Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบบริเวณเข้าจับกับไขมันของเอนไซม์ฟอสโฟไลเปส (เวส เอ หนึ่ง) จากพิษตัวต่อโดยการศึกษาเชิงคำนวณ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Third Advisor
Varomyalin Tipmanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.288
Abstract
This study investigated the structural behavior, membrane adhesion mechanism, and inhibition mechanism of Ves a 1, the primary phospholipase A1 enzyme from the venom of the Thai banded tiger wasp (\textit{Vespa affinis}). The main objective was to discover an inhibitor for Ves a 1 from this species. From a database of 2,056 FDA-approved drugs, voxilaprevir was found to bind well to the main catalytic site of Ves a 1, exhibiting a binding free energy (Delta GBindSIE) of approximately -11 to -10 kcal/mol, whereas DMPC, used as a positive control, had a binding energy of approximately -9 to -7 kcal/mol. Analysis of the Ves a 1 and voxilaprevir interaction revealed that key amino acids S88, H263, T264, and K268 formed hydrogen bonds 92%, 31%, 45%, and 16% respectively, while F86, F95, T89, S88, A92, L129, L230, T260, T264, and V267 exhibited hydrophobic interactions. Considering the auxiliary site from Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulations, DMPC moved to the Ves a 1 main catalytic site starting at 75 ns and remained there until the simulation concluded at 300 ns. Therefore, this study focused solely on the Ves a 1 main catalytic site. Analyzing the system using a simple lipid bilayer model (80\% DMPC and 20\% DOPG), it was found that in the absence of voxilaprevir, the critical loops (T83-E93, T115-A13, G251-G261) at the front of the Ves a 1 main catalytic site were flexible and contacted the membrane, including the catalytic site amino acid (H263), from approximately 400 ns until the end of the 1000 ns simulation. However, when voxilaprevir was bound to the catalytic site, the critical loops became rigid, thereby preventing the main catalytic site from binding to the membrane from 100 ns throughout the simulation time. Thus, voxilaprevir can inhibit Ves a 1 activity in a membrane environment, potentially reducing cell damage and the risk of acute kidney injury or severe allergic reactions following a wasp sting. Voxilaprevir has the potential for further development as an anti-venom therapeutic, though continued study in pharmacology and toxicology laboratories is necessary.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นพฤติกรรมเชิงโครงสร้าง กลไกการยึดเกาะกับเยื่อหุ้ม และกลไกการยับยั้งของ Ves a 1 ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ phospholipase A1 หลักจากพิษของต่อหัวเสือ (\textit{Vespa affinis}) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อค้นหาตัวยับยั้งของ Ves a 1 จากต่อหัวเสือชนิดนี้ จากฐานข้อมูลยาที่ได้รับการอนุมัติจากองค์การอาหารและยา จำนวน 2,056 ชนิด พบว่า voxilaprevir สามารถจับกับบริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลักของ Ves a 1 ได้ดี โดยมีค่าพลังงานการเข้าจับ (Delta GBindSIE)ประมาณ -11 ถึง -10 kcal/mol ขณะที่ DMPC ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมบวก มีค่าพลังงานการเข้าจับประมาณ -9 ถึง -7 kcal/mol จากการวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Ves a 1 และ voxilaprevir พบว่า กรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ S88, H263, T264 และ K268 เกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจน ร้อยละ 92, 31, 45 และ 16 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ F86, F95, T89, S88, A92, L129, L230, T260, T264, V267 แสดง ปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ชอบน้ำ เมื่อพิจารณาบริเวณตำแหน่งเสริมจากการจำลองพลวัตโมเลกุล พบว่า DMPC เคลื่อนที่ไปยัง บริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลักของ Ves a 1 ตั้งแต่เวลา 75 นาโนวินาที และยังคงอยู่ในตำแหน่งนั้นจนสิ้นสุดการจำลองที่ 300 นาโนวินาที ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่บริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลักของ Ves a 1 เท่านั้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ในระบบที่ใช้แบบจำลองเยื่อหุ้มไขมันอย่างง่าย (ร้อยละ 80 ของ DMPC และร้อยละ 20 ของ DOPG) พบว่า ในกรณีที่ไม่มี voxilaprevir ส่วนขดสำคัญ (T83-E93, T115-A13, G251-G261) ที่ด้านหน้าของบริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลักของ Ves a 1 มีความยืดหยุ่นและสัมผัสกับเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ รวมทั้งกรดอะมิโนบริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลัก (H263) ตั้งแต่เวลาจำลองประมาณ 400 นาโนวินาที จนสิ้นสุดที่ 1,000 นาโนวินาที อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อ voxilaprevir เข้าจับบริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่วนของขดสำคัญจะแข็งตัวและทำให้ป้องกันไม่ให้บริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลักจับกับเยื่อหุ้ม ตั้งแต่ 100 นาโนวินาทีจนตลอดเวลาจำลอง ดังนั้น voxilaprevir จึงสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ Ves a 1 ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ได้ โดยอาจลดความเสียหายของเซลล์และความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันหรืออาการแพ้รุนแรงหลังถูกต่อหัวเสือต่อย ทั้งนี้ voxilaprevir มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาต่อเป็นยาต้านพิษ แต่จำเป็นต้องศึกษาต่อในห้องปฏิบัติการเภสัชวิทยาและพิษวิทยาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License