Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากำลังยกตัวออกของท่อในดิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Ukritchon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2120
Abstract
This thesis aims to analyze the uplift capacity of a burial pipeline in two types of soil namely cohesionless soils and cohesive-frictional soils. Finite element analysis with two dimensional plain strain condition were employed to model and determine the limit load of this problem. Cohesionless and cohesive-frictional soils were model as Mohr-coulomb materials in the drained condition while a pipeline was modeled as plate element with an elastic material with high axial and bending stiffness to ensure its rigid behavior. Parametric studies of cohesionless soils and cohesive-frictional soils were performed to study effects of dimensionless variables, including 1) embedment depth ratio (H/D); 2) soil friction angle (f); 3) adhesion factor (α); 4) load inclination (b); 5) overburden factor (g¢H/c) and strength factor (c/g¢H). The range of these dimensionless parameter are: H/D = 0.5 – 4, f = 10 - 40; α = 0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75,1; b = 0, 22.5, 45, 67.5, 90; g¢H/c and c/g¢H = 0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75 and 1. The results of both cohesionless and cohesive-frictional soils were summarized in the form of design charts of dimensionless uplift load factor. Predicted failure mechanisms associated with those dimensionless parameters were compared and discussed. Comparisons of computed dimensionless uplift load factor with previous studies were given. The results of proposed study can be applied to an analysis and design of buried pipeline in both cohesionless and cohesive-friction soils in practice. Results can be used to predict a minimum required depth of soil cover that provide a sufficient uplift resistance of pipelines for oil, gas and water transportations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กำลังต้านการยกตัวของท่อที่ฝังในสองชนิดของดินคือดินทรายและดินมีความเชื่อมแน่นและความเสียดทาน การวิเคราะไฟไนต์อิลีเมนต์แบบสองมิติสภาพระนาบความเครียดถูกใช้ในการจำลองและวิเคราะห์หาแรงวิบัดของปัญหานี้ ดินทรายและดินมีความเชื่อมแน่นและความเสียดทาน ถูกจำลองให้เป็นวัสดุ Mohr-Coulomb ในสภาพการระบายน้ำ ในขณะที่ท่อถูกจำลองให้เป็นชี้นส่วนแบบแผ่นชื่งเป็นวัสดุยืดหยุ่นและมีค่าความแข็งแบบดัดและแบบแนวแกนสูงมากเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าพฤติกรรมเป็นแบบแข็งเกร็ง การศึกษาเชิงพรามิเตอร์ของทั้งสองชนิดดินถูกกระทำสำหรับตัวแปรไร้มิติ ซึ่งได้แก่ 1) อัตราส่วนระยะฝัง (H / D); 2) มุมแรงเสียดทานของดิน (f); 3) แฟกเตอร์การยึดเกาะ (α); 4) ความเอียงของแรงกระทำ (b); 5) แฟกเตอร์ความดันทับถม(g¢H/C) และแฟกเตอร์ความเชื่อมแน่น (C / g¢H) ช่วงของพารามิเตอร์ไร้มิติคื: H / D = 0.5 - 4, f = 10 ° - 40 °; α = 0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75,1; b = 0 ° 22.5 °, 45 °, 67.5 °, 90 °; g¢H/C และ C / g¢H = 0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75 และ 1 ผลการวิเคราะของดินทรายและดินมีความเชื่อมแน่นและความเสียดทานถูกสรุปไว้ในรูปแบบของแผนภูมิการออกแบบของแฟกเตอร์แรงยกตัวไร้มิติ รูบแบบการวิบัติซื่งเกี่ยวข้องกับพารามิเตอร์ไร้มิติเหล่านั้นถูกเปรียบเทียบและอภิปรายไว้ การเปรียบเทียบแฟกเตอร์แรงยกตัวไร้มิติ ที่คำนวณได้กับผลการศึกษาในอดีดตถูกนำเสนอไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผลการศึกษาที่นำเสนอสามารถนำไปใช้การวิเคราะห์และการออกแบบในทางปฏิบัติของท่อฝังทั้งในดินทรายและดินมีความเชื่อมแน่นและความเสียดทาน ผลที่ได้สามารถใช้ในการทำนายความลึกที่จำเป็นขั้นต่ำของดินที่ให้ความต้านทานยกเพียงพอของท่อสำหรับการขนส่งของน้ำมัน ก๊าซ และน้ำ
Creative Commons License