Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการแสดงออกของอัลฟา-ฟีโตโปรตีนและฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรส โฟร์ดี ในเนื้องอกเต้านมของสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sayamon Srisuwatanasagul
Second Advisor
Promporn Raksaseri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.300
Abstract
Canine mammary tumors (CMTs) represent one of the most common neoplasms in female dogs, with a substantial proportion exhibiting malignant behavior and aggressive progression. Despite their clinical importance and relevance to comparative oncology, the molecular mechanisms underlying CMT development remain incompletely understood. This study aimed to evaluate the expression patterns of alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) and phosphodiesterase 4D (PDE4D) in canine mammary tissues, and to investigate their correlations with Ki-67, a standard marker of cell proliferation. A total of 50 dogs were included in this study (40 diagnosed with CMTs and 10 without CMTs), yielding 90 FFPE tissue samples for protein analysis by immunohistochemistry and 15 fresh-frozen tissue samples for protein detection by Western blotting. AFP and PDE4D showed significantly higher expression levels in malignant tumors compared with benign tumors, adjacent tissues, and normal mammary glands. Ki-67 positivity was also markedly elevated in malignant tumors, reflecting high proliferative activity. Correlation analyses revealed a significant positive relationship between AFP and Ki-67, while PDE4D demonstrated moderate associations with both AFP and Ki-67, particularly within malignant tissues. These findings suggest that AFP and PDE4D contribute to tumor progression and may serve as potential biomarkers for malignancy assessment in CMTs. Moreover, the combined evaluation of AFP, PDE4D, and Ki-67 enhances understanding of proliferative dynamics and offers promising value for future diagnostic, prognostic, and therapeutic applications in veterinary oncology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื้องอกเต้านมในสุนัข (Canine Mammary Tumor: CMT) ถือเป็นเนื้องอกที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดชนิดหนึ่ง โดยพบสัดส่วนของสัตว์ป่วยจำนวนมากที่มีการดำเนินโรคไปสู่ภาวะมะเร็งที่รุนแรง แม้ว่าโรคนี้จะมีความสำคัญทางคลินิกและเป็นโมเดลสำคัญในการศึกษามะเร็งวิทยาเชิงเปรียบเทียบ แต่กลไกระดับโมเลกุลที่เป็นปัจจัยก่อโรคยังคงไม่เป็นที่กระจ่างชัดการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินรูปแบบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) และ Phosphodiesterase 4D (PDE4D) ในเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมสุนัข พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์กับ Ki-67 ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ มาตรฐานของอัตราการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ การศึกษานี้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากสุนัขจำนวน 50 ตัว (แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็น CMT 40 ตัว และกลุ่มปกติ 10 ตัว) โดยนำตัวอย่าง เนื้อเยื่อที่ผ่านการตรึงสภาพและฝังในพาราฟิน (FFPE) จำนวน 90 ตัวอย่าง มาวิเคราะห์ ด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี และนำตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อสดแช่แข็งจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่าง มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค western blotting ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับการแสดงออกของ AFP และ PDE4D ในกลุ่มเนื้องอกมะเร็งร้ายแรง (Malignant) สูงกว่ากลุ่มเนื้องอกไม่ร้ายแรง (Benign) เนื้อเยื่อข้างเคียง (adjacent tissue) และเนื้อเยื่อเต้านมปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบดัชนีการงอกขยาย Ki-67 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัดในกลุ่มเนื้องอกร้ายแรง ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงกิจกรรมการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ที่สูงขึ้นการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง AFP และ Ki-67 ในขณะที่ PDE4D มีความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางกับทั้ง AFP และ Ki-67 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็ง โดยสรุปผลการศึกษาชิ้นนี้บ่งชี้ว่า AFP และ PDE4D มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการลุกลามของเนื้องอกและมีศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ (Biomarker) เพื่อประเมินความรุนแรงของโรคใน CMT ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การประเมิน AFP, PDE4D และ Ki-67 ร่วมกันจะช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจในพลวัตการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ และเป็นประโยชน์ ต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวินิจฉัย การพยากรณ์โรค และการวางแผนรักษาทางมะเร็งวิทยา สัตวแพทย์ในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.