Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวความคิดในการออกแบบองค์ประกอบกันแดดของอาคารสำนักงานที่ออกแบบโดยอินทาเรนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2512–2517
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chomchon Fusinpaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.324
Abstract
Tropical modernism in Bangkok in the 1970s synthesized modern architectural principles with the demands of Thailand’s hot and humid climate. Various design approaches focusing on deterring the tropical sun were incorporated into the building design. In doing so, sun shading played a major role in climatic responsiveness in tropical environments. Within tropical modernism, numerous buildings with climate-responsive features have been designed by local and foreign architects, with Intaren Architects & Engineers being one of them. Studying the shading devices of office buildings designed by this firm between 1969 and 1974 in Bangkok, Thailand, this research explores the concept and philosophy behind the designs of the shading devices, analyzing the incessant utilization of hyperbolic-paraboloid in the shading designs. Emphasizing archival research, the study aims to identify the design principles, focusing on shading designs within the context of architectural language, local environmental conditions, and material utilization. The research reveals that Intaren’s design concept for shading devices for Bangkok’s office building is not meant to make them only to shade the interior spaces from the strong sunlight, but to visually emphasize the architectural identity of modernist office buildings. Despite some other architects’ attempts in the 1960s and 1970s to explore a similar method, it was only Intaren’s shading devices that were uniquely and consistently designed, almost entirely based on hyperbolic-paraboloid forms. They were sculpturally developed from various sources, ranging from traditional architectural elements to corporate identity. The choice of material, which was prefabricated reinforced concrete, contributed to the precision, efficiency, and variety in sculpting these forms. These hyperbolic-paraboloid forms were primarily used in wide-span structures of low-rise buildings, making the utilization of this geometry in office buildings a unique case. This research argues that Intaren’s approach to shading design extends beyond protecting from tropical heat, mediating between universal modernism and local cultural sensibility through shading devices as expressive architectural elements that embody modernity, climate responsiveness, and identity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สถาปัตยกรรมแบบโมเดิร์นเขตร้อนในกรุงเทพฯช่วงทศวรรษ1970sได้ผสานหลักการสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่เข้ากับเงื่อนไขของสภาพอากาศร้อนชื้นของประเทศไทยแนวทางการออกแบบหลากหลายรูปแบบที่มุ่งลดผลกระทบจากแสงแดดเขตร้อนถูกนำมาใช้ในงานสถาปัตยกรรมโดยมีองค์ประกอบบังแดดเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการตอบสนองต่อภูมิอากาศในสภาพแวดล้อมเขตร้อนภายใต้บริบทของสถาปัตยกรรมโมเดิร์นเขตร้อนนี้มีอาคารจำนวนมากที่พัฒนาคุณลักษณะตอบสนองภูมิอากาศออกแบบโดยทั้งสถาปนิกไทยและต่างชาติซึ่งบริษัทอินทาเรนสถาปนิกและวิศวกรก็เป็นหนึ่งในนั้นด้วยการศึกษาชุดองค์ประกอบบังแดดของอาคารสำนักงานที่ออกแบบโดยบริษัทดังกล่าวระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2512และ2517ในกรุงเทพฯงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสำรวจแนวคิดและปรัชญาที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการออกแบบองค์ประกอบบังแดดวิเคราะห์การใช้รูปทรงไฮเพอร์โบลิกพาราโบลอยด์อย่างต่อเนื่องในงานออกแบบบังแดดเหล่านี้โดยเน้นการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารเพื่อระบุหลักการออกแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาษาเชิงสถาปัตยกรรมเงื่อนไขด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมท้องถิ่นและการเลือกใช้วัสดุงานวิจัยพบว่าแนวคิดการออกแบบองค์ประกอบบังแดดของอินทาเรนสำหรับอาคารสำนักงานในกรุงเทพฯไม่ได้มีเป้าหมายเพียงเพื่อให้ร่มเงาแก่พื้นที่ภายในจากแสงแดดที่รุนแรงเท่านั้นแต่ยังมุ่งเน้นการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมให้กับอาคารสำนักงานสมัยใหม่ด้วยแม้ว่าสถาปนิกคนอื่นๆในช่วงทศวรรษ1960s และ1970sจะพยายามสำรวจแนวทางคล้ายกันแต่มีเพียงอินทาเรนเท่านั้นที่ออกแบบองค์ประกอบบังแดดอย่างเป็นเอกลักษณ์และสม่ำเสมอโดยแทบทั้งหมดตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของรูปทรงไฮเพอร์โบลิกพาราโบลอยด์รูปทรงเหล่านี้ได้รับการพัฒนาทางประติมากรรมจากแหล่งอ้างอิงหลากหลายตั้งแต่ธาตุสถาปัตยกรรมดั้งเดิมไปจนถึงอัตลักษณ์องค์กรการเลือกใช้วัสดุอย่างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กแบบหล่อสำเร็จช่วยให้เกิดความแม่นยำประสิทธิภาพและความหลากหลายในการปั้นรูปทรงดังกล่าวรูปทรงไฮเพอร์โบลิกพาราโบลอยด์มักถูกใช้ในโครงสร้างช่วงกว้างของอาคารเตี้ยการนำเรขาคณิตนี้มาใช้กับอาคารสำนักงานจึงนับเป็นกรณีที่โดดเด่นและเฉพาะตัวงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแนวทางการออกแบบองค์ประกอบบังแดดของอินทาเรนมีความหมายมากกว่าการป้องกันความร้อนในเขตร้อนหากแต่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางระหว่างสถาปัตยกรรมโมเดิร์นสากลกับความละเอียดอ่อนทางวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นผ่านองค์ประกอบบังแดดที่มีลักษณะเชิงสุนทรียะซึ่งสะท้อนความเป็นสมัยใหม่ความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อภูมิอากาศและอัตลักษณ์ของสถาปัตยกรรมร่วมสมัยในกรุงเทพฯ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.