Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการผสมผสานการบำบัดทางความคิดด้วยการเจริญสติเป็นพื้นฐานกับการสนับสนุนจากแอปพลิเคชันต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นที่มีพฤติกรรมการทำร้ายตนเองแบบไม่เจตนาเสียชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penpaktr Uthis
Second Advisor
Ratchaneekorn Upasen
Third Advisor
Jojo Yan-yan Kwok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.63
Abstract
This randomized controlled trial with repeated measures aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of an integrated application supported MBCT program in reducing depression among adolescents with NSSI. The sample consisted of 96 participants who met the inclusion criteria and were randomly assigned to either the experimental group or control group, with 48 participants in each group. The experimental group received the program, was developed based on the MBCT framework proposed by Segal et al. (2013) once a week for 60 minutes over eight weeks. Sessions were delivered through both on-site activities at schools and online meetings via the LINE application, supplemented with information and reminders through the LINE Official Account (LINE OA). Meanwhile, the control group received usual care. Depression was assessed at baseline, two weeks, and one-month follow-up using the Patient Health Questionnaire–Adolescent (PHQ-A), which demonstrated high reliability, Cronbach’s alpha = 0.93. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and One-Way Repeated - Measures analysis of variance (ANOVA). The findings revealed that: 1) depression among adolescents with NSSI in the experimental group significantly decreased from baseline to post-test and one-month follow-up (p < .01; MD = 6.19 and MD = 4.02, respectively); and 2) depression levels in the experimental group at post-test and one-month follow-up were significantly lower than those in the control group (p < .01; MD = –3.98 and MD = –5.06, respectively). However, the control group also showed a significant reduction in depression from baseline to post-test and one-month follow-up (p < .01; MD = 1.27 and MD = 2.35, respectively). Post hoc analysis using the Bonferroni test confirmed these results. The findings indicated that the integrated application supported MBCT program was effective in reducing depression among adolescents with NSSI and was more effective than usual care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีการวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการผสมผสานการบำบัดทางความคิดด้วยการเจริญสติเป็นพื้นฐานกับการสนับสนุนจากแอปพลิเคชันต่อการลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นที่มีพฤติกรรมการทำร้ายตนเองแบบไม่เจตนาเสียชีวิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 96 คน ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มๆ ละ 48 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมซึ่งมีพื้นฐานจากแนวคิดการบำบัดทางความคิดด้วยการเจริญสติเป็นพื้นฐานของ Segal และคณะ จัดกิจกรรมสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้งๆ ละ 60 นาที จำนวน 8 ครั้ง ผ่านรูปแบบการทำกลุ่มในที่ตั้งของโรงเรียนและการทำกลุ่มออนไลน์โดยใช้ LINE Application ร่วมกับการให้ข้อมูลผ่านระบบ LINE Official Account (LINE OA) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลแบบทั่วไป ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ และ 1 เดือน ด้วยแบบประเมิน Patient Health Questionnaire-Adolescent (PHQ-A) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และปเรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated-Measures ANOVA) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) ภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นที่มีพฤติกรรมการทำร้ายตนเองแบบไม่เจตนาเสียชีวิตของกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากก่อนการทดลองไปยังหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลหนึ่งเดือน (p < .01; MD = 6.19 และ MD = 4.02 ตามลำดับ) และ 2) ภาวะซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มทดลองในช่วงหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลหนึ่งเดือน ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01; MD = –3.98 และ MD = –5.06 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษายังพบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลงจากก่อนการทดลองไปยังหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลหนึ่งเดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01; MD = 1.27 และ MD = 2.35 ตามลำดับ) และผลการวิเคราะห์แบบ Post hoc โดยใช้สถิติ Bonferroni ยืนยันผลดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการผสมผสานการบำบัดทางความคิดด้วยการเจริญสติเป็นพื้นฐานกับการสนับสนุนจากแอปพลิเคชัน สามารถลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นที่มีพฤติกรรมการทำร้ายตนเองแบบไม่เจตนาเสียชีวิตได้ และลดภาวะซึมเศร้าได้มากกว่าการดูแลแบบทั่วไป
Creative Commons License