Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ ปทัสถาน และการให้การรับรอง : เรื่องราวการประกอบสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสิงคโปร์-ไต้หวันภายใต้สภาวะเงื่อนไขทางยุทธศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.259
Abstract
This thesis examines the enduring resilience of the Singapore–Taiwan relationship, which persists despite intensifying geopolitical constraints, rising diplomatic risks and modest material incentives. This persistence presents a realist paradox: while traditional materialist accounts establish the structural constraints (such as the “One China” policy and great-power rivalry) that rationally predict disengagement, they fail to systematically account for the specific mechanisms and ideational strategies that underpin the relationship's resilience. Addressing this critical theoretical gap, this study applies a constructivist framework centred on identity, norms and recognition, situating these ideational insights alongside material and geopolitical constraints to offer a holistic explanation. The primary aims are twofold: to investigate how Singapore’s foreign policy reflects its constructed identity as a pragmatic actor navigating great-power rivalry, and to analyse how Taiwan leverages informal ties to perform sovereignty and seek informal recognition. The analysis employs a two-level qualitative approach, tracing the co-evolution of bilateral norms across four key diplomatic, military and economic episodes.The empirical investigation demonstrates that the relationship's longevity is sustained by a co-produced normative architecture rooted in distinct ideational strategies. For Singapore, resilience is rooted in procedural discipline—a mechanism enabling the normative localisation of the “One China” policy that protects its strategic autonomy. For Taiwan, engagement constitutes a strategy of performative sovereignty, defined by the strategic transformation of constraint where concessions on diplomatic form are traded for substantive institutional or political gain. This thesis concludes that the persistence of Singapore–Taiwan ties is not a realist paradox but a constructivist achievement, demonstrating how small states use ideational strategies to transform structural constraints into a viable medium for sovereign identity affirmation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาความยืดหยุ่นที่ยั่งยืนของความสัมพันธ์สิงคโปร์-ไต้หวัน ซึ่งยังคงดำรงอยู่แม้จะมีข้อจำกัดทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ที่ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น ความเสี่ยงทางการทูตที่เพิ่มขึ้น และแรงจูงใจทางวัตถุที่พอประมาณ ความคงอยู่นี้นำเสนอความขัดแย้งเชิงสัจนิยม: แม้ว่าความคิดวัตถุนิยมแบบดั้งเดิมจะกำหนดข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้าง เช่น นโยบาย “จีนเดียว” และการแข่งขันระหว่างจีนและสหรัฐฯ ที่คาดการณ์การถอนตัวอย่างมีเหตุผล แต่ความคิดเหล่านี้กลับล้มเหลวในการอธิบายกลไกเฉพาะและกลยุทธ์เชิงแนวคิดที่สนับสนุนความยืดหยุ่นของความสัมพันธ์อย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อแก้ไขช่องว่างทางทฤษฎีที่สำคัญนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิดแบบสร้างสรรค์ที่เน้นอัตลักษณ์ บรรทัดฐาน และการยอมรับ โดยวางการประกอบสร้างความความคิดเหล่านี้ควบคู่ไปกับข้อจำกัดทางวัตถุและภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ เพื่อนำเสนอคำอธิบายแบบองค์รวม วัตถุประสงค์หลักมีสองประการ ได้แก่ เพื่อศึกษาว่านโยบายต่างประเทศของสิงคโปร์สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในฐานะผู้มีบทบาทเชิงปฏิบัติที่ก้าวผ่านการแข่งขันระหว่างมหาอำนาจอย่างไร และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าไต้หวันใช้ประโยชน์จากความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เป็นทางการเพื่อดำเนินการตามอำนาจอธิปไตยและแสวงหาการยอมรับที่ไม่เป็นทางการอย่างไร การวิเคราะห์นี้ใช้แนวทางเชิงคุณภาพสองระดับ โดยติดตามวิวัฒนาการร่วมกันของบรรทัดฐานทวิภาคีในสี่ช่วงสำคัญทางการทูต การทหาร และเศรษฐกิจการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าความยั่งยืนของความสัมพันธ์นี้ดำรงอยู่ได้ด้วยสถาปัตยกรรมเชิงบรรทัดฐานที่ร่วมกันสร้างขึ้น ซึ่งมีรากฐานมาจากกลยุทธ์เชิงแนวคิดที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับสิงคโปร์ ความยืดหยุ่นมีรากฐานมาจากระเบียบวินัยเชิงกระบวนการ ซึ่งเป็นกลไกที่เอื้อให้เกิดการกำหนดนโยบาย “จีนเดียว” ในระดับท้องถิ่นเชิงบรรทัดฐาน ซึ่งปกป้องเอกราชเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ สำหรับไต้หวัน การมีส่วนร่วมถือเป็นกลยุทธ์ของอำนาจอธิปไตยเชิงปฏิบัติ ซึ่งนิยามโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อจำกัดเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ โดยแลกกับผลประโยชน์เชิงสถาบันหรือทางการเมืองอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สรุปว่าความคงอยู่ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสิงคโปร์และไต้หวันไม่ใช่ความขัดแย้งเชิงสัจนิยม แต่เป็นความสำเร็จเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ารัฐขนาดเล็กใช้กลยุทธ์เชิงแนวคิดเพื่อเปลี่ยนข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้างให้เป็นสื่อกลางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการยืนยันอัตลักษณ์อธิปไตยได้อย่างไร
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.