Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผนแบบอันดับ 3 ชนิดแบ่งกลุ่มได้บางส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chariya Uiyyasathian
Second Advisor
Dinesh G. Sarvate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.241
Abstract
We introduce a generalization of group divisible 3-designs, 3-GDDs, with two groups and two indices. A partial group divisible 3-design, 3-PGDD(gı + g2, k; A, (21, 112), is an ordered pair (GrU G2, B) where G, and G2 are disjoint finite sets called groups) of size g1 and 92, respectively; and B is a collection of k-subsets (called blocks) of G, UG, such that every 3-subset of G; occurs in exactly 1 blocks in B, and every i elements of G and j elements of G2 occur together in exactly Mig blocks in B for i. i € (1,2} and i j. Our study focuses on the case k = 4. We study necessary conditions for the existence of a 3-PGDD(7g+n, 4; 1, 421, 0). We provide and obtain a construction that utilizes the existence of 3-designs with blocks of size 4 and large sets of triple systems to obtain a 3-PGDD(n+n, 4; 1, (421, 0) when n- 2)x = n/21. We apply this result to solve the existence problem of 3 PGDD(n + n. 4: A, (21, 0)s for n E {4,5, 6, 8, 14). We also provide a construction that utilizes large sets of BIBD(n, 4, d)s to obtain an important design that helps us solve the existence problem of 3-PGDD(n +n, 4; 1, 421, 0)s for n= 11. Besides, we present a recursive construction that can be applied to a 3-PGDD(n+ n, 4; 1, 421, 0) to produce infinitely many designs. Finally, we show that necessary conditions for the existence of a 3-PDD(n+ (n-2),4; 1, 421, 0) are sufficient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเสนอการวางนัยทั่วไปของแผนแบบอันดับ 3 ชนิดแบ่งกลุ่มได้สองกลุ่มที่มีบล็อกขนาด 4 และมีดัชนีสองตัว เรานิยาม แผนแบบอันดับ 3 ชนิดแบ่งกลุ่มได้บางส่วน 3-PGDD(g1 + 92, k; X. 1421, 412) คือคู่อันดับ (GUGa, 3) โดยที่ G, และ G2 เป็นเซตจำกัดที่ไม่มีส่วนร่วมเรียก ว่า กลุ่ม ที่มีขนาด g1 และ 92 ตามลำดับ และ 3 เป็นหมู่ของสับเซตขนาด k เรียกว่า บล็อก ของ G1U G ซึ่งมีสมบัติว่า สับเตขนาด 3 ทุกเซตของ G, จะปรากฏใน 1 บล็อกเท่านั้น และสมาชิก : ตัวใด ๆ ของ Gi กับสมาชิก 3 ตัวใด ๆ ของ G จะปรากฏพร้อมกันใน 45 บล็อกเท่านั้น ทุก i,; c {1,2) ซึ่ง 2 # ว โดยเราจะเน้นศึกษาในกรณี k = 4 เราศึกษาเงื่อนไขจำเป็นสำหรับการมีอยู่ของ 3-PGDD(m + n, 4; X,421, 0) เราให้การสร้างที่ใช้การมีอยู่ของแผนแบบอันดับ 3 ที่มีบล็อกขนาด 4 และเซตใหญ่ของแผนแบบอันดับ 2 ที่มีบล็อกขนาด 3 เพื่อให้ได้ 3-PCDD(n + n. 4; 4,u21, 0) เมื่อ (» - 2)) = m421 เราได้ประยุกต์ใช้ผลดังกล่าวในการแก้ปัญหาการมีอยู่ของ 3-PGDD(n + n, 4; 4, 121, 0) เมื่อ n C {4,5,6, 8, 14) และเราก็ให้การสร้างที่ใช้เซตใหญ่ของ BIBD(m, 4, d) เพื่อใช้สร้างแผนแบบที่สำคัญในการแก้ปัญหาการมีอยู่ของ 3-PGDD(n + n, 4; 1,u21, 0) เมื่อ n = 11 นอกจากนี้เรา ยังเสนอการสร้างเวียนเกิดที่สามารถประยุกต์กับ 3 PGDD(n + n, 4; A, 421, 0) เพื่อใช้สร้างแผนแบบจำนวนมากมายไม่จำกัดได้ สุดท้ายเราแสดงว่าเงื่อนไขจำเป็นนั้นเพียงพอสำหรับการมีอยู่ของ 3-PGDD(n+ (n- 2), 4; 1, 421, 0)
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.