Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ของสถานที่พบปะสังสรรค์ของเยาวชน (āddā) ในภูมิทัศน์เมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป: กรณีศึกษาเมืองราชชาฮี ประเทศบังกลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napong Rugkhapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.311
Abstract
Recent urban transformation in the Global South, driven by globalization, commodification, and a logic of development, is producing homogenized cities and increasingly regulated public spaces. Within this context, the Bengali practice of adda (āddā), understood as prolonged informal, convivial conversation, embodies a form of non-instrumental sociability that resists commodification and control. Although a historically and cultural rooted practice, scholarly attention to adda has been limited. The spatial dimensions of adda, the characteristics of its sites, or how changing urban conditions influence the practice, especially among youth remain under-explored. This study investigates the spatiality of youth adda in the rapidly transforming city of Rajshahi, Bangladesh. It seeks to determine which factors influence the choice of adda sites, and how urban change is affecting the sites of adda. The research adopts a mixed-methods design guided by critical realist paradigm, combining questionnaire surveys, in-depth interviews, observation. Descriptive statistics and thematic analysis were employed to uncover spatial and behavioral features responsible for the preference for a site of adda. Public spaces operated or appropriated by certain informal businesses were found to be the most popular sites of adda for the youth. It was also found that choice of adda sites is influenced most strongly by spatial features, but behavioral features and some demographic features also played a part. Additionally, it found that the changing urban landscape is creating disruptions in sites of youth adda in the form of growing restructuring of urban form, increased regulation and encroaching businesses. By examining adda as a form of everyday spatial practice, this study contributes to the understanding of public life and youth geography in South Asian cities and offers guidance for urban design conducive to convivial socialization practices such as adda.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงเมืองล่าสุดในโลกใต้ ซึ่งขับเคลื่อนโดยโลกาภิวัตน์ การกลายเป็นสินค้า และตรรกะของการพัฒนา กำลังก่อให้เกิดเมืองที่มีลักษณะเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันและพื้นที่สาธารณะที่ถูกควบคุมมากขึ้น ในบริบทนี้ การปฏิบัติแบบอาดดา (āddā) ในภาษาเบงกาลี ซึ่งถูกเข้าใจว่าเป็นการสนทนาที่ไม่เป็นทางการและเป็นกันเองเป็นเวลานาน เป็นตัวแทนของรูปแบบการเข้าสังคมแบบไม่ใช้เครื่องมือ ซึ่งต่อต้านการกลายเป็นสินค้าและการควบคุม แม้ว่าการปฏิบัติแบบอาดดาจะมีรากฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรม แต่ความสนใจทางวิชาการต่ออาดดายังมีจำกัด มิติเชิงพื้นที่ของอาดดา ลักษณะของพื้นที่ หรืออิทธิพลของสภาพเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในหมู่เยาวชน ยังคงไม่ได้รับการสำรวจอย่างถี่ถ้วน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเชิงพื้นที่ของอาดดาของเยาวชนในเมืองราชชาฮี ประเทศบังกลาเทศ ที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยมุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกพื้นที่อาดดา และผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเมืองที่มีต่อพื้นที่อาดดา งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การออกแบบแบบผสมผสาน โดยใช้กระบวนทัศน์แบบสัจนิยมเชิงวิพากษ์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการสำรวจแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เชิงประเด็นถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อค้นพบลักษณะเชิงพื้นที่และพฤติกรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้พื้นที่ของแอดดา พบว่าพื้นที่สาธารณะที่ดำเนินการโดยหรือถูกครอบครองโดยธุรกิจที่ไม่เป็นทางการบางแห่งเป็นสถานที่ยอดนิยมสำหรับแอดดาสำหรับเยาวชนมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเลือกใช้พื้นที่ของแอดดาได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างมากจากลักษณะเชิงพื้นที่ แต่ลักษณะเชิงพฤติกรรมและลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์บางประการก็มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ พบว่าภูมิทัศน์เมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปกำลังสร้างความวุ่นวายในพื้นที่ของแอดดาสำหรับเยาวชน ในรูปแบบของการปรับโครงสร้างเมืองที่เพิ่มขึ้น กฎระเบียบที่เข้มงวดขึ้น และการรุกล้ำธุรกิจ การศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจชีวิตสาธารณะและภูมิศาสตร์ของเยาวชนในเมืองต่างๆ ในเอเชียใต้ และนำเสนอแนวทางสำหรับการออกแบบเมืองที่เอื้อต่อการปฏิบัติทางสังคมแบบสบายๆ เช่น แอดดา
Creative Commons License