Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเมืองเดินได้ในกรุงเทพมหานคร : กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่อารีย์-ประดิพัทธ์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petchpilai Lattanan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.267
Abstract
Walkable city development has become an important concept in sustainable urban mobility development, because it can create multiple benefits to improve people’s quality of life. Bangkok city has joined this walkability initiative, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA), promoted “Bangkok Good Walk Project”. However, it still faces challenges in improving walkability, such as lack of safety, discomfort, and inaccessibility. Previous walkability study have focused more on physical walking conditions and fewer in people’s walking perception, although perception is a key step for improvement. It is necessary to supplement the existing knowledge of people’s walking perception to promote walkable city development. Following this aim of achieving a walkable city, this study explores the walking facilities, the multiple participants’ roles, and local people’s walking perception. A qualitative research design was adopted as the main research approach of this study. Field observation and the in-depth interview were the two key tools for collecting the first-hand data. The thematic analysis was applied to analyze data. Ari-Pradiphat, one of the pilot areas facing similar walking problems as Bangkok and with fewer research, was selected as the case study area in this study. The findings shows that even though the physical walking facilities were not perfect, they did not discourage people’s walking willingness to walk. Because people’s walking perceptions were also influenced by the wider socio-economic factors, especially local cultural awareness. The government authority acted as “initiator” and “mediators” role in promoting walkable city development, while non-government efforts from groups of private sector and local residents also important roles. These findings implicates that developing a walkable city in Bangkok should respect and repose to the local people’s cultural awareness and their need.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวคิดการพัฒนาเมืองที่สามารถเดินได้ (Walkable City Development) เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเมืองอย่างยั่งยืน เนื่องจากช่วยสร้างประโยชน์หลายด้านที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชน กรุงเทพมหานครได้เข้าร่วมแนวคิดดังกล่าวผ่าน “โครงการกรุงเทพฯ เดินดี (Bangkok Good Walk Project)” ภายใต้การส่งเสริมของกรุงเทพมหานคร (กทม.) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมืองยังคงเผชิญกับความท้าทายในการยกระดับความสามารถในการเดิน เช่น ปัญหาความปลอดภัย ความไม่สะดวกสบาย และการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ที่จำกัด งานวิจัยในอดีตมักให้ความสำคัญกับสภาพกายภาพของพื้นที่เดินมากกว่าการรับรู้ของประชาชนต่อการเดิน ทั้งที่ “การรับรู้” ถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาเมืองที่เอื้อต่อการเดิน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความรับรู้ของประชาชนต่อการเดิน สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับการเดิน และบทบาทของผู้มีส่วนร่วมหลายภาคส่วน เพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเมืองที่เดินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นแนวทางหลัก โดยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามผ่านการสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) พื้นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ย่านอารีย์–ประดิพัทธ์ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่นำร่องที่ประสบปัญหาด้านการเดินในลักษณะเดียวกับพื้นที่อื่นในกรุงเทพมหานคร และยังมีงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องน้อย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านการเดินจะยังไม่สมบูรณ์ แต่ไม่ได้เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจของประชาชนในการเดิน เพราะการรับรู้ของประชาชนได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่กว้างกว่า โดยเฉพาะความตระหนักรู้ด้านวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ หน่วยงานภาครัฐมีบทบาทในฐานะ “ผู้ริเริ่ม” และ “ผู้ประสานงาน” ในการส่งเสริมเมืองที่เดินได้ ขณะที่ภาคเอกชนและชุมชนท้องถิ่นก็มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสนับสนุนการพัฒนาเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษานี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า การพัฒนาเมืองที่เดินได้ในกรุงเทพมหานครควรให้ความสำคัญต่อการเข้าใจและเคารพบริบททางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของประชาชน เพื่อให้การพัฒนาเป็นไปอย่างยั่งยืนและสอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในพื้นที่
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.