Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส ภายหลังการดัดแปลงเอ็นไกลโคซิเลชันในวัคซีนเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของโปรตีน LigA
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.274
Abstract
Leptospirosis, caused by pathogenic Leptospira species, is a widespread zoonotic disease, particularly prevalent in developing countries in tropical areas. Commercially available bacterins have several limitations. A previous study developed a messenger RNA (mRNA) vaccine encoding the carboxy-terminal domain 7-13 of LigA (LigAc) that was expressed with glycosylation in mammalian cells and elicited high humoral immune response in a hamster model but failed to provide protection against lethal challenge. To improve the protective efficacy, this study aimed to develop LigAc-mRNA vaccines with minimal glycosylation. Three mRNA constructs were developed based on two strategies: modifying the potential N-glycosylation sites (from asparagine to glutamine, QLigAc) and/or omitting the secretory signal peptide sequence. Each construct was optimized for codon usage in mammalian cells and modified with N1–methyl–pseudouridine. All constructs successfully reduced glycosylation in HEK293T cells, but only the QLigAc-mRNA-lipid nanoparticle (LNP) formulation was able to induce antigen-specific antibody titers in Jcl:ICR mice and was subsequently tested in hamsters. At 5 and 20 µg of mRNA, the QLigAc-mRNA-LNP vaccines successfully induced robust antigen-specific IgG levels in a dose-dependent manner. However, 20 µg of QLigAc-mRNA-LNP did not improve its immunogenicity when compared to the same dose of unmodified LigAc mRNA. Similarly, priming with 5 µg of mRNA vaccine followed by 20 µg of recombinant LigAc in the heterologous prime-boost group failed to activate an efficient immune response. All vaccine formulations elicited an IgG2 response over IgG1, which is representative of a Th1-biased response and enhanced complement-mediated killing in a serum bactericidal assay. After challenge, the 20 µg of LigAc-mRNA-LNP and the QLigAc-mRNA-LNP conferred 37.5% and 25% survival, respectively. However, neither 5 µg of QLigAc-mRNA-LNP nor the heterologous mRNA-prime-protein-boost regimen provided survival protection. Although LigAc mRNA-based vaccines conferred partial survival protection, they did not prevent pathological changes, renal colonization, and urinary shedding. Overall, this study provides a novel mRNA vaccine that serves as a proof-of-concept strategy against leptospirosis. However, optimization is necessary to improve its protective efficacy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสมีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค เป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คนที่แพร่กระจายอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยเฉพาะในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเขตร้อน วัคซีนชนิดเชื้อตายที่มีจำหน่ายในปัจจุบัน มีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ได้พัฒนาวัคซีนเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอ (mRNA) ที่เข้ารหัสบริเวณปลายด้านคาร์บอกซี โดเมนที่ 7–13 ของโปรตีน LigA (LigAc) ซึ่งแสดงออกพร้อมการสร้างไกลโคซิเลชันในเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม และกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันสูงในแบบจำลองแฮมสเตอร์ แต่ล้มเหลวในการให้การป้องกันต่อการติดเชื้อที่นำไปสู่การตาย เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการป้องกัน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัคซีน LigAc-mRNA ให้มีระดับไกลโคซิเลชันเหลือน้อยที่สุด โดยพัฒนาโครงสร้างเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเออาศัย 2 กลยุทธ์ เป็น 3 แบบ: การดัดแปลงตำแหน่งที่มีผลต่อการเกิดเอ็นไกลโคซิเลชัน (จากแอสพาราจีนเป็นกลูตามีน, QLigAc) และ/หรือไม่เติมลำดับเปปไทด์ส่งสัญญาณการหลั่ง (secretory signal peptide) ซึ่งแต่ละโครงสร้างถูกปรับแต่งโคดอนให้เหมาะสมกับการแสดงออกในเซลล์ของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม และดัดแปลงด้วยเอ็น1-เมทิลซูโดยูริดีน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกโครงสร้างสามารถลดไกลโคซิเลชันในเซลล์ HEK293T ได้สำเร็จ แต่มีเพียงวัคซีน QLigAc-mRNA-lipid nanoparticle (LNP) เท่านั้นที่สามารถกระตุ้นแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนในหนู Jcl:ICR ได้ และได้รับการทดสอบต่อในแฮมสเตอร์ ที่ ที่ปริมาณ 5 และ 20 ไมโครกรัม ของ QLigAc-mRNA-LNP สามารถกระตุ้นแอนติบอดีต่อ LigAc ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและขึ้นกับปริมาณวัคซีน อย่างไรก็ตาม 20 ไมโครกรัมของวัคซีน QLigAc-mRNA-LNP ไม่สามารถเพิ่มการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัคซีน LigAc-mRNA ที่ปริมาณเท่ากัน ในทำนองเดียวกัน แผนการฉีดแบบผสมโดยการไพร์มด้วย 5 ไมโครกรัม ของ QLigAc-mRNA ตามด้วยการกระตุ้นด้วย 20 ไมโครกรัมของโปรตีน LigAc พบว่าไม่สามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองต่อภูมิคุ้มกันให้เพียงพอต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ โดยวัคซีน mRNA-LNP ทุกสูตรกระตุ้น IgG2 สูงกว่า IgG1 แสดงถึงการตอบสนองแบบเอนเอียงไปทาง Th1 และสามารถกระตุ้นการกำจัดเชื้อด้วยระบบคอมพลีเมนต์ได้ ภายหลังการติดเชื้อพบว่าแฮมสเตอร์ที่รับวัคซีนปริมาณ 20 ไมโครกรัมของ LigAc-mRNA-LNP และ QLigAc-mRNA-LNP มีอัตราการรอดอยู่ที่ 37.5% และ 25% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับ 5 ไมโครกรัมของวัคซีน QLigAc-mRNA-LNP และกลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนตามแผนการฉีดแบบผสมไม่สามารถป้องกันการรอดชีวิตในแฮมสเตอร์ได้ ถึงแม้ว่าวัคซีน LigAc-mRNA จะทำให้แฮมสเตอร์บางส่วนรอดจากการตายได้ แต่ไม่ได้ป้องกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงพยาธิสภาพในอวัยวะเป้าหมาย การติดเชื้อในไต และการขับออกทางปัสสาวะ โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอวัคซีน mRNA แนวใหม่ที่เป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับแนวคิดการป้องกันโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส อย่างไรก็ตามจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันโรค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.