Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มารดาของนักเรียนชาวจีนในประเทศไทย : การศึกษาข้ามพรมแดนและการย้ายถิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Premjai Vungsriphisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.117
Abstract
This research focuses on Chinese mothers accompanying their children to study in Thailand, exploring their life experiences, identity transformation, and social adaptation within this transnational educational migration phenomenon. A mixed research method (questionnaire survey and interviews) was employed, systematically analyzing data from 151 questionnaires and 13 interviewed mothers. Results show that these accompanying mothers generally possess high levels of education and economic capability, with most abandoning their original professions for their children's education, forming a transnational family structure of husband remaining in China, wife accompanying her child in Thailand. While this model reinforces traditional gender roles, it also encourages women to demonstrate a certain degree of autonomy and re-creation in a cross-cultural environment. The study found that they face challenges such as language barriers, identity disparity, and psychological stress during the migration process, but they also achieve self-development and social integration through learning Thai, participating in the community, and engaging in side jobs. The findings not only enrich the theoretical discussion on transnational educational migration of East Asian women but also provide empirical references and policy implications for Thai-Chinese educational cooperation and family immigration policies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่มารดาชาวจีนที่พาบุตรไปศึกษาในประเทศไทย โดยสำรวจประสบการณ์ชีวิต การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตลักษณ์ และการปรับตัวทางสังคมภายใต้ปรากฏการณ์การย้ายถิ่นฐานทางการศึกษาข้ามชาตินี้ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (การสำรวจแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์) โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม 151 ชุด และมารดาที่สัมภาษณ์ 13 รายอย่างเป็นระบบ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามารดาที่พาบุตรไปศึกษาด้วยมักมีระดับการศึกษาและความสามารถทางเศรษฐกิจสูง โดยส่วนใหญ่ละทิ้งอาชีพเดิมเพื่อการศึกษาของบุตร ก่อให้เกิดโครงสร้างครอบครัวข้ามชาติที่สามียังคงอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศจีน และภรรยาพาบุตรไปศึกษาในประเทศไทย แม้ว่ารูปแบบนี้จะเสริมสร้างบทบาททางเพศแบบดั้งเดิม แต่ก็ส่งเสริมให้ผู้หญิงแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นอิสระและการสร้างสรรค์ในระดับหนึ่งในสภาพแวดล้อมข้ามวัฒนธรรม การศึกษาพบว่าพวกเธอเผชิญกับความท้าทายต่างๆ เช่น อุปสรรคทางภาษา ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางอัตลักษณ์ และความเครียดทางจิตใจในระหว่างกระบวนการย้ายถิ่นฐาน แต่พวกเธอยังประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาตนเองและบูรณาการทางสังคมผ่านการเรียนภาษาไทย การมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชน และการทำงานเสริม ผลการวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยเสริมสร้างการอภิปรายเชิงทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการย้ายถิ่นฐานเพื่อการศึกษาข้ามชาติของสตรีเอเชียตะวันออกเท่านั้น แต่ยังให้ข้อมูลอ้างอิงเชิงประจักษ์และนัยเชิงนโยบายสำหรับความร่วมมือทางการศึกษาไทย-จีนและนโยบายการย้ายถิ่นฐานของครอบครัวอีกด้วย
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.