Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อแนวทางปฏิบัติโซ่อุปทานที่ยั่งยืนและประสิทธิภาพด้านความยั่งยืน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tartat Mokkhamakkul
Second Advisor
Chatpong Tangmanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.281
Abstract
Sustainable supply chain practices are increasingly emphasized as organizations seek to balance economic, social, and environmental responsibilities. Yet, empirical findings remain inconsistent, particularly in emerging economies where organizational readiness varies. This study examines (1) the influence of market orientation, dynamic capabilities, and managerial commitment on sustainable supply chain practices, and (2) whether these practices contribute to economic, social, and environmental performance. Data were collected from 159 managers across multiple industries in Thailand. Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM), supported by multi-group and interaction-effect analyses, was used to evaluate structural relationships and sectoral differences. The results show that market orientation and dynamic capabilities do not directly promote sustainable supply chain practices (H1 and H4 not supported). Both factors exhibit marginal positive effects on managerial commitment (H2 and H5 partially supported), yet managerial commitment does not significantly influence sustainable practices (H3 not supported). Sustainable supply chain practices do not positively affect economic or environmental performance (H6 and H8 not supported). A significant negative effect is found on social performance (H7 supported with a negative coefficient), suggesting short-term disruption or increased social expectations during sustainability transitions. Overall, the findings highlight that strategic orientations and capabilities alone are insufficient to generate effective sustainability practices or performance outcomes. Organizational readiness and stronger internal integration appear essential for translating sustainability efforts into measurable results. Implications for practitioners and policymakers are provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวปฏิบัติโซ่อุปทานที่ยั่งยืนได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นในฐานะกลไกสำคัญขององค์กรในการสร้างสมดุลระหว่างมิติด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ยังสะท้อนผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่สอดคล้องกัน โดยเฉพาะในบริบทประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของการมุ่งเน้นตลาด ความสามารถเชิงพลวัต และความมุ่งมั่นของผู้บริหารต่อแนวปฏิบัติโซ่อุปทานที่ยั่งยืน และ (2) ประเมินผลของแนวปฏิบัติดังกล่าวต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม ข้อมูลจากผู้จัดการ 159 คนในหลายอุตสาหกรรมถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างเชิงส่วนประกอบ (PLS-SEM) และการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การมุ่งเน้นตลาดและความสามารถเชิงพลวัตไม่มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อแนวปฏิบัติโซ่อุปทานที่ยั่งยืน (H1 และ H4 ไม่สนับสนุน) ทั้งสองปัจจัยมีอิทธิพลเชิงส่วนต่อความมุ่งมั่นของผู้บริหาร (H2 และ H5 สนับสนุนบางส่วน) แต่ความมุ่งมั่นของผู้บริหารไม่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อแนวปฏิบัติยั่งยืน (H3 ไม่สนับสนุน) ด้านผลลัพธ์ แนวปฏิบัติยั่งยืนไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อม (H6 และ H8 ไม่สนับสนุน) และส่งผลเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านสังคม (H7 สนับสนุนเชิงลบ) ผลลัพธ์สะท้อนว่า ปัจจัยเชิงกลยุทธ์เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำให้เกิดแนวปฏิบัติโซ่อุปทานที่ยั่งยืน และแนวปฏิบัติดังกล่าวยังไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ด้านความยั่งยืนอย่างชัดเจนในบริบทที่มีความพร้อมจำกัด งานวิจัยนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติและเชิงนโยบายเพื่อสนับสนุนองค์กรในการยกระดับการดำเนินงานด้านความยั่งยืนอย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.