Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ อนุภาคบอกซ์เอ-แคลเซียมฟอสเฟส ในการรักษาโรคปอดเป็นพังผืดในหนูทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.283
Abstract
Pulmonary fibrosis is a suffocating disease. The patients whose diagnosed by it mostly have periodic difficulty breathing or long-term experience of shortness of breath on daily basis which resulted in decreased in quality of life. The median survival rate is 3 years after diagnosis in the severe cases. One of the most common severe forms of pulmonary disease is the Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis (IPF). There is currently no consensus on the precise mechanism of the pulmonary fibrosis. The cause of the pulmonary fibrosis can be varying from simple lung infection or mechanical injury to autoimmune disease or radiation exposure. All the causes share the common route which is chronic inflammation and cellular senescence. The chronic inflammation led to DNA instability and transcriptional error result in senescent. The progression of the senescent of the cell led to dysregulation of cell’s function and result in excessive production of fibrous tissue, growth factor, inflammatory cytokine and reduction of fibrolysis process and normal structural protein production ultimately led to the development of pulmonary fibrosis. High Mobility Group Box 1 (HMGB1) protein play an important role in the DNA stability, and inflammatory response of many chronic inflammatory diseases. When HMGB1 is in nucleus, it organizes DNA structure, relieve DNA tension, stabilize DNA, and regulate DNA transcription. When HMGB1 is migrate into cytoplasm or secrete out of cell it loses the intranuclear DNA protective function and also binds to the receptor and activate the pro-inflammatory response which worsen the fibrosis condition. Box A portion of the HMGB1 protein play the main role of DNA stabilization, reduce transcriptional error, and extranuclear controlled inflammation. Therefore, we hypothesized that by administer the BoxA-protein producing plasmid -Calcium-phosphate conjugated nanoparticle, we might be able to stop the fibrogenesis of the lung tissue, normalized the fibrolysis process and increase structural protein production such as surfactant protein within the rat model which have develop pulmonary fibrosis induced by Bleomycin. This could lead to the potential treatment for IPF which doesn’t have the effective treatment yet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพังผืดในปอดเป็นโรคร้ายที่ทรมานคนไข้ ผู้ใดที่ป่วยเป็นโรคพังผืดในปอดมักมีความยากลำบากในการหายใจหรือหายใจเหนื่อยหอบตลอดทั้งวันซึ่งสร้างความทรมานอย่างมากและทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยลดลง อายุไขโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่สามปีหลังสำหรับผู้ป่วยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าโรคอยู่ในระยะร้ายแรง หนึ่งในชนิดของโรคพังผืดในปอดที่เจอบ่อยที่สุดคือชนิดที่ไม่สามารถหาต้นเหตุได้ คือทางการแพทย์ไม่สามารถเจาะจงลงไปว่าทำไมถึงเกิดพังผืดในปอด หรือไม่สามารถรู้ถึงกลไกที่แท้จริงที่ทำให้เกิดโรคได้ที่มาของโรคพังผืดในปอดนี้สามารถเกิดจากได้หลายเช่น การติดเชื้อในปอดหรือการได้รับการบาดเจ็บที่ปอดหรือ เกิดจากโรคแพ้ภูมิตัวเอง หรือเกิดจากกัมมันตรังสี ซึ่งสาเหตุเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่มักเกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบเรื้อรังและการชราของเซลล์ ซึ่งการอักเสบเรื้อรังจะทำให้เกิดความไม่เสถียรของสายพันธุกรรม และทำให้เกิดการทำงานผิดพลาดในการสร้างสารพันธุกรรมหรือการสร้างโปรตีนซึ่งทำให้เกิดการชราของเซลล์ในที่สุด หลังจากเซลล์เกิดความชรา เซลล์นั้นๆจะทำงานผิดปกติทำให้ เกิดการสร้างสารพังผืดแบบผิดๆ เพิ่มขึ้น และสร้างสารก่อการอักเสบเพิ่มมากขึ้น และทำให้เกิดการลดลงของการกำจัดเนื้อเยื่อพังผืด ซึ่งทั้งหมดนั้นทำให้เกิดโรคพังผืดในเนื้อเยื่อปอดในที่สุด โปรตีนเฮชเอ็มจีบีวัน(HMGB1 protein) เป็นโปรตีนธรรมชาติของร่างกายที่ช่วยสร้างเสถียรภาพในของสารพันธุกรรม และเกี่ยวข้องกับสารก่อการอักเสบในหลายๆกระบวนการของการอักเสบเรื้อรัง โดยที่เมื่อโปรตีนตัวนี้อยู่ในนิวเคลียสของเซลล์จะมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการสารพันธุกรรม และช่วยปกป้องสารพันธุกรรม และช่วยกำจัดความเครียดของสารพันธุกรรม และช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของสารพันธุกรรม แต่ถ้าโปรตีนตัวนี้ออกจากนิวเคลียสของเซลล์ จะทำให้เซลล์นั้นๆ สูญเสียเสถียรภาพของสารพันธุกรรมไป และตัวโปรตีนจะจับกับตัวรับสัญญาณการอักเสบ ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ภาวะพังผืดแย่ลง ส่วนที่สำคัญของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเสถียรภาพของสายพันธุกรรมคือส่วน บ๊อกเอ(BoxA) และยังเป็นส่วนช่วยลดการอักเสบอีกด้วย ทำให้เกิดการคิดสร้างสมมุติฐานว่าสารนาโนอานุภาคบ๊อกเอ-แคลเซียมฟอสเฟส น่าจะสามารถใช้ในการรักษาการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อพังผืดในปอด และเพิ่มการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อปกติในปอดและเพิ่มการสร้างสารเคลือบผิวในปอดของหนูทดลองที่ทำให้เกิดโรคพังผืดในปอดจากการให้ยาบลีโอมัยซิน(Bleomycin) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้ต่อยอดในการรักษาโรคพังผืดในปอดของมนุษย์ต่อไปได้
Creative Commons License