Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลการดําเนินงานระยะสั้นและระยะยาวของการเสนอขายหุ้นสามัญครั้งแรกต่อสาธารณชน: หลักฐานจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและตลาดหลักทรัพย์เอ็ม เอ ไอ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.134
Abstract
This study examines the determinants of short and long-term IPO performance in the SET and mai market. Using samples of SET and mai IPOs from 2014-2021, the research investigates how underwriter reputation, institutional investor ownership, and big-4 auditor influence cumulative abnormal returns across time horizons. From information asymmetry, certification, and signaling theories, the study uses multiple linear regression with OLS to analyze IPO performance. Results are different between the two markets. In SET, underwriter reputation shows no certification effect across all time horizons for all reputation measures. Institutional investor ownership demonstrates no short-term impact but exhibits negative impacts with long-term 2-3 years post-IPO cumulative abnormal returns, contradicting performance certification hypotheses. In contrast, big-4 auditor has positive effects from day 1-21 and from year 1 to 3. Control variables, including offering size and market condition, have effects to the short-term investment, while first-day traded value also demonstrates strong positive short-term effects. In mai market, only underwriter reputation based on past total IPO clients’ offering size demonstrates certification effects, reducing short-term cumulative abnormal return and information asymmetry. Institutional investor ownership is insignificant across all horizons, possibly reflecting minimal institutional participation. Big-4 auditor shows no short-term effects but has a positive impact in the long-term at the 2-year horizon. Offering size is the strongest information asymmetry-reducing signal in the short-term. Price-to-book value is also positively significant in the short-term. SET's institutional environment renders underwriter reputation redundant. Mai's retail-dominated structure requires a more tangible certification signal, such as underwriter deal-scale reputation. Lastly, the study provides practical implications from the findings for issuers, investors, and regulators in both markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อผลการดำเนินงานระยะสั้นและระยะยาวของหุ้นสามัญ IPO ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และ ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ เอ็ม เอ ไอ (mai) โดยใช้ตัวอย่าง IPO จากตลาด SET และ mai ในช่วงปี 2014-2021 งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่าชื่อเสียงของผู้จัดจำหน่ายและรับประกันการจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบัน และผู้สอบบัญชี big-4 มีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนผิดปกติสะสมในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ อย่างไร จากทฤษฎีความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูล ทฤษฎีการรับรอง และทฤษฎีการส่งสัญญาณ การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณด้วยวิธี OLS เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท IPO ผลการศึกษาพบความแตกต่างระหว่างสองตลาด ใน SET ชื่อเสียงของผู้จัดจำหน่ายและรับประกันการจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ไม่แสดงผลการรับรองในทุกช่วงเวลาสำหรับทุกมาตรวัดชื่อเสียง สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบันไม่แสดงผลกระทบในระยะสั้น แต่มีผลกระทบเชิงลบกับอัตราผลตอบแทนผิดปกติสะสมในระยะยาวในช่วง 2-3 ปีหลัง IPO ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับสมมติฐานการรับรองคุณภาพผลการดำเนินงาน ในทางตรงกันข้าม ผู้สอบบัญชี big-4 มีผลเชิงบวกตั้งแต่วันที่ 1-21 และจากปีที่ 1 ถึง 3 ตัวแปรควบคุมเช่นขนาดการเสนอขายและสภาวะตลาดมีผลต่อการลงทุนระยะสั้น ในขณะที่มูลค่าการซื้อขายวันแรกแสดงผลเชิงบวกอย่างแข็งแกร่งในระยะสั้นด้วย ในตลาดmai มีเพียงชื่อเสียงของผู้จัดจำหน่ายและรับประกันการจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ที่วัดจากขนาดการเสนอขายรวมของลูกค้า IPO ในอดีต เท่านั้นที่แสดงผลการรับรอง โดยช่วยลดอัตราผลตอบแทนผิดปกติสะสมในระยะสั้นและความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูล สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบันไม่มีผลในทุกช่วงเวลา ซึ่งอาจสะท้อนถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของนักลงทุนสถาบันที่น้อย ผู้สอบบัญชี big-4 ไม่แสดงผลในระยะสั้น แต่มีผลกระทบเชิงบวกในระยะยาวที่ช่วง 2 ปี ขนาดการเสนอขายเป็นสัญญาณที่ลดความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลได้แข็งแกร่งที่สุดในระยะสั้น อัตราส่วนราคาต่อมูลค่าทางบัญชียังมีนัยสำคัญเชิงบวกในระยะสั้นอีกด้วย สภาพแวดล้อมนักลงทุนสถาบันของตลาด SET ทำให้ชื่อเสียงของผู้จัดจำหน่ายและรับประกันการจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์มีความซ้ำซ้อน ขณะที่โครงสร้างของ ตลาด mai ที่มีนักลงทุนรายย่อยเป็นส่วนใหญ่ต้องการการรับรองข้อมูลในระยะสั้นที่จับต้องได้ผ่าน ชื่อเสียงของผู้จัดจำหน่ายและรับประกันการจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ที่วัดจากขนาดการทำ IPO ให้ลูกค้าในอดีต สุดท้าย การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติจากผลการศึกษาสำหรับผู้ออกหลักทรัพย์ นักลงทุน และหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลในทั้งสองตลาด
Creative Commons License