Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยข้ามชาติในเวียดนามและการตัดสินใจสมัครเรียนของผู้สมัครเรียนในอนาคต
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pavel Slutskiy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.69
Abstract
This study examines how Vietnamese applicants perceive the image of transnational universities (TNE) and how these perceptions influence their college choice decisions. Focusing on RMIT Vietnam, BUV, and Swinburne Vietnam, the research explores university image through functional cues, personality cues, and perceived value, and analyzes decision-making across predisposition, search, and choice stages. Twelve applicants were interviewed using semi-structured interviews, and data were analyzed through thematic analysis. Findings show that applicants build university image gradually as they compare curriculum, teaching quality, facilities, and accreditation with emotional cues such as friendliness, professionalism, and campus “vibes.” Perceived value (degree recognition, employability, and alumni outcomes) shaped whether the institution felt worth the investment. The college choice process unfolded through layered experiences: early awareness through school networks, information search through websites and open days, and final decisions shaped by supportive staff and scholarships. Cross-case comparison shows RMIT as professional, BUV as friendly, and Swinburne as relaxed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่าผู้สมัครชาวเวียดนามรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของมหาวิทยาลัยนานาชาติ (TNE) อย่างไร และการรับรู้นี้ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจเลือกมหาวิทยาลัยอย่างไร โดยมุ่งเน้น RMIT Vietnam, BUV และ Swinburne Vietnam วิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์ตามมิติเชิงหน้าที่ บุคลิกภาพ และคุณค่าที่รับรู้ ควบคู่กับการตัดสินใจในสามช่วง ได้แก่ การรับรู้เบื้องต้น การค้นหาข้อมูล และการตัดสินใจขั้นสุดท้าย ใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้สมัคร 12 คน และวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงประเด็น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้สมัครสร้างภาพลักษณ์มหาวิทยาลัยแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ผ่านการประเมินหลักสูตร การสอน สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และบรรยากาศสถาบัน คุณค่าที่รับรู้ เช่น ชื่อเสียงปริญญาและโอกาสงาน มีผลต่อการพิจารณาความคุ้มค่า กระบวนการเลือกมหาวิทยาลัยเกิดจากหลายประสบการณ์ ตั้งแต่การรู้จักผ่านโรงเรียน การค้นหาข้อมูลออนไลน์และงาน Open Day ไปจนถึงการตัดสินใจที่ได้รับแรงหนุนจากเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เป็นกันเองและทุนการศึกษา การเปรียบเทียบแสดงภาพลักษณ์ของแต่ละแห่ง ได้แก่ RMIT ที่เป็นมืออาชีพ BUV ที่เป็นมิตร และ Swinburne ที่สบาย ๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.