Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เส้นทางปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการูของมารดาในชุมชน เขตตะวันออกตอนบน ประเทศกานา
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Second Advisor
Kris Yuet Wan Lok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.64
Abstract
This cross-sectional descriptive correlational study aimed to explore the level of KMC practice among the mothers in communities in Upper East Region, Ghana, and to explore the direct and indirect effects of socioeconomic status, social support, maternal autonomy, self -efficacy and sociocultural norms on the practice of KMC in communities in Upper East Region, Ghana. The sample were 300 mothers of preterm and/low birth weight babies recruited by using stratified random sampling technique. This study applied the Socio-Ecological Model as a theoretical framework. Data were collected using questionnaires including socioeconomic status, social support, maternal autonomy, self-efficacy, sociocultural norms and KMC practice. All of the questionnaires were translated into Gurune and Kasem. SPSS version 28 and Mplus version 7.2 were used to analyze the data. The analysis took into account both descriptive and inferential statistics with alpha level set at 0.05. It was found that kangaroo mother care practice was at low level (X̄=15.82, SD= 8.70). The hypothesized model of this study fitted the data with indices; χ2 /df = 1.32, CFI=0.997, RMSEA=0.033, TLI=0.995 and SRMR=0.014. About 91% of the total Kangaroo mother care practice was explained by the independent and mediating variables. Socioeconomic status had a positive direct effect on kangaroo mother Care practice (β =0.561, t=5.238, p=0.000). Additionally, sociocultural norms had an indirect negative effect on kangaroo mother care practice through social support (β= -0.297, t= -2.070 p=0.038) and indirect negative effect through maternal autonomy (β = -0.290, t=-2.734 p= 0.006). Moreover, self-efficacy has a direct positive effect on kangaroo mother care practice (β=0.426 t=2.426 p=0.015) and an indirect positive effect on kangaroo mother care practice through maternal autonomy (β= 0.428, t=3.287, p= 0.001). The findings of this study suggest the need to develop nursing interventions aimed promoting maternal autonomy, social support and self-efficacy to improve post-discharge kangaroo mother care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระดับการปฏิบัติการดูแลแบบแกงการูของมารดาในชุมชนต่างๆ ในภูมิภาคตะวันออกตอนบนของประเทศกานา และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลโดยตรงและอิทธิพลโดยอ้อมของสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความเป็นอิสระของมารดา การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และบรรทัดฐานทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการูของมารดาในชุมชนต่างๆ ในภูมิภาคตะวันออกตอนบนของประเทศกานา กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยมารดาจำนวน 300 คนที่มีทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดหรือมีน้ำหนักแรกเกิดต่ำ โดยการคัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองเชิงนิเวศทางสังคมเป็นกรอบแนวคิด เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความเป็นอิสระของมารดา การความสามารถของตนเอง บรรทัดฐานทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม และการปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการู แบบสอบถามทั้งหมดถูกแปลมาจากแบบสอบถามของ Gurune และ Kasem โปรแกรม SPSS เวอร์ชัน 28 และ Mplus เวอร์ชัน 7.2 นํามาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการูอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (X̄=15.82, SD=8.70) แบบจำลองเชิงสมมติที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีค่าดัชนีของโมเดลอยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม (χ2 /df = 1.32, CFI=0.997, RMSEA=0.033, TLI=0.995 และ SRMR=0.014) ร้อยละ 91 ของการปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการู อธิบายได้ด้วยตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรกลาง ซึ่งพบว่าสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อการปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการู (β =0.561, t=5.238, p=0.000) ในขณะเดียวกัน บรรทัดฐานทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเชิงลบต่อการปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการูผ่านการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β = -0.297, t = -2.070, p = 0.038) และผ่านความเป็นอิสระของมารดา (β = -0.290, t = -2.734, p = 0006) นอกจากนี้ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองมีผลเชิงบวกโดยตรงต่อการปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการู (β=0.426, t=2.426, p=0.015) และมีผลเชิงบวกทางอ้อมต่อการปฏิบัติดูแลแบบแกงการูผ่านทางความเป็นอิสระของมารดา (β= 0.428, t=3.287, p= 0.001) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาแนวทางการพยาบาลที่มุ่งส่งเสริมความเป็นอิสระของมารดา การได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และการเสริมสร้างรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการดูแลแบบแกงการูหลังออกจากโรงพยาบาล
Creative Commons License