Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ของชาวชิลีเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยทีปรากฏในสื่อสังคมออนไลน (2015 – 2024)
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Klairung Amratisha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.260
Abstract
This thesis has two main objectives: 1) to examine the perception of Thailand as seen in Chilean social media between 2015 and 2024 and 2) to identify the prevailing narratives and stereotypes and underline the factors responsible for these perceptions. 120 social media posts about Thailand from 11 institutional and independent Chilean content creators are collected and analyzed and Richard Gregory’s theory of perception is applied as its theoretical framework. It is found that there was an increase in online contents related to Thailand since 2015 after the ratification of Chile-Thailand Free Trade Agreement, particularly between 2022 to 2024 when Thailand reopened its borders after COVID-19 pandemic. Social media posts on tourism and travel, living in Thailand, and Thai culture account for nearly 75% of the data while posts on Thailand’s crime and justice, politics, human rights, environmental and economic issues, and natural disasters are altogether the remaining 25%. Thailand is prevailingly perceived as the attractive and worthwhile destination for tourism and retirement. Nevertheless, the country is also negatively portrayed as the place of governmental mismanagement. One of the important factors responsible for the positive perception of Thailand, apart from the sixty-year long relationship between the two countries, involves public policies, particularly tourism policy and campaigns such as “Amazing Thailand” from the Tourism Authority of Thailand. Other factors include the works of Chilean foreign policy institutions, export promotion agencies, private business associations, and civil society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสองประการคือ 1) เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยที่ปรากฏในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของชิลีระหว่างค.ศ. 2015-2024 และ 2) เพื่อระบุเรื่องเล่าและภาพเหมารวมที่ปรากฏอย่างโดดเด่น รวมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้เหล่านั้น โดยเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์จากโพสต์ในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์จำนวน 120 โพสต์ ซึ่งผลิตโดยผู้ผลิตเนื้อหาชาวชิลีทั้งที่เป็นองค์กรและเป็นผู้ผลิตอิสระรวม 11 แห่ง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีเรื่องการรับรู้ของริชาร์ด เกรกอรีเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา การศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณของเนื้อหาออนไลน์เกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ค.ศ.2015 หลังจากการให้สัตยาบันความตกลงการค้าเสรีระหว่างชิลีกับไทย และเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็นพิเศษในช่วงค.ศ. 2022-2024 เมื่อประเทศไทยเปิดประเทศอีกครั้งหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 โพสต์เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวและการเดินทาง การใช้ชีวิตในประเทศไทย และวัฒนธรรมไทย มีสัดส่วนรวมกันถึงร้อยละ 75 ของชุดข้อมูล ขณะที่โพสต์เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมและกระบวนการยุติธรรม การเมือง สิทธิมนุษยชน สิ่งแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจ และภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย คิดเป็นสัดส่วนรวมกันประมาณร้อยละ 25 การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ประเทศไทยเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางที่น่าดึงดูดและคุ้มค่าสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวและการใช้ชีวิตหลังเกษียณ อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเทศไทยก็ถูกมองในแง่ลบว่าเป็นประเทศที่การบริหารจัดการของภาครัฐยังมีความผิดพลาดด้วย นอกเหนือจากความสัมพันธ์อันยาวนานกว่าหกสิบปีของทั้งสองประเทศแล้ว ปัจจัยสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้เกี่ยว กับประเทศไทยในแง่บวกคือนโยบายสาธารณะของไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งนโยบายและการรณรงค์ด้านการท่องเที่ยว เช่น โฆษณาชุด “Amazing Thailand” ส่วนปัจจัยด้านอื่น ๆ ประกอบด้วยผลงานของสถาบันด้านนโยบายต่างประเทศ หน่วยงานส่งเสริมการส่งออก สมาคมธุรกิจเอกชน และภาคประชาสังคมของชิลี
Creative Commons License