Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายในรูปแบบของแอนติเจนและการตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีต่อธรอมโบสปอนดินแอดฮีซีพโปรตีนของพลาสโมเดียม ไวแวกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Jongwutiwes
Second Advisor
Chaturong Putaporntip
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2158
Abstract
Although circumsporozoite (CSP)-derived immunogens could elicit immunity against malarial sporozoites, the subunit vaccines derived from this molecule has limited clinical efficacy in field studies. Meanwhile, experimental co-immunization of CSP with thrombospondin-related adhesive protein (TRAP) could confer complete protection against parasite challenge. Therefore, a more effective pre-erythrocytic vaccine requires incorporation of TRAP. Despite the functional importance of this molecule in gliding motility and host cell invasion of malarial sporozoites, sequence analyses revealed that TRAP of Plasmodium vivax (PvTRAP) was polymorphic among field isolates, an issue that could compromise vaccine efficacy. To further delineate the extent of diversity in PvTRAP, we analyzed 114 P. vivax isolates recruited from Tak, Prachuap Khirikhan, Chanthaburi, Yala and Narathiwat provinces. In total, 44 distinct PvTRAP alleles were identified and exhibited spatial variation. Sequence microheterogeneity was pronounced in domains II and IV of this protein. Twenty-six amino acid substitutions were identified and 9 of which were novel. The P. vivax isolates from Southern Thailand had the lowest haplotype diversity. Evidences of positive selection on PvTRAP were observed in domains II and IV, probably influenced by host immune pressure. To elucidate whether sequence variation in positively selected domains of PvTRAP could confer differential antibody responses among P. vivax-infected individuals, 4 haplotypes each from these domains of PvTRAP were expressed in Escherichia coli system. Detection of IgG antibodies in patients’ serum samples from Tak and Ubon Ratchathani provinces (N=246) were conducted using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). In total, 65%, 72% and 50% of P. vivax-infected patients had specific IgG antibodies against domains II, IV and both domains, respectively. The antibody reactivity to each haplotype was significantly correlated, implying that cross reactivity occurred among variant antigens in each domain. These findings indicate that microheterogeneity in PvTRAP gene may not induce variant-specific IgG antibody responses upon natural malaria exposure. Knowledge on genetic diversity and humoral immune responses to PvTRAP constitute an important basis for malaria vaccine development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าโปรตีน circumsporozoite หรือ CSP สามารถกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อระยะสปอร์โรซอยต์ของเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ วัคซีนที่ได้จากโปรตีนดังกล่าวยังมีประสิทธิภาพจำกัดเมื่อทดลองใช้จริงในพื้นที่ระบาดของเชื้อมาลาเรีย ขณะที่การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนในสัตว์ทดลองโดยใช้โปรตีน CSP ร่วมกับ thrombospondin-related adhesive protein หรือ TRAP ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนอีกชนิดหนึ่งบนผิวของระยะสปอร์โรซอยต์พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดภูมิต้านทานต่อการติดเชื้อมาลาเรียได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แสดงว่า TRAP มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเสริมประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนในระยะก่อนที่เชื้อจะเจริญในเม็ดเลือดแดงได้ แม้ว่าหน้าที่ของ TRAP จะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเคลื่อนที่ของสปอร์โรซอยต์และการเข้าสู่เซลล์ซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญสำหรับวัคซีน แต่จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีน TRAP พบว่ามีความหลากหลายระหว่างสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อมาลาเรียอันอาจส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นวัคซีนลดลง ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ทราบความหลากหลายของยีน TRAP อย่างชัดเจนมากขึ้นจึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมไวแวกซ์จำนวน 114 ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียในจังหวัดตาก ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ จันทบุรี ยะลาและนราธิวาส ผลการศึกษาพบความหลากหลายของยีนทั้งหมด 44 รูปแบบ ทั้งนี้การแทนที่ของลำดับเบสส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นใน domain II และ IV และมักทำให้กรดอะมิโนเปลี่ยนชนิด โดยพบการแทนที่ลักษณะดังกล่าวทั้งหมด 26 ตำแหน่งซึ่ง 9 ตำแหน่งเป็นตำแหน่งใหม่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมไวแวกซ์ทางภาคใต้มีความหลากหลายในรูปแบบของยีนต่ำที่สุดเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่พบในพื้นทิ่อื่นๆ ของประเทศ จากการทดสอบหาร่องรอยของกระบวนการคัดเลือกตามธรรมชาติพบว่ามีการคัดเลือกเชิงบวกใน domain II และ IV ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจากแรงกดดันของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของโฮสต์ ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณดังกล่าวว่ามีผลทำให้การตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีจากผู้ป่วยมีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ จึงได้ทำการคัดเลือกอัลลีลจำนวน 4 แบบจากแต่ละ domain มาทำการผลิตโปรตีนลูกผสมใน Escherichia coli เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาแอนติบอดีชนิด IgG จากซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียชนิดพลาสโมเดียมไวแวกซ์ในจังหวัดตากและอุบลราชธานีจำนวน ทั้งหมด 246 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยเทคนิค ELISA พบว่าผู้ป่วยมีการตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีชนิด IgG ร้อยละ 65, 72 และ 50 ต่อ domain II domain IV และทั้ง 2 domain ตามลำดับ การตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีต่อแต่ละรูปแบบของแอนติเจนมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงว่ามีปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มเกิดขึ้น ดังนั้นความหลากหลายในลำดับกรดอะมิโนในโปรตีนดังกล่าวไม่ได้ส่งผลให้การตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีแตกต่างกัน องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายในโปรตีน TRAP ของพลาสโมเดียมไวแวกซ์ต่อการตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีในผู้ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียในการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นรากฐานสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาวัคซีนป้องกันโรคมาลาเรียต่อไป
Creative Commons License