles of environmental law, including the Precautionary Principle, the Polluter Pays Principles, and Environmental Justice. Drawing on comparative models, the research proposes reforms to NEQA 1992, including the incorporation of cumulative impact assessment, earlier and more meaningful public participation, and strengthening monitoring and enforcement mechanisms. These reforms would better align Thailand's EIA framework with international standards, safeguard fragile ecosystems, and support sustainable tourism governance
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาข้อจำกัดของกรอบการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม (Environmental Impact Assessment หรือ EIA) ของประเทศไทย ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 โดยมุ่งเน้นไปยังปัญหาการจัดการกับ “ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมเชิงสะสม” (cumulative environmental impacts) ในพื้นที่ที่มีการท่องเที่ยวหนาแน่น เช่น จังหวัดภูเก็ต เกาะสมุย และเชียงใหม่ แม้ว่าการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม (EIA) จะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าความเสี่ยงด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมจะได้รับการพิจารณาก่อนการอนุมัติโครงการ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ ระบบการพิจารณาของประเทศไทยยังคงมีลักษณะจำกัดอยู่ที่ระดับ “โครงการรายโครงการ” โดยละเลยการพิจารณาผลกระทบสะสมจากโครงการขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางหลายโครงการทซึ่งเมื่อรวมกันแล้ว ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจะมีระดับที่สูงเกินกว่าความสามารถในการรองรับของระบบนิเวศ และย่อมส่งผลให้เกิดการเสื่อมโทรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างรุนแรง เช่น การเสื่อมโทรมของแนวปะการัง การขาดแคลนน้ำจืด การกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง และคุณภาพอากาศที่เลวร้ายลง ซึ่งล้วนเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความยั่งยืนในระยะยาวของเศรษฐกิจการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงเอกสารทางกฎหมายควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ โดยประเมินกรอบการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยกับข้อกำหนดการประเมินผลกระทบเชิงสะสมตามพระราชบัญญัตินโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติของสหรัฐอเมริกา พ.ศ. 2512 (National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) 1969) และการกำหนดกรอบเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ ตามข้อกำหนดของสหภาพยุโรปว่าด้วยการประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ พ.ศ. 2544 (Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) Directive 2001) ที่มีขอบเขตกว้างกว่าการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของไทย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การที่กฎหมายไทยขาดกลไกการประเมินผลกระทบเชิงสะสม ได้บั่นทอนหลักการสำคัญของกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อม อันได้แก่ หลักการป้องกันไว้ก่อน หลักผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย และความยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ จึงเสนอให้มีการปฏิรูปพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 เช่น การบรรจุกลไกการประเมินผลกระทบเชิงสะสม การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มต้นและให้การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนมีบทบาทที่สำคัญมากขึ้นต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจ ตลอดจน การเสริมสร้างกลไกการติดตามและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้เข้มแข็งขึ้น การปฏิรูปดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้กรอบการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากลมากขึ้น และช่วยคุ้มครองระบบนิเวศที่เปราะบาง ทั้งยัง สนับสนุนการกำกับดูแลการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.