Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวจำกัดกระแสผิดพร่องชนิดตัวนำยิ่งยวด ต่ออันตรายจากอาร์กแฟลชในระบบไฟฟ้าอุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Banmonkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.185
Abstract
The increasing integration of distributed generation raises short-circuit current levels, which lead to concerns about equipment overheating, insulation deterioration, and system stability issues. The Resistive Superconducting Fault Current Limiter (R-SCFCL) offers an effective solution by dynamically increasing circuit impedance during faults without affecting normal operation. However, its integration may alter the fault-clearing time of the protection system, which is crucial for arc-flash safety. This study evaluates the impact of R-SCFCL integration on arc-flash hazards in an industrial power system, utilizing DIgSILENT PowerFactory and calculations based on IEEE 1584. Results indicate that while the R-SCFCL effectively reduces arcing current, the incident energy that determines Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) requirements does not always decrease. In some scenarios, lower arcing current and shorter working distance produced higher incident energy. Arc-flash mitigation methods include avoidance, prevention, containment, and reduction. While the first three approaches minimize the likelihood of arc events, the reduction method shortens fault-clearing time to decrease incident energy, maintain protection coordination, and keep hazards within PPE limits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นของการบูรณาการแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายศูนย์ทำให้ค่ากระแสลัดวงจรสูงขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดความกังวลต่อการเกิดความร้อนเกินพิกัดของอุปกรณ์ การเสื่อมของฉนวน และเสถียรภาพของระบบไฟฟ้า ตัวต้านทานจำกัดกระแสผิดพร่องชนิดตัวนำยิ่งยวด (Resistive Superconducting Fault Current Limiter: R-SCFCL) เป็นทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากสามารถเพิ่มอิมพีแดนซ์แบบไดนามิกขณะเกิดความผิดพร่องโดยไม่กระทบต่อการทำงานปกติ อย่างไรก็ตาม การติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวอาจมีผลต่อเวลาการตัดวงจรของระบบป้องกัน ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความปลอดภัยจากอาร์กแฟลช งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการติดตั้ง R-SCFCL ต่ออันตรายจากอาร์กแฟลชในระบบไฟฟ้าอุตสาหกรรม โดยใช้โปรแกรม DIgSILENT PowerFactory และการคำนวณตามมาตรฐาน IEEE 1584 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ R-SCFCL จะลดค่ากระแสอาร์กได้ แต่พลังงานอาร์กที่ปล่อยออกมา ซึ่งเป็นตัวกำหนดระดับ PPE ไม่ได้ลดลงเสมอไป บางกรณีค่ากระแสที่ต่ำลงร่วมกับระยะทำงานที่สั้นลงกลับทำให้พลังงานสูงขึ้น วิธีลดอันตรายจากอาร์กแฟลชแบ่งเป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ การหลีกเลี่ยง การป้องกัน การกักกัน และการลดความรุนแรง โดยสามประเภทแรกมีเป้าหมายเพื่อลดโอกาสการเกิดอาร์กแฟลชหรือเบี่ยงเบนทิศทางของกระแสอาร์กออกจากผู้ปฏิบัติงาน แต่ไม่ได้ลดความรุนแรงของอาร์กแฟลช กลับกันประเภทสุดท้ายใช้วิธีลดเวลาการตัดวงจรให้สั้นลงเพื่อลดพลังงานอาร์ก แต่สามารถคงการประสานงานของระบบป้องกันได้เช่นเดิม ส่งผลให้พลังงานอาร์กอยู่ในระดับที่ PPE สามารถป้องกันได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.