Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DESIGN OF HOME USED SEASONING POWDER PACKAGE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ผงปรุงรสเพื่อการใช้งานในครัวเรือน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Second Advisor
Dhunyanon Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1477
Abstract
The research in the design of home used seasoning powder package focuses on the systematic approach to generate, select idea, and refine the component requirement of the package according to the customer need and company capability. The research qualitatively indicated the knowledge of the usage requirement of the seasoning powder package through focus group, in which the quick resealing, effortless resealing, and the dispensing off the side of the package is the critical finding. With the ethnographic knowledge produced from target customer voice, 6 design concepts, which hold the function that responds to the usage requirement has been generated. All concepts employ innovation of reseal mechanism, and retaining the storage function through conventional package form as sachet and bottle. Moreover, the research has conducted the selection of the concept. With the criteria in three aspects, which are the usage, marketability, and operability. Through the use of Pugh Matrix, the weight the sub criteria and its weighting has been designated according to concern and constraint from both customer and manufacturer side, which resulted in the best concept as the “Sticker side reseal pouch design". With the close scoring on four concept namely “Sticker reseal", “Spice lid", “Modular sachet", and “Zip reseal", the Failure mode and effect analysis were conducted based on the best concept as well as ensuing the improvement of the good point from closing concept. The final result of design has been refined to the component level through the process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยและพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์ผงปรุงรสเพื่อใช้ในครัวเรือนได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การเสนอ ออกแบบและเลือกแบบอย่างเป็นระบบ รวมถึงการปรับแต่งความต้องการส่วนประกอบของบรรจุภัณฑ์ให้เป็นไปตามความต้องการของลูกค้าและความสามารถของบริษัท เริ่มจากการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสนทนากลุ่ม เป็นผลให้ระบุได้เกี่ยวกับความต้องการในการใช้งานบรรจุภัณฑ์ผงปรุงรส ที่ซึ่งกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมายได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาและความต้องการของบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่มีฟังก์ชันการผนึกป้องกันความชื้นเพื่อใช้ซ้ำ ยิ่งกว่านั้นความต้องการที่ระบุได้เช่นความง่ายดายและรวดเร็วในการผนึกซ้ำรวมถึงความสำคัญในการเห็นผงปรุงรสถูกโรยระหว่างการใช้งาน ผลจากการสนทนากลุ่มได้นำไปสู่แนวคิดแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ซึ่งมีฟังก์ชั่นที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการข้างต้นผ่านนวัตกรรมที่แตกต่างในหกแบบไปสู่ฟังก์ชันของแบบที่เพิ่มความสามารถในการผนึกซ้ำและการเทใช้งานที่ดีขึ้น รวมถึงคงความต้องการพื้นฐานของการจัดเก็บไว้ในรูปแบบซองและขวด นอกจากนี้การวิจัยยังได้เสนอเกณฑ์การเลือกหนึ่งในหกแนวคิดเพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานของการออกแบบ หลักเกณฑ์ได้ถูกแบ่งเป็นสามด้านคือด้านการใช้งาน ด้านการตลาด และด้านความสามารถในการปฏิบัติการ โดยเกณฑ์ทั้งสามด้านได้ถูกแบ่งย่อยและถูกให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญที่แตกต่างกันออกไปด้วยกระบวนการเลือกพัคเมทริกซ์ ในส่วนสุดท้ายของการวิจัย การออกแบบบนความต้องการในระดับชิ้นส่วนถูกวิเคราะห์และพัฒนารวมไปถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนแบบหลังทำการทบทวนแบบ
Share
COinS